1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu la sako estas senpaga?"

"Ĉu la sako estas senpaga?"

Translation:Is the bag free?

May 30, 2015

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kreilyn

In what context do I have to use senpaga?, Because for free and free are not the same! I'm pretty confuced!

May 30, 2015

kaybekwa

free as in freedom is libera.


DrikusRoor

Then why do I have to answer "free" instead of "for free"? :-o Or is my English that bad?


Lettershort

You can't use "for free" in this context. It'd be considered poor grammar. As I've mentioned below, you can really only use "for free" in certain situations. Like "Are you giving me this bag for free?" Basically, if you can replace "for free" with "for nothing [in return]," you're good to use "for free."


danielqsc

"Are you giving me this bag for free" would be "Cxu vi donas tiun sakon al mi senpage?". Vortaro.net shows the difference between "senpaga" (free) and "senpage" (for free): http://vortaro.net/#senpaga

It's cool that learning another language often helps us understand our own language :)


BGXCB

Instead of "free" or "for free", try "free of charge".


kopolee11

Both "free" and "for free" are perfectly understandable in English. For free is just a tad bit more verbose, perhaps added for emphasis.


Rae.F

Consider the following examples:

The bag was free.
The bag was five dollars.
I got the bag for free.
I got the bag for five dollars.


guryushika

Same here, I said "Is the bag for free ?" wrong :'( well the course is in beta.


Lettershort

For free in that context is poor grammar.


guryushika

Really ? I didn't know that. So the more correct grammatical way is «is the bag free» ?


Lettershort

For some reason, it won't let me reply to your reply, but, yes, "Is the bag free?" is, indeed, the more grammatically correct way to say that.


DrikusRoor

And if enough people start using "for free", will it become a correct way to say it? English does not have a Fundamento right?


everton.flavio

Actually, "for free" is now accepted. ;)


Lettershort

That's unfortunate. As an English major, that makes me cringe.


BGXCB

It shouldn't be. It might be acceptable for learning Esperanto, but it is not acceptable for speaking English.


tomaszym

Senpaga means that you don't pay for it (sen is kind of without and pagi = pay).


hulten

Indeed, to disambiguate, the default answer should be "for free", or gratis — that should work as well.


Lettershort

Not in the context of this sentence. It'd be poor grammar. You'd only use "for free" in certain situations. Like "Are you giving me this bag for free?" Basically, if you can replace "for free" with "for nothing [in return]," you're good to use "for free."

Edit: Downvoting me doesn't make it any less true.


baritone0645

Just to ask to see if I am getting the hang of Esperanto, could this sentence also be phrased as, "Ĉu la sako senpagas?".


CameronAvocado

I also would like to know.


trielt

Yes, it could. For the same reason that "la flago estas verda" can be rephrased as "la flago bluas".


csi

I'm just a beginner here, but from what I understand so far about turning adjectives into verbs in place of using "estas [adj.]", that looks correct.


gabela30

That's a very stingy grocery store...


phle70

Well, basically all grocery stores at least here in Sweden charges you for bags

(unless they're of the "annoyingly flimsy, and rather small (for carrying your weekly shopping)"-variety
)
- and this goes for both the plastic- and paper-bag variety!


csi

It's very common nowadays for stores to charge for bags. It encourages people to bring their own shopping bags and reduce waste.


Cavman144

no. kid, there's always a string attached.


pineapplegirl123

sorry kid welcome to california


vincemat

True story: While visiting South Africa, I asked for a bag at the grocery store (Pick n Pay). The cashier threatened to charge me 1/2 a rand for a plastic bag...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.