1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten tegner en skilpadde."

"Gutten tegner en skilpadde."

Translation:The boy is drawing a turtle.

May 30, 2015

11 Comments


Elbose

Spanish interference temporarily led me to think he was writing ON the tortoise.


Deliciae
Mod

A regional variant of "boy".


transfixed

What would be the difference between this and "the boy needs a turtle"? Is it not the same?


Deliciae
Mod

tegner = draws
trenger = needs


Michael734688

I am seriously struggling with the number of new words introduced in this topic. How can i restart ar Level 0 to get a better understanding?


caelium1

I also have the stupid problem of mistaking "trenger" and "tegner" when I listen the sentence hahahaha


ellensnakker

We don't pronounce the "g" in tegner, but we do pronounce the "g" in trenger", is it because the "g" is between two consonant?


fveldig
Mod

'g' isn't between two consonants in either of those words. '-eg(n)-' is often pronounced ei. 'regn', 'tegn', 'regning', 'jeg'


ellensnakker

Oh! Yes , you're right, my mistake... thanks


ValentinSe14370

Sorry, I heard "treiner" and not "tegner"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.