"La junulo iros al la laborejo."

Translation:The young person will go to the workplace.

May 30, 2015

19 Comments


difbobatl

junulo can also be translated as youth in english

May 30, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

If it was not accepted, you should report it! It's listed in the hover-hints already.

May 30, 2015

panglossa

I can only here 'iras' here. :/

January 2, 2017

stevenvarner

I got this correct, but when you simply select a drop-down couldn't it also be "al la laborejon"? That would mean, "The young person is going toward the workplace."

July 5, 2015

noureddin95

"al" already indicates movement, so, it's NEVER followed by an accusative.

Correct: al la laborejo.
Wrong: *al la laborejon.

You may read this.

July 6, 2015

Francisco22893

ĉi tiu paĝo jam ne ekzistas

January 10, 2019

traevoli

Half right. The accusative can be used to indicate direction but the preposition "al" already does that, so the sentence "Mi iras al la laborejon" is senseless. You could say "Mi iras laborejen" to say you're going toward it. Or you could say "Mi iras en la laborejon" to say you're going into it.

July 9, 2015

Kdhy11

I have to keep reminding myself over (and over, and over) again that: PREPOSITIONS KILL CASE ENDINGS.

I'm so used to the opposite in German and Russian (where prepositions often DETERMINE case endings), that it's really a challenge to switch out of that gear and into Esperanto "gear".

October 10, 2018

difbobatl

al la laborejon = into the workplace

July 6, 2015

stevenvarner

Which is still an acceptable English sentence...

July 6, 2015

NotWaje

It would have to be "al la laborejo." to be grammatical in Esperanto. Without the "n" following the last word. That is the only point the above commenters are making about your sentence.

April 23, 2016

Cavman144

why is "the young person goes to the workplace" not accepted?

April 29, 2016

noureddin95
  • iros = will go
  • iras = goes
April 30, 2016

Cavman144

thx.

April 30, 2016

Gryphion
Plus

Laboejon =/= office? Kial ne?

November 21, 2017

Biggums2

I like translating junulo as "youngin'".

December 3, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.