1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kie estas la gazeto?"

"Kie estas la gazeto?"

Translation:Where is the newspaper?

May 30, 2015

21 Comments


Kreilyn

Ĉu jurnalo kaj tiu ĉi havas la saman signifon?


Luis_Domingos

Jes, ĵurnalo estas sinonimo da gazeto.


phle70

Ne, ili ne estas "100 % la samaj":
No, they are not "100 % interchangeable":

  • ĵurnalo (ĵurnal·o)

    1. newspaper, daily paper, journal;
    2. journal, account book
  • gazeto (gazet·o) gazette, newspaper, magazine, periodical

(explanations from Lernu! (lernu.net))


nathankoren

Per la vortaro ĉe lernu.net, ĵurnalo estas ĉiamtago gazeto.


PonyDesu

Oh, it must be derived from the Polish word "gazeta".


yarjka

Likewise, there's the word "gazette" in English.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=gazette


andregraes

Brazilian portuguese also has the word "gazeta":

http://www.dicionarioetimologico.com.br/gazeta/

It says that one "gazzetta" was the price to read a newspaper without buy it, in Veneza.


andregraes

...but actually, the word means "newspaper" and it is used in many journal names, like "gazeta do povo" ("people's gazette")


FredCapp

Ŝajnas, ke la historio iomete malsamas, kaj la Pola kaj la Esperanta kaj la portugala kaj ankaŭ la angla vorto venis el la Itala gazzétta kiu venis el la Venecia gazéta (nomo de eta monero) kiu estis nomita por la gaza (Esperante "pigo" angle "magpie")

Do, la ĉiu semajna/monata ❤❤❤❤❤-blanka legomaterialo havas sian nomo ĉar la antikvaj italoj metis bildon de ❤❤❤❤❤-blanka birdo sur iu malmultvalora kuprero.

Kaj homoj miras kial mi tiel amas la historiojn de vortoj.


[deactivated user]

    Gazette exist in french La gazette de Montpellier is a weekly newspaper


Miaoumiam

    Yes, and the oldest weekly French newspaper was called 'La gazette de France' in 1631, but the word came from Italian, as you can read on the comment just above yours.


FredCapp

    Estas revuo nomata "La Gazeto" http://osiek.org/lagazeto/en.html Tre altnivela Esperanto.

    Redakto: Nun ne plu disdonata.


lordef

    Mi pensas "newspaper" estas jurnalo kaj gazeto estas "magazine".. Ili ne estas samas


JoshMcHolland

    Why isn't it Kie?


FredCapp

    [looks at top of page]
    [looks at this post]
    but, it is….


JoshMcHolland

    For some reason, mine said "kio" or maybe it accepted that as an answer incorrectly.


P_Azul

    Let's try it from the other side. Fred sees the question as "Kie estas la gazeto." And the answer Duolingo gives for that is: "Where is the newspaper?". Josh sees the question as "Kio estas la gazeto.", but maybe that's what he heard. That suggests it was a type-what-you-hear exercise.

    If it is that's the case, is it really incorrect for Duolingo to accept that answer, or is "Kio estas la gazeto." likewise a good Esperanto answer, if not the expected one?


FredCapp

    Either way, I can't fault the grammar.
    The difference is where is… as opposed to what is…


jbrock64

    Ne , tiu ne estas vorton por newspaper estas ĵurnalo

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.