"Він пенсіонер?"

Translation:Is he a pensioner?

May 30, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KornDog513

What is a pensioner?


Olly_1052

These are elderly people who gets social benefits from the state or social funds. The pensioner's age is different in each country.


yaniv93

Is the "іо" supposed to be a diphthong, or are the vowels pronounced separately?


Vinnfred

They are usually two vowels, but in a fast speech it can sound closer to "пенсьонер"


savasabaka

it is pronounced without a pause between i and o, if that's what you are interested in.


Shady_arc

It is not a diphthong. Just two vowels, one after another.

Diphthongs in Ukranian do not work like that.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.