"Kie estas la gazeto?"

Translation:Where is the newspaper?

May 30, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kreilyn

Ĉu jurnalo kaj tiu ĉi havas la saman signifon?


Luis_Domingos

Jes, ĵurnalo estas sinonimo da gazeto.


phle70

Ne, ili ne estas "100 % la samaj":
No, they are not "100 % interchangeable":

  • ĵurnalo (ĵurnal·o)

    1. newspaper, daily paper, journal;
    2. journal, account book
  • gazeto (gazet·o) gazette, newspaper, magazine, periodical

(explanations from Lernu! (lernu.net))


nathankoren

Per la vortaro ĉe lernu.net, ĵurnalo estas ĉiamtago gazeto.


lordef

Mi pensas "newspaper" estas jurnalo kaj gazeto estas "magazine".. Ili ne estas samas


FredCapp

Estas revuo nomata "La Gazeto" http://osiek.org/lagazeto/en.html Tre altnivela Esperanto.

Redakto: Nun ne plu disdonata.


Nilton647912

Why does Duolingo (Engllsh-Esperanto) translate MAGAZINE as a newspaper, if traditionally MAGAZINE is a revue? In that question the good answer is "Where is the newspaper?", but that accept as right the phrase "I cannot find my magazine" la traduko "Mi ne povas trovi mian gazeton".


P_Azul

Considering that nouns end in an -o, neither "magazine" nor "newspaper" sound like real Esperanto words. Did you inadvertently translate a word, not realising that a false friend led you astray?


FredCapp

Magazino actually means "large department store." It has nothing directly to do with reading material.
But yes, gazeto can mean "any form of regularly delivered to one's home informative reading material." But, it more formally is taken to mean "Magazine"
Ĵurnalo is more of a daily news source. I agree (potentially) with Nilton that Duo used a confusing word here


4oh4

I thought ĵurnalo was the only word for newspaper. Very interesting!


jbrock64

Ne , tiu ne estas vorton por newspaper estas ĵurnalo

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.