"Ni ŝatas nombrojn kaj ni lernas ilin."

Translation:We like numbers and we learn them.

3 years ago

17 Comments


kaybekwa

today, I learned the numbers 6,342,321 - 6,342,877. It was a good day

3 years ago

RaizinM

The indoctrination continues! Kind of.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

In Dutch, there is a distinction between "aantal" (nombro) and "nummer" (numero) similar to Esperanto. I used that as an analogy when learning these Esperanto words. However, in Dutch, we would use "nummers" (numerojn) in this sentence, not "aantallen" (nombrojn).

Could anybody comment on that? Would both be alright here, in Esperanto?

3 years ago

traevoli

Sorry I can't comment on your comparison to Dutch. But in Esperanto a "cifero" is a single digit. A "numero" is a collection of digits that's used like a name as an identifier, such as a telephone number or an address. A "nombro" is a quantity that you can count (six apples). A "kvanto" is a quantity that you can measure (three pounds of apples, three liters of apple sauce). Having all these distinctions can be overwhelming at first, but it makes sense over time.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

Thanks! I think I more or less understand these words, and they all seem to have these Dutch equivalents that I mentioned (cijfer, nummer, aantal, kwantiteit). I was just confused because in this sentence, I would expect a reference to the slightly more abstract "numero", like a person saying they like math or arithmetic or something.

3 years ago

Eddygp

I may add that "nombre" and "número" in Catalan are also used like you mentioned: in this sentence one would say "número" instead of "nombre".

3 years ago

Navnoor11

You look like draco malfoy

1 year ago

VincentOostelbos

Hah! I haven't been told that before, but I guess I can kind of see it.

1 year ago

SimonFarrelly

All hail the hipno-owl!

3 years ago

R_R1234

Speak for yourself...

9 months ago

m.tastic

Is there a reason for the pause before "kaj"?

3 years ago

Sunalooch

I don't think so.

3 years ago

leyciipuccino

What I hear is "nombreng" not "nombrojn".

2 years ago

donaldo_zouras

I listened to this 20 times and I was willing to bet that the first word was "mi" rather than "ni".

2 years ago

_Mythopoeic

aŭ alie io malbona okazos al estudiantoj

6 months ago

twelvetongue
Plus

Traduki el la angle, la sagxegaj beviso kaj pugokapo : Mi estas malkontenta al la nombroj jen tro da ili.

3 years ago

Peter293697

Whatever you say.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.