1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Nei, man gjør ikke det."

"Nei, man gjør ikke det."

Translation:No, one does not do that.

May 30, 2015

48 Comments


socrates469

One does not simply walk into Mordor


Luqca

Man ikke bare gå inn i Mordor :^)


Gidget84

Man går bare ikke inn i Mordor


Elbose

Is this the kind of impersonal structure you might use to give rules? Like speaking to a pupil at school, telling them what people/pupils in the school can and can't do.


Rbsnh

Maybe it's Jaqen H'ghar


TCAC2

Yes, you're right.


monthebiff

Is this "man" equivalent to the impersonal "man" in German?


randallstanhope

Does "No, nobody does that" work?


Matt.LeCroix

That would be, "Nei, ingen gjør det."


WolfgangCorbett

Is there a difference in pronouncing 'gjør' and 'jør'


maria.nils

No it's the same, except that "jør" isn't a word...


svenska1227

What is this supposed to even mean?


omayamango

It means, ''nobody does that''


Fraser712069

This translation doesn't read well in English. Double negatives.


AAnderson99

Except there isn't a double negative in this translation due to the comma. If it was "No one does not do that" then yes, it would be a double negative and incorrect. With the comma, it is equivalent to "no, no one does that" or "no, nodody does that". In this example it's like "no, [some]one does not do that". "one" refers to a single person of unknown or unspecified gender. If that makes any sense.


Sam278989

It is sort of like "One does not write Norwegian in Chinese characters." It sounds faintly British to my ears.


Sma_Viking

"No, one does not do that" is fully compatible with English, perhaps as a response to "Can one eat your pizza?" Of course, one must refer to the questioner, but it makes enough sense, right?


[deactivated user]

    Does English have double negation???


Dzhocef

    Officially, no.

    Colloquially, yes - particularly in the southern US (it's also considered an uneducated thing to do).

    I also don't think "man" is a negative (regarding your other comment), but I don't know for sure.


1waugal

    Hi, does anybody have an opinion on whether "man gjør det ikke" would be also correct/accepted?


Matt.LeCroix

    "Ikke" generally goes after the verb so, if it's accepted, it would be stressing "det" instead of "gjør," and implying that one does something else instead of "det." ("One doesn't do that!")


Claucacu2

    Could someone tell me the meaning of "man"? I don't understand what it means


Avayg

    "Man" means "one" but like saying "One cannot defeat the evil alone" so "one" referring to a singular person.


HamSammich20

    ‏o‏‏u‏ǝ‏ ‏p‏‏o‏‏ǝ‏‏s‏ ‏u‏‏o‏‏ʇ ‏s‏‏ᴉ‏‏ɯ‏‏d‏‏l‏‏ʎ‏ ‏d‏‏ɐ‏‏n‏‏s‏‏ǝ‏ ‏ɐ‏ ‏ɯ‏‏n‏‏l‏‏ʇ‏‏ᴉ‏‏d‏‏l‏‏ɐ‏‏ʎ‏‏ǝ‏‏ɹ‏ ‏ƃ‏‏ɐ‏‏ɯ‏‏ǝ‏


HamSammich20

    But nobody's gonna see this because it's way at the bottom. :(


vi_rey

    How i read this at first: "multiplayer game one does not simply pause a"


riridusud

    Why "Make" does not work ? what's the difference betwen "Do" and "Make" ?


Lyssabel

    Do refers to the action involved, and make refers to the results.

    You do the cooking, but you make the meal.
    You do your homework, but you make the grade (pass the course).
    You do the planning (for an investment), but you make the profit.
    You do exercise and you make yourself feel great.


riridusud

    huu, intrusting, verry subtile this ! takk :)


Miss_Apple_Pie

    Is that similar to "ingen gjør det "? I don't get it


Lyssabel

    "Ingen gjør det" means "Nobody does that." For example, watering a sidewalk to try to fix it. There's no point. It doesn't work, so nobody does it.

    When you say, "One does not do that," it means people in general shouldn't do "that." It's a sentence that a parent or teacher might say to a child who has done something inappropriate or wrong.

    Here are some examples:
    One does not spit on the sidewalk. (It's inappropriate and dirty.)
    One does not throw garbage out the window of a car. (It's littering and illegal.)
    One does not hit classmates. (It's hurtful and doesn't solve problems.)


Caroline-G.

    Can someone explain how to use "man"?


Regney
    Mod

    'Man' is used like the generic "one," or "you," e.g.,
    "One must open the door before one walks through."
    "You have to open the door before you walk through."


Caroline-G.

    Tusen takk! That helped a lot!


Avayg

    Does this mean: No. No one does that, OR, One does do that ??? It doesn't work in English bc of double negatives so which one?


kato142326

    Its no, no one does that


Erestina010

    does " no , man is not doing that " work?


kato142326

    No, its like no, nobody does that. Man is people in general


Erestina010

    thank you very much


BenSonofLars

    So why can't I just say "Nobody/ no one does that?" It failed me when I did. "No, one does not do that" is the same in English... am I missing something?


Lyssabel

    You missed the first word. If you had written,
    "No, nobody does that," it would have been right.


AAnderson99

    All I hear is Bicentennial Man in my head when I read the translation lol


BiggestRat

    Is this even proper English?


Regney
    Mod

    Yes, it most assuredly is proper English. :0)

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.