"Ĉulasakoestassenpaga?"

Translation:Is the bag free?

3 years ago

31 Comments


Kreilyn
Kreilyn

In what context do I have to use senpaga?, Because for free and free are not the same! I'm pretty confuced!

3 years ago

kaybekwa

free as in freedom is libera.

3 years ago

DrikusRoor
DrikusRoor

Then why do I have to answer "free" instead of "for free"? :-o Or is my English that bad?

3 years ago

Lettershort

You can't use "for free" in this context. It'd be considered poor grammar. As I've mentioned below, you can really only use "for free" in certain situations. Like "Are you giving me this bag for free?" Basically, if you can replace "for free" with "for nothing [in return]," you're good to use "for free."

3 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

"Are you giving me this bag for free" would be "Cxu vi donas tiun sakon al mi senpage?". Vortaro.net shows the difference between "senpaga" (free) and "senpage" (for free): http://vortaro.net/#senpaga

It's cool that learning another language often helps us understand our own language :)

1 year ago

BGXCB

Instead of "free" or "for free", try "free of charge".

2 years ago

kopolee11

Both "free" and "for free" are perfectly understandable in English. For free is just a tad bit more verbose, perhaps added for emphasis.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Consider the following examples:

The bag was free.
The bag was five dollars.
I got the bag for free.
I got the bag for five dollars.

3 years ago

guryushika
guryushika

Same here, I said "Is the bag for free ?" wrong :'( well the course is in beta.

3 years ago

Lettershort

For free in that context is poor grammar.

3 years ago

guryushika
guryushika

Really ? I didn't know that. So the more correct grammatical way is «is the bag free» ?

3 years ago

Lettershort

For some reason, it won't let me reply to your reply, but, yes, "Is the bag free?" is, indeed, the more grammatically correct way to say that.

3 years ago

DrikusRoor
DrikusRoor

And if enough people start using "for free", will it become a correct way to say it? English does not have a Fundamento right?

3 years ago

everton.flavio
everton.flavio

Actually, "for free" is now accepted. ;)

3 years ago

Lettershort

That's unfortunate. As an English major, that makes me cringe.

3 years ago

BGXCB

It shouldn't be. It might be acceptable for learning Esperanto, but it is not acceptable for speaking English.

2 years ago

tomaszym

Senpaga means that you don't pay for it (sen is kind of without and pagi = pay).

3 years ago

hulten

Indeed, to disambiguate, the default answer should be "for free", or gratis — that should work as well.

3 years ago

Lettershort

Not in the context of this sentence. It'd be poor grammar. You'd only use "for free" in certain situations. Like "Are you giving me this bag for free?" Basically, if you can replace "for free" with "for nothing [in return]," you're good to use "for free."

Edit: Downvoting me doesn't make it any less true.

3 years ago

creepmother

No, it costs 5p

2 years ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

Just to ask to see if I am getting the hang of Esperanto, could this sentence also be phrased as, "Ĉu la sako senpagas?".

3 years ago

CameronAvocado

I also would like to know.

3 years ago

trielt
trielt

Yes, it could. For the same reason that "la flago estas verda" can be rephrased as "la flago bluas".

2 years ago

LiamBeresford

verdas*?

7 months ago

csi
csi

I'm just a beginner here, but from what I understand so far about turning adjectives into verbs in place of using "estas [adj.]", that looks correct.

3 years ago

gabela30

That's a very stingy grocery store...

3 years ago

phle70

Well, basically all grocery stores at least here in Sweden charges you for bags

(unless they're of the "annoyingly flimsy, and rather small (for carrying your weekly shopping)"-variety
)
- and this goes for both the plastic- and paper-bag variety!

2 years ago

csi
csi

It's very common nowadays for stores to charge for bags. It encourages people to bring their own shopping bags and reduce waste.

3 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

no. kid, there's always a string attached.

2 years ago

pineapplegirl123

sorry kid welcome to california

1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

True story: While visiting South Africa, I asked for a bag at the grocery store (Pick n Pay). The cashier threatened to charge me 1/2 a rand for a plastic bag...

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.