"La luno brilas dum la nokto."

Translation:The moon shines during the night.

3 years ago

7 Comments


TheWombatGuru

Actually it reflects light, but I'm sure you knew that

3 years ago

mico12345

Shining /ˈSHīniNG/ (adjective) 1. giving out or reflecting bright light.

1 year ago

noureddin95

IOREL says that "brili" is "hele lumi", and "lumi" is "eligi radiojn, kiuj ebligas vidadon", which laŭ mia komprenado doesn't imply not just reflecting, because "eligi radiojn" means "make waves go out" laŭ mia komprenado.

Also, we can say: "a diamond shines." !

Korektigu min, se mi malpravas. :)

3 years ago

yipivan

Does "la luno brilas nokte" mean the same thing?

3 years ago

daniel_bohrer

…krom kiam ĝi ne brilas ĉar estas nova luno.

2 years ago

jaxcab

Should bright also be correct? Or would that be a different word?

2 years ago

KenCavines

Nu, ĝi fakte videblas dum la tago duonmonate!

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.