"Enandsyngerikke."

Translation:A duck does not sing.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Sir_Weltschmerz
Sir_Weltschmerz

Julius_Nebula

Kill me.

3 years ago

hirzli2
hirzli2

You sir get a Lingot

3 years ago

NikkieAugspurger

Just take my lingot

2 years ago

Elbose
Elbose

Nei, en and kvakker!

3 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Det er å synger til en and!

3 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

But it's perfectly ok for DL to have bears on bicycles

3 years ago

Crisouza
Crisouza

Unless you are Donald, THE duck.

2 years ago

Firestar1008

Great absolutey fabulous

4 months ago

BumLeg

Could it translate "cannot" and "does not?" Both translate as present tense, right?

3 years ago

Kiowa0
Kiowa0

Doesn't and does not make sense; cannot means it is impossible for the duck to sing, and would require a different word. Cannot is able to be used in the present tense, though.

My assumption for the use of cannot would be "En and kan ikke synge", but I would need confirmation from another clever Duolingo member :)

2 years ago

Sam823033

This was confusing

8 months ago

v4mpir3
v4mpir3

The Spy saga continues

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.