1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bazen gazete okurum."

"Bazen gazete okurum."

Translation:I sometimes read a newspaper.

May 30, 2015

15 Comments


wowdy

i'm getting confused... usually (at least in my mind) a newspaper would be bir gazete... and just gazete would be the newspaper..... so is my translation ok? - 'i sometimes read the newspaper'


1969hayseed

In my dialect of English (American), one says "the newspaper" to mean any paper, not a specific one -- in this usage, "the" is not actually functioning as a definite article. "I sometimes read the newspaper" is how I translated it to.


NecmiyeEren

Yes this was my question. In American usage "I read the newspaper" unless you have already established which newspaper in particular, means that you just read A newspaper generally.


Mariane584083

NecmiyeEren, "i sometimes read the newspaper" would be "bazen gazeteyi okurum", "gazete" with the accusative case. Hilmi, in his comments below gives an explanation about "bir" or not "bir gazete"="a newspaper" and "newspapers", other good answer.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bazen gazete okurum." Translation: I sometimes read a newspaper.

Accepted other answer by Duo.

"I sometimes read newspapers."

"Gazete" - newspaper.

As Duo accepted - "I read newspapers" & in Turkish it is switchable between singular & plural.

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb.


Jenkiz92

I've replayed the audio several times, but i can hear only "okur" and not "okurum". :(


Ilkei

I can hear "okurum" clearly, but it is true that the sound decreases in the end of the word because the emphasis is not there.


Jenkiz92

Good for you :/ I've tried on both normal and slow pace. :(


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bazen gazete okurum." Translation: I sometimes read a newspaper.

The indefinite direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb.

The Turkish question - Subject "I" which is determined from the verb stem suffix -"um." The indefinite direct object - "gazete" & the verb - "okurum."

Gazete - newspaper. The root word. (Nominative) case.


yusuf.tc

You keep saying "Nominative case" all the time.. Can u give us some examples of nominative case and unnominative case? Thanks


Mariane584083

CDOVsHnc, you say "all the time"? Only twice, isn't it? Nominative case in : "bahçe büyük"="the garden is big", it is the case for subject. "Unnominative cases": all the other cases: accusative, dative, ablative, genitive, possessive, locative cases. Locative: "bahçeDE yürüyorum"="i walk in the garden". Accusative: "bahçeyI görüyorum"="i see the garden". Dative: "baçeyE giderim"="i go to the garden". Ablative: "baçeDEN geliyorum"="i come from the garden". Possessive: "bu annemin bahçeSI"="this is my mother's garden". Genitive: "bahçenIN kapısı"="the garden's door. You can find a lot of websites on each case.


Ozlem1221

Sometimes I read the newspaper was rejected. 20 Mart 2019

Im not sure why it's rejecting the placement between I & sometimes. In my region of the US this is interchangeable :)


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Ozlem

"Bazen gazete okurum." Translation: I sometimes read a newspaper.

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case (gazete) always goes immediately before the verb. Gazete is not in the (accusative) case so no "the." "Gazeteyi" - the newspaper. The definite direct object.

I sometimes read a newspaper & I sometimes read newspapers are accepted answers by DL.

Teşekkürler.


Mariane584083

Ozlem, "THE newspaper" would be "gazeteyi", a specific newspaper.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.