1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Stolen står på gulvet."

"Stolen står gulvet."

Translation:The chair is standing on the floor.

May 30, 2015

9 Comments


mcmeyer76

I'm finding the mouseover spoken wording to be incredibly confusing. When "stolen" is the subject, and you point to the individual word, I'm hearing "stol" without a hint of the "-en"... yet when the whole sentence is played, the "-en" is very apparent. Yet just a question or two ago, where "stolen" was the object, again the "-en" was completely dropped from her pronunciation. Are we just supposed to know from context, that the object of a sentence, if it wasn't "a chair" (en stol), then when I hear verb then "stol", it's spelled as "stolen"?


JenniferTauber

The -en is sometimes hard to hear but it is definitely there even in the mouse over. I think it is a little easier to hear in the full sentence because there is a word immediately following.


Noway_Norway

It sounds a bit like stol'n


maria.nils

Not just a bit, either. The e disappears in the pronunciation, but not the syllable, so the n gets a vowel-like quality to it, as it's all that's left of the final syllable.


jaredscottbell

Is there a separate word for "stool"? If so, thanks!

If not, should "The stool is on the floor." be correct?

Thanks!


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's "krakk".


forkMe

So how to say "The chair on the floor" <-- Just describing the chair, rather than saying that the position of the chair


Deliciae
Mod

"Stolen på gulvet"


AddisonianCorp

Is it me or does "står" sound really wierd.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started