"Ulvenfinnerikkeelgen."

Translation:The wolf does not find the moose.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Elbose
Elbose

They're just playing hide and seek, right? :'(

3 years ago

insertcsaki

Sounds like a Norwegian fairytale snippet to me.

3 years ago

vhqpa
vhqpaPlus

Well lucky for the moose!

2 years ago

Wonderthing
Wonderthing

Does it mean "is not successful in finding"? Wouldn't it be more common in English to say "can't find" in such case? Can it be translated that way? I got the impression that it possibly could be because the Norwegian verbs in present tense can often be translated into English in Present Continuous as well as in Present Simple, and when I try to understand this phrase "in Present Continuous" it sounds to me like "cannot find", i.e. "is trying to find but to no avail". For me the English phrase here sounds more like a part of a bigger "chain of events" in Present Simple. Is that so in Norwegian too?

2 years ago

Alicia39083

I too would like a response to this question. I just posted one similar to it under a "wine" sentence.

2 years ago

Karissa.sabo

i typed "elk" instead of "moose" and it tolled me I was wrong. How am I wrong?

2 years ago

pikkupapu
pikkupapu

You are not. It is accepted now.

1 year ago

juliansaun
juliansaun

Sounds like an ancient proverb

2 months ago

Tom642395

"Aw, rats. Looks like it's elephant for dinner again tonight..."

1 month ago

KryneyFish

Why can it not be "Did" instead of "Does"? How do you differentiate present and past tense?

1 year ago

kato142326

Because this is present tense and we havent learned past yet

1 year ago

judohelen
judohelenPlus

Why isn't it: the wolf finds no moose?

1 year ago

Marie852846
Marie852846

Phew......

9 months ago

AddisonianCorp

Rip wolf

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.