"En and synger ikke."

Translation:A duck does not sing.

May 30, 2015

19 Comments


Julius_Nebula

Kill me.

August 18, 2015

hirzli2

You sir get a Lingot

August 2, 2015

NikkieAugspurger

Just take my lingot

January 11, 2016

the7694danny

that is just great. thank you.

April 25, 2019

Elbose

Nei, en and kvakker!

May 30, 2015

kokiri85

Det er å synger til en and!

June 5, 2015

amaratea

But it's perfectly ok for DL to have bears on bicycles

September 6, 2015

Crisouza

Unless you are Donald, THE duck.

February 24, 2016

Firestar1008

Great absolutey fabulous

July 9, 2018

BumLeg

Could it translate "cannot" and "does not?" Both translate as present tense, right?

September 5, 2015

Kiowa0

Doesn't and does not make sense; cannot means it is impossible for the duck to sing, and would require a different word. Cannot is able to be used in the present tense, though.

My assumption for the use of cannot would be "En and kan ikke synge", but I would need confirmation from another clever Duolingo member :)

December 16, 2015

Dyselxic

apt desc! tusen tak <3

March 26, 2019

Sam823033

This was confusing

March 8, 2018

v4mpir3

The Spy saga continues

September 13, 2018

Dyselxic

"but they can dance"

March 26, 2019

AnaBernardess

What does the "and" means? I thought was addiction, like "towell and papers".

December 8, 2018

Dagorodir

The Norwegian 'en and' is the indefinite noun that translates to 'a duck' in English.

To say 'an apple and an orange' in Norwegian you would say 'et eple og en appelsin', where the connecting 'and' translates to 'og'.

January 3, 2019

R.V.10

A singing duck! OMG hahaha....

June 6, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.