1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Frago estas frukto."

"Frago estas frukto."

Translation:A strawberry is a fruit.

May 30, 2015

36 Comments


TuLaim

Fragoj estas bongustaj!


greenq

False friend is the German word Frage [ˈfʀaːɡə] "question". Esperanto word is from Italian "fragola" or Latin "fragum".


Majklo_Blic

In Spanish, it's la fresa, and in French, la fraise.


Baloug

And that's from the influence of "framboise", or "frambuesa". Originally French for "raspberry" was "bramboise" and "strawberry" was "fraie" (which is the regular reflect of Latin "fraga"). They both influenced each other and now we have "framboise" and "fraise". Ain't that nice?


noureddin95

Ŝajnas, ke estas la du, laŭ Etimologia vortareto.


BrandesLorde

This link is pretty useful for every Esperanto learner. Get a lingot! (even with 5 years of delay xD)


arthur0703

Oh, thanks a lot! It's very interesting for me. Get a lingot!


FredCapp

Laŭ André Cherpillod, la ĝusta respondo estas la Latina Fragum.

Vi rajtas festi kun multaj ŝajnfruktoj.


Hxadricxjo_161

And also "frog" from English.


FredCapp

According to the (English Language) Wikipedia, Frog has a more regional history, primarily of Pre-Latin British words. Nothing to do with frago.
But hey! You made me do a little research. I even learned of the word froskaz.


Drasher

But, interestingly enough, not a berry.


Demauscian

Raspberries and blackberries are not berries either, but bananas, tomatoes and squash are.


Eddygp

Strawberries are not a fruit, but an edible etaerio (it contains achenes).


Rippler

Etaerio is a subcategory of fruit.


zdimension

Here both words are singular so the answer is "A strawberry is a fruit" but would "Strawberries are fruits" work too? I know it'd be written as "Fragoj estas fruktoj" but to me it is semantically equivalent


Stephanie706447

I came to the comments hoping to find the answer to this very question!


FredCapp

Frukto estas manĝo, ne amiko.


dudeski123

Surely if God made wanted it to be a fruit it would be called strawfruit, not strawberry!


FranciumSenpai

Strawberries actually aren't fruit, the little seed looking things are the fruits.


emiirose

Why is there not "a" (the word, not letter) in esperanto? Por que hay no "a" (la palabra, no la letera) en esperanto?


noureddin95

Many languages don't need it, including Esperanto.
Maybe the main job for it is to show that the following word is a noun. And that is exactly what the -o ending does in Esperanto.


arthur0703

You are totally right. I just want to add something:

The "a" word corresponds to the absence of an article before a word. So, no article in Esperanto - "a" in English generally.


FredCapp

Gu Gu Geĵuĵubo!


spacekookie

Kaj tomatoj estas ankaŭ :P


Cameron60972

I keep translating frago as "lunch" Because the danish word for lunch is frokost but it sounds like "Frogost"

But it's strawberry, not lunch


FredCapp

Breakfast is also Frøkost in Norwegian. I warn you of this so that you may put your confusion behind you quickly.


DidiWeidmann

Tio estas eraro! Fragoj estas nuksoj! Kontrolu en vikipedio!


FredCapp

Ne gravas al la plejmulto. Oni manĝas ĝin kiel frukto.


DidiWeidmann

Mi scias... cetere ili bongustas sur kuko kun kremo!


StuckinSan

Verdire, frago estas multaj fruktoj en unu. https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frago


Hxadricxjo_161

I will share a little joke; When I hear "frago", I was thinking of frogs (you know, ko-kak) I am just use to hear frogs since I am in a swampish area. Do you get what I meat, Esperanto for strawberry sounds like "frog"

If you are wondering what is the esperanto for Frog, it is Rano. I got this word from the Esperanto app.

Thanks for reading this comment. I wish for you to speak Esperanto and more Esperanto speakers.


FredCapp

Kaj la Esperanto por "Toad" estas Bufo.
Ĉiuj ni volas havi plu da Esperantistoj por parolado.


TheSnowKing

It's a fruit, but it's not a berry.


FredCapp

One must sometimes wonder if anything has the right name.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.