"Kie estas la gazeto?"

Translation:Where is the newspaper?

May 30, 2015

21 Comments


Kreilyn

Ĉu jurnalo kaj tiu ĉi havas la saman signifon?

May 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Jes, ĵurnalo estas sinonimo da gazeto.

May 30, 2015

nathankoren

Per la vortaro ĉe lernu.net, ĵurnalo estas ĉiamtago gazeto.

June 12, 2015

phle70

Ne, ili ne estas "100 % la samaj":
No, they are not "100 % interchangeable":

  • ĵurnalo (ĵurnal·o)

    1. newspaper, daily paper, journal;
    2. journal, account book
  • gazeto (gazet·o) gazette, newspaper, magazine, periodical

(explanations from Lernu! (lernu.net))

January 5, 2016

PonyDesu

Oh, it must be derived from the Polish word "gazeta".

June 7, 2015

yarjka

Likewise, there's the word "gazette" in English.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=gazette

June 13, 2015

andregraes

Brazilian portuguese also has the word "gazeta":

http://www.dicionarioetimologico.com.br/gazeta/

It says that one "gazzetta" was the price to read a newspaper without buy it, in Veneza.

July 21, 2015

andregraes

...but actually, the word means "newspaper" and it is used in many journal names, like "gazeta do povo" ("people's gazette")

July 21, 2015

PatriciaJH
Plus

Vere! Mi neniam sciis tiun, sed vidu: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=gazette

September 4, 2015

Kreilyn

Brazilian Portuguese is not a language!

January 6, 2016

FredCapp

Do, kio estas?

January 6, 2016

FredCapp

The only real difference between a language and a dialect is an army. Look at Scandinavian for evidence of that. Look at English and American, etc.

January 6, 2016

Kreilyn

It is a dialect of Portuguese Language!

Mexican Spanish is not a language either!

January 6, 2016

andregraes

I did not said it was, but it is important to be clear about it, because I do not know if the word exists in all variations of the "original Portuguese", so, dont be a fool with this kind of useless observation.

January 6, 2016

Miaoumiam

It is. There are two official portuguese standards in the world: - European Portuguese, followed in Portugal, the Portuguese spoken countries in Africa and some other places in Asia/Oceania; - Brazilian Portuguese, used only in Brazil and represents 81% of native Portuguese speakers worldwide. And then, you can find local dialects of those languages within both Portugal and Brazil. I'm portuguese, btw

March 12, 2019

FredCapp

Ŝajnas, ke la historio iomete malsamas, kaj la Pola kaj la Esperanta kaj la portugala kaj ankaŭ la angla vortoj venis el la Itala gazzétta kiu venis el la Venecia gazéta (nomo de eta monero) kiu estis nomita por la gaza (Esperante "pigo" angle "magpie")

Do, la ĉiu semajna/monata ❤❤❤❤❤-blanka legomaterialo havas sian nomo ĉar la antikvaj italoj metis bildon de ❤❤❤❤❤-blanka birdo sur iu malmultvalora kuprero.

Kaj homoj miras kial mi tiel amas la historiojn de vortoj.

January 5, 2016

FredCapp

Estas revuo nomata "La Gazeto" http://osiek.org/lagazeto/en.html Tre altnivela Esperanto.

September 27, 2015

Aderight27

Honey, where did you put my newspaper?!? You know I always like to read the newspaper every mornjng with my toast and coffee!

October 7, 2015

lordef

Mi pensas "newspaper" estas jurnalo kaj gazeto estas "magazine".. Ili ne estas samas

January 26, 2017

Joseph_TTL

Tie, avo.

January 4, 2018

Jedi176928

I feel papers should be accepted, nobody I've heard calls them “the paper” in its singular form.

February 3, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.