Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bonvenon ĉe ni!"

Translation:Welcome to our home!

3 years ago

25 Comments


crlight
crlightPlus

I don't really understand what ĉe means. It seams like it has multiple meaning. Could someone explain?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

"ĉe" is a preposition of place, the equivalent of French "chez" - "chez nous" /"ĉe ni" = at our place (at the home of).

It's not the same as "ĉi" (interrogative and relative pronoun, "what"), or "ĉie" (adverb, "everywhere").

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Thanks for comparing it to French "chez" :)

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

It was my pleasure :) Nedankinde!

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I keep wanting to translate it as chez, there really isn't a good English equivalent!

3 years ago

hellomidnight
3 years ago

med-ben
med-ben

Ĉe ni = Chez nous (In french) :)

2 years ago

gearsandglitter

Would this directly translate to something like "Welcome close to us!" or "Welcome near to us!"?

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

No, ĉe + someone = someone's home/place

3 years ago

BGXCB

But why? Just because that is how esperanto does it, or is there an actual reason?

1 year ago

hodges.wt
hodges.wt

The reason is that it is based on the French word "chez," which does the same thing.

Natlangs doin' their thing

1 year ago

chelsea1101

Why isn't there some kind of possessive indication? Like ĉe nia?

1 year ago

Coeurdialement

"ĉe" has no english equivalent. In french, it is a preposition to speak about "the place we are", for example : Mi estas ĉe mia amiko I'm at my friend's house

Ni estas ĉe ni We are at home

1 year ago

Tomicxo

Yeah, the literal translation of this sentence doesn't really make any sense in English at all. It's only when you provide the equivalent English idiom that it is understandable.

1 year ago

izaakrach
izaakrach

Is this like the Italian c'e <-- with the accent on the e because I can't do that on my phone?

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

No. I don't speak Italian (though I do speak native French, which helps), but I think "c'è" means "there is".

Cxe, on the other hand, means "at someone's place/home" (it's a meaning which comes from French "chez"), but Zamenhof took it a step further and decided it could be used to denote close proximity. He probably thought it could indicate a kind of locative "case", which exists in Russian and Polish, (he spoke Polish natively, and he knew Russian well). The locative has a meaning of greater closeness than "near", so, in English, it mostly corresponds to the preposition "at".

2 years ago

Kondar95

Cxe is another word whose existence bugs me. Why not just use hejmo?

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

With the disclaimer that I'm not an expert - I think cxe doesn't have to mean at home; cxe ni could, I believe, mean "at our company" depending on context? And it can also be used to specify somewhere that isn't the speaker's home. I could've misunderstood that, though.

(Personally, I rather like it, and wish we had a good equivalent in English.)

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Good answer.

The primary meaning of ĉe is "at or near". When you are at or near someone, you are in their home. It's normal for things to bother you when learning. Once you've learned it, though, it becomes second nature.

11 months ago

ShaneDoyle2000

I personally think more languages could use a preposition like "chez" or "cxe." It's so useful.

6 months ago

ConnorCooki2

Would "A welcome at we!" be acceptable? That is what it literally means.

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

No, because that makes no sense in English. Literal translations are only okay if they make sense in the target language of the translation. For example, Russian has no articles or the verb "to be" in the present tense, but that doesn't mean that Я женщина can be translated into English as "I woman" (except in a pedagogical context to say, "this is a literal translation but is not acceptable English").

1 year ago

ConnorCooki2

Yes, I understand. I don't know why I commented that, seven months ago, to this date. Probably because that is what is literally means.

10 months ago

ConnorCooki2

Or "Welcome to us!".

10 months ago

ConnorCooki2

Word for word, it is "Welcome close to we!".

10 months ago