"La luno brilas dum la nokto."

Translation:The moon shines during the night.

May 30, 2015

7 Comments


TheWombatGuru

Actually it reflects light, but I'm sure you knew that

May 30, 2015

mico12345

Shining /ˈSHīniNG/ (adjective) 1. giving out or reflecting bright light.

March 12, 2017

noureddin95

IOREL says that "brili" is "hele lumi", and "lumi" is "eligi radiojn, kiuj ebligas vidadon", which laŭ mia komprenado doesn't imply not just reflecting, because "eligi radiojn" means "make waves go out" laŭ mia komprenado.

Also, we can say: "a diamond shines." !

Korektigu min, se mi malpravas. :)

June 11, 2015

yipivan

Does "la luno brilas nokte" mean the same thing?

January 19, 2016

daniel_bohrer

…krom kiam ĝi ne brilas ĉar estas nova luno.

February 22, 2016

jaxcab

Should bright also be correct? Or would that be a different word?

June 10, 2016

KenCavines

Nu, ĝi fakte videblas dum la tago duonmonate!

January 13, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.