1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bazen gazete okurum."

"Bazen gazete okurum."

Translation:I sometimes read a newspaper.

May 30, 2015

11 Comments


wowdy

i'm getting confused... usually (at least in my mind) a newspaper would be bir gazete... and just gazete would be the newspaper..... so is my translation ok? - 'i sometimes read the newspaper'


1969hayseed

In my dialect of English (American), one says "the newspaper" to mean any paper, not a specific one -- in this usage, "the" is not actually functioning as a definite article. "I sometimes read the newspaper" is how I translated it to.


NecmiyeEren

Yes this was my question. In American usage "I read the newspaper" unless you have already established which newspaper in particular, means that you just read A newspaper generally.


Jenkiz92

I've replayed the audio several times, but i can hear only "okur" and not "okurum". :(


Ilkei

I can hear "okurum" clearly, but it is true that the sound decreases in the end of the word because the emphasis is not there.


Jenkiz92

Good for you :/ I've tried on both normal and slow pace. :(


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bazen gazete okurum." Translation: I sometimes read a newspaper.

The indefinite direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb.

The Turkish question - Subject "I" which is determined from the verb stem suffix -"um." The indefinite direct object - "gazete" & the verb - "okurum."

Gazete - newspaper. The root word. (Nominative) case.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bazen gazete okurum." Translation: I sometimes read a newspaper.

Accepted other answer by Duo.

"I sometimes read newspapers."

"Gazete" - newspaper.

As Duo accepted - "I read newspapers" & in Turkish it is switchable between singular & plural.

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb.


Ozlem1221

Sometimes I read the newspaper was rejected. 20 Mart 2019

Im not sure why it's rejecting the placement between I & sometimes. In my region of the US this is interchangeable :)


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Ozlem

"Bazen gazete okurum." Translation: I sometimes read a newspaper.

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case (gazete) always goes immediately before the verb. Gazete is not in the (accusative) case so no "the." "Gazeteyi" - the newspaper. The definite direct object.

I sometimes read a newspaper & I sometimes read newspapers are accepted answers by DL.

Teşekkürler.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.