"Ni ŝatas nombrojn kaj ni lernas ilin."

Translation:We like numbers and we learn them.

May 30, 2015

13 Comments


kaybekwa

today, I learned the numbers 6,342,321 - 6,342,877. It was a good day

June 3, 2015

RaizinM

The indoctrination continues! Kind of.

August 21, 2015

VincentOostelbos

In Dutch, there is a distinction between "aantal" (nombro) and "nummer" (numero) similar to Esperanto. I used that as an analogy when learning these Esperanto words. However, in Dutch, we would use "nummers" (numerojn) in this sentence, not "aantallen" (nombrojn).

Could anybody comment on that? Would both be alright here, in Esperanto?

June 4, 2015

traevoli

Sorry I can't comment on your comparison to Dutch. But in Esperanto a "cifero" is a single digit. A "numero" is a collection of digits that's used like a name as an identifier, such as a telephone number or an address. A "nombro" is a quantity that you can count (six apples). A "kvanto" is a quantity that you can measure (three pounds of apples, three liters of apple sauce). Having all these distinctions can be overwhelming at first, but it makes sense over time.

June 18, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Thanks! I think I more or less understand these words, and they all seem to have these Dutch equivalents that I mentioned (cijfer, nummer, aantal, kwantiteit). I was just confused because in this sentence, I would expect a reference to the slightly more abstract "numero", like a person saying they like math or arithmetic or something.

June 18, 2015

Eddygp

I may add that "nombre" and "número" in Catalan are also used like you mentioned: in this sentence one would say "número" instead of "nombre".

July 8, 2015

Navnoor11

You look like draco malfoy

May 12, 2017

VincentOostelbos

Hah! I haven't been told that before, but I guess I can kind of see it.

May 12, 2017

SimonFarrelly

All hail the hipno-owl!

February 5, 2016

R_R1234

Speak for yourself...

May 15, 2018

m.tastic

Is there a reason for the pause before "kaj"?

May 30, 2015

Sunalooch

I don't think so.

May 31, 2015

leyciipuccino

What I hear is "nombreng" not "nombrojn".

May 14, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.