1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En and synger ikke."

"En and synger ikke."

Translation:A duck does not sing.

May 30, 2015

20 Comments


hirzli2

You sir get a Lingot


the7694danny

that is just great. thank you.


LINHARS

Thank you so much, that was so nice, I had to watch it twice.


Elbose

Nei, en and kvakker!


kokiri85

Det er å synger til en and!


amaratea

But it's perfectly ok for DL to have bears on bicycles


Crisouza

Unless you are Donald, THE duck.


BumLeg

Could it translate "cannot" and "does not?" Both translate as present tense, right?


Kiowa0

Doesn't and does not make sense; cannot means it is impossible for the duck to sing, and would require a different word. Cannot is able to be used in the present tense, though.

My assumption for the use of cannot would be "En and kan ikke synge", but I would need confirmation from another clever Duolingo member :)


Dyselxic

apt desc! tusen tak <3


Firestar1008

Great absolutey fabulous


v4mpir3

The Spy saga continues


Sam823033

This was confusing


R.V.10

A singing duck! OMG hahaha....


AnaBernardess

What does the "and" means? I thought was addiction, like "towell and papers".


Dagorodir

The Norwegian 'en and' is the indefinite noun that translates to 'a duck' in English.

To say 'an apple and an orange' in Norwegian you would say 'et eple og en appelsin', where the connecting 'and' translates to 'og'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.