1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvenon ĉe ni!"

"Bonvenon ĉe ni!"

Translation:Welcome to our home!

May 30, 2015

26 Comments


crlight

I don't really understand what ĉe means. It seams like it has multiple meaning. Could someone explain?


Luis_Domingos

"ĉe" is a preposition of place, the equivalent of French "chez" - "chez nous" /"ĉe ni" = at our place (at the home of).

It's not the same as "ĉi" (interrogative and relative pronoun, "what"), or "ĉie" (adverb, "everywhere").


truelefty

Thanks for comparing it to French "chez" :)


Luis_Domingos

It was my pleasure :) Nedankinde!


flootzavut

I keep wanting to translate it as chez, there really isn't a good English equivalent!


med-ben

Ĉe ni = Chez nous (In french) :)


gearsandglitter

Would this directly translate to something like "Welcome close to us!" or "Welcome near to us!"?


CapdeBurro

No, ĉe + someone = someone's home/place


BGXCB

But why? Just because that is how esperanto does it, or is there an actual reason?


hodges.wt

The reason is that it is based on the French word "chez," which does the same thing.

Natlangs doin' their thing


chelsea1101

Why isn't there some kind of possessive indication? Like ĉe nia?


Coeurdialement

"ĉe" has no english equivalent. In french, it is a preposition to speak about "the place we are", for example : Mi estas ĉe mia amiko I'm at my friend's house

Ni estas ĉe ni We are at home


Tomicxo

Yeah, the literal translation of this sentence doesn't really make any sense in English at all. It's only when you provide the equivalent English idiom that it is understandable.


izaakrach

Is this like the Italian c'e <-- with the accent on the e because I can't do that on my phone?


Baloug

No. I don't speak Italian (though I do speak native French, which helps), but I think "c'è" means "there is".

Cxe, on the other hand, means "at someone's place/home" (it's a meaning which comes from French "chez"), but Zamenhof took it a step further and decided it could be used to denote close proximity. He probably thought it could indicate a kind of locative "case", which exists in Russian and Polish, (he spoke Polish natively, and he knew Russian well). The locative has a meaning of greater closeness than "near", so, in English, it mostly corresponds to the preposition "at".


0zikoo

Bienvenue chez nous !


Kondar95

Cxe is another word whose existence bugs me. Why not just use hejmo?


flootzavut

With the disclaimer that I'm not an expert - I think cxe doesn't have to mean at home; cxe ni could, I believe, mean "at our company" depending on context? And it can also be used to specify somewhere that isn't the speaker's home. I could've misunderstood that, though.

(Personally, I rather like it, and wish we had a good equivalent in English.)


salivanto

Good answer.

The primary meaning of ĉe is "at or near". When you are at or near someone, you are in their home. It's normal for things to bother you when learning. Once you've learned it, though, it becomes second nature.


ShaneDoyle2000

I personally think more languages could use a preposition like "chez" or "cxe." It's so useful.


Revilo_N

En la germana oni povas diri: "Willkommen bei uns!" (bei≈ĉe). Mi pensas bona tradukaĵo en la anglan povus simple esti "Welcome!" forlasante "ĉe ni". Where, if not "ĉe ni", could you welcome someone?


MarkVortexx

Could one also say "Bonvenon al nia hejmo!" To mean essentially the same thing?


salivanto

Usually you use al to show who is being welcomed.


MarkVortexx

Makes sense, thanks.


kuchipatchi

Seems that it can also be compared to Polish "u"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.