1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La luno brilas dum la nokto."

"La luno brilas dum la nokto."

Translation:The moon shines during the night.

May 30, 2015

7 Comments


TheWombatGuru

Actually it reflects light, but I'm sure you knew that


mico12345

Shining /ˈSHīniNG/ (adjective) 1. giving out or reflecting bright light.


noureddin95

IOREL says that "brili" is "hele lumi", and "lumi" is "eligi radiojn, kiuj ebligas vidadon", which laŭ mia komprenado doesn't imply not just reflecting, because "eligi radiojn" means "make waves go out" laŭ mia komprenado.

Also, we can say: "a diamond shines." !

Korektigu min, se mi malpravas. :)


yipivan

Does "la luno brilas nokte" mean the same thing?


daniel_bohrer

…krom kiam ĝi ne brilas ĉar estas nova luno.


jaxcab

Should bright also be correct? Or would that be a different word?


KenCavines

Nu, ĝi fakte videblas dum la tago duonmonate!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.