1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni ŝatas nombrojn kaj ni ler…

"Ni ŝatas nombrojn kaj ni lernas ilin."

Translation:We like numbers and we learn them.

May 30, 2015

17 Comments


kaybekwa

today, I learned the numbers 6,342,321 - 6,342,877. It was a good day


RaizinM

The indoctrination continues! Kind of.


VincentOostelbos

In Dutch, there is a distinction between "aantal" (nombro) and "nummer" (numero) similar to Esperanto. I used that as an analogy when learning these Esperanto words. However, in Dutch, we would use "nummers" (numerojn) in this sentence, not "aantallen" (nombrojn).

Could anybody comment on that? Would both be alright here, in Esperanto?


traevoli

Sorry I can't comment on your comparison to Dutch. But in Esperanto a "cifero" is a single digit. A "numero" is a collection of digits that's used like a name as an identifier, such as a telephone number or an address. A "nombro" is a quantity that you can count (six apples). A "kvanto" is a quantity that you can measure (three pounds of apples, three liters of apple sauce). Having all these distinctions can be overwhelming at first, but it makes sense over time.


VincentOostelbos

Thanks! I think I more or less understand these words, and they all seem to have these Dutch equivalents that I mentioned (cijfer, nummer, aantal, kwantiteit). I was just confused because in this sentence, I would expect a reference to the slightly more abstract "numero", like a person saying they like math or arithmetic or something.


Eddygp

I may add that "nombre" and "número" in Catalan are also used like you mentioned: in this sentence one would say "número" instead of "nombre".


Navnoor11

You look like draco malfoy


VincentOostelbos

Hah! I haven't been told that before, but I guess I can kind of see it.


R_R1234

Speak for yourself...


SimonFarrelly

All hail the hipno-owl!


m.tastic

Is there a reason for the pause before "kaj"?


Sunalooch

I don't think so.


leyciipuccino

What I hear is "nombreng" not "nombrojn".


donaldo_zouras

I listened to this 20 times and I was willing to bet that the first word was "mi" rather than "ni".


_Mythopoeic

aŭ alie io malbona okazos al estudiantoj


richi911865

"Nombre" signifas "nomo" en la hispana. Tiu konfuzitas min


Sudar7S

Does 'ilin' sound 'irin' only to me?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.