Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Frago estas frukto."

Translation:A strawberry is a fruit.

3 years ago

21 Comments


TuLaim
TuLaim

Fragoj estas bongustaj!

3 years ago

greenq
greenq

False friend is the German word Frage [ˈfʀaːɡə] "question". Esperanto word is from Italian "fragola" or Latin "fragum".

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

In Spanish, it's la fresa, and in French, la fraise.

3 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

And that's from the influence of "framboise", or "frambuesa". Originally French for "raspberry" was "bramboise" and "strawberry" was "fraie" (which is the regular reflect of Latin "fraga"). They both influenced each other and now we have "framboise" and "fraise". Ain't that nice?

2 years ago

noureddin95

Ŝajnas, ke estas la du, laŭ Etimologia vortareto.

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Oh, thanks a lot! It's very interesting for me. Get a lingot!

3 years ago

Drasher
Drasher

But, interestingly enough, not a berry.

3 years ago

Demauscian

Raspberries and blackberries are not berries either, but bananas, tomatoes and squash are.

2 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

Strawberries are not a fruit, but an edible etaerio (it contains achenes).

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Etaerio is a subcategory of fruit.

2 years ago

zdimension

Here both words are singular so the answer is "A strawberry is a fruit" but would "Strawberries are fruits" work too? I know it'd be written as "Fragoj estas fruktoj" but to me it is semantically equivalent

1 year ago

emiirose

Why is there not "a" (the word, not letter) in esperanto? Por que hay no "a" (la palabra, no la letera) en esperanto?

3 years ago

noureddin95

Many languages don't need it, including Esperanto.
Maybe the main job for it is to show that the following word is a noun. And that is exactly what the -o ending does in Esperanto.

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

You are totally right. I just want to add something:

The "a" word corresponds to the absence of an article before a word. So, no article in Esperanto - "a" in English generally.

3 years ago

emiirose

Thank you !

3 years ago

dudeski123
dudeski123Plus

Surely if God made wanted it to be a fruit it would be called strawfruit, not strawberry!

2 years ago

LeafKnight
LeafKnight

Strawberries actually aren't fruit, the little seed looking things are the fruits.

2 months ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Frukto estas manĝo, ne amiko.

3 years ago

vmoreira
vmoreira

My answer is correct

5 months ago

Siavel

Ok. Are you celebrating your correctness or trying to complain that you were marked incorrect when you were correct? If the former, congrats. If the latter, you should report the problem instead of leaving a comment in the discussion forum.

1 week ago