"Frago estas frukto."

Translation:A strawberry is a fruit.

May 30, 2015

22 Comments


TuLaim

Fragoj estas bongustaj!

May 30, 2015

greenq

False friend is the German word Frage [ˈfʀaːɡə] "question". Esperanto word is from Italian "fragola" or Latin "fragum".

June 1, 2015

Majklo_Blic

In Spanish, it's la fresa, and in French, la fraise.

June 28, 2015

Baloug

And that's from the influence of "framboise", or "frambuesa". Originally French for "raspberry" was "bramboise" and "strawberry" was "fraie" (which is the regular reflect of Latin "fraga"). They both influenced each other and now we have "framboise" and "fraise". Ain't that nice?

March 16, 2016

noureddin95

Ŝajnas, ke estas la du, laŭ Etimologia vortareto.

June 8, 2015

arthur0703

Oh, thanks a lot! It's very interesting for me. Get a lingot!

July 16, 2015

Drasher

But, interestingly enough, not a berry.

June 23, 2015

Demauscian

Raspberries and blackberries are not berries either, but bananas, tomatoes and squash are.

February 7, 2016

Eddygp

Strawberries are not a fruit, but an edible etaerio (it contains achenes).

June 18, 2015

Rippler

Etaerio is a subcategory of fruit.

December 10, 2015

dudeski123

Surely if God made wanted it to be a fruit it would be called strawfruit, not strawberry!

August 18, 2016

zdimension

Here both words are singular so the answer is "A strawberry is a fruit" but would "Strawberries are fruits" work too? I know it'd be written as "Fragoj estas fruktoj" but to me it is semantically equivalent

August 2, 2017

LeafKnight

Strawberries actually aren't fruit, the little seed looking things are the fruits.

August 4, 2018

FredCapp

Frukto estas manĝo, ne amiko.

June 1, 2015

emiirose

Why is there not "a" (the word, not letter) in esperanto? Por que hay no "a" (la palabra, no la letera) en esperanto?

September 4, 2015

noureddin95

Many languages don't need it, including Esperanto.
Maybe the main job for it is to show that the following word is a noun. And that is exactly what the -o ending does in Esperanto.

September 4, 2015

arthur0703

You are totally right. I just want to add something:

The "a" word corresponds to the absence of an article before a word. So, no article in Esperanto - "a" in English generally.

September 4, 2015

emiirose

Thank you !

September 5, 2015

vmoreira

My answer is correct

April 11, 2018

Siavel

Ok. Are you celebrating your correctness or trying to complain that you were marked incorrect when you were correct? If the former, congrats. If the latter, you should report the problem instead of leaving a comment in the discussion forum.

September 28, 2018

spacekookie

Kaj tomatoj estas ankaŭ :P

November 7, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.