"One Sunday in March"

Translation:Un domingo en marzo

3 years ago

7 Comments


Wade89

Does one ever use uno instead?

3 years ago

Kayleyx

I did because they asked for 'one sunday' and not 'a sunday'. Wouldn't that also be right?

3 years ago

Wade89

I am guessing it has to be un (a) because it is referring to a specific Sunday in march. Hopefully someone with more experience will weigh in.

3 years ago

Alycia499341

I had the same problem. It specifically says "one" Sunday, not "a" Sunday so, it seems that uno should be correct.

3 years ago

Elizabet804665

I think it's un because domingo in this sentence is a singular masculine noun. Often adjectives for those are shortened.

5 months ago

Dave_F

In my mind I would think it would be contextual. so with the limited information we were given, I would think it's good to go either way. If someone with more experience clarify...

3 years ago

vickiewill2

I thought I read sometime back that if there is an emphasis, like " One Sunday in March", it should be "Uno Domingo en marzo". This answer, to me, reads "a Sunday in March"

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.