1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ulven finner ikke elgen."

"Ulven finner ikke elgen."

Translation:The wolf does not find the moose.

May 30, 2015

20 Comments


Elbose

They're just playing hide and seek, right? :'(


itslikecsaki

Sounds like a Norwegian fairytale snippet to me.


vhqpa

Well lucky for the moose!


Wonderthing

Does it mean "is not successful in finding"? Wouldn't it be more common in English to say "can't find" in such case? Can it be translated that way? I got the impression that it possibly could be because the Norwegian verbs in present tense can often be translated into English in Present Continuous as well as in Present Simple, and when I try to understand this phrase "in Present Continuous" it sounds to me like "cannot find", i.e. "is trying to find but to no avail". For me the English phrase here sounds more like a part of a bigger "chain of events" in Present Simple. Is that so in Norwegian too?


Alicia39083

I too would like a response to this question. I just posted one similar to it under a "wine" sentence.


Karissa.sabo

i typed "elk" instead of "moose" and it tolled me I was wrong. How am I wrong?


pikkupapu

You are not. It is accepted now.


juliansaun

Sounds like an ancient proverb


KryneyFish

Why can it not be "Did" instead of "Does"? How do you differentiate present and past tense?


Robbadob

You probably know this by now, but for anyone else with this same question, the past tense would be "Ulgen fant ikke elgen".


kato142326

Because this is present tense and we havent learned past yet


Tom642395

"Aw, rats. Looks like it's elephant for dinner again tonight..."


judohelen

Why isn't it: the wolf finds no moose?


Robbadob

More like lucky moose!


Jason923700

How do we differentiate between

The wolf DOESN'T find the moose

The wolf ISN'T finding the moose

The wolf CANNOT find the moose

???

The first two just seem to be something we figure out via context and tone, but is "cannot/unable to" included also?


TARDISToni

You're right: the first two are equally acceptable English translations, and the Norwegian is the same in both cases. But you cannot translate this sentence as "cannot find" because the Norwegian is missing the modal verb å kunne. That sentence would be Ulven kan ikke finne elgen.


Jason923700

Tusen takk.

Since this question, I have learned "kan," and now understand.


JulitaRejn

This English translation looks so unnatural. I think that I would rather say "can't find"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.