Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ilia adreso estas en Usono."

Translation:Their address is in the United States.

3 years ago

20 Comments


JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Narrows it down.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Well, yes. The U.S. makes up what, about 5% of the world's population (not great at maths)? So yes, yes it does.

3 years ago

Xavierkiller22

Yet the 3rd largest nation, with many exclaves and territories. Not really narrow now is it?

1 year ago

st3venyall

lol

3 years ago

faust.twi
faust.twi

usa is wrong answer :(

3 years ago

Ryton

It is accepted now

3 years ago

faust.twi
faust.twi

there are many other phrases with usa/USA problem. i hope it will be fixed because i report a lot. and about ci/vi problem too.

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

"The normal expression in English is 'the USA'"

That's true, but it really shouldn't be marked wrong with a special message to simply write "USA". I'm not here to learn English.

3 years ago

Grokford
Grokford

I find it odd that the Word for America is derived from the "Unites States" part of the name but I do suppose that it would be easier to not refer to multiple different Americas.

3 years ago

melissanoelle
melissanoelle

Where I'm from, we don't really refer to ourselves as "living in America". We'll call ourselves "Americans" that live in: a) "The States", b) "The United States", c) "The USA".

Maybe formally people would be more likely to say "I live in the United States of America", but that's just so many words. ;)

3 years ago

Grokford
Grokford

I hear you, it seems that our country is one of the few in the world with a population that allegedly "doesn't know its own name"

3 years ago

melissanoelle
melissanoelle

Maybe we should pick a better name? ;)

I thought of another common one (for me, at least): "I live in the US."

3 years ago

PiscesGamer

We were at one time proppossed to change our name to Appalachia or Alleghania. I honestly think those both sound a lot better than the United States of America, both in Length & "coolness".

2 years ago

brunofrra
brunofrra

Plus the entire continent is called America, so its not like you have exclusivity over the term Americans. It would be like I make a country called United People of Earth and claim eveyone else isn't an Earthling!

1 year ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Is an address anywhere? I mean, I'd say an American address and 'What is your address?' not 'Where is your address?' and I wouldn't say 'Their address is in America'. Just sounds odd. Maybe this is another US/rest of the world thing...

3 years ago

gabela30

I got it wrong because I misspelled "Their" as "Thier"...

3 years ago

yael.kemp
yael.kemp

same :/ wrote "adress" instead of "address"

3 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

If it's not correct, then it's wrong

1 year ago

danu.novmanu

Not to be übertechnical, but shouldn't it be "Iliaj adresoj estas en Usono."? Or is «possessive pronoun versus number of possessed objects versus how many folks can live at one address» irrelevant in Esperanto?

To me (in the context of this lesson), the statement "Ilia adreso estas en Usono." indicates that all people in the U.S.A. have the exact same street address ... or at least all the Americans who are living in Germany have the exact same street address in Usono.

I'm just sayin'.

8 months ago

Thalie-O
Thalie-O

"Ilia adreso" : "ili"(for example : Sofia and Adamo) live in the same house. "Iliaj adresoj": "ili" (for example : Sofia and Adamo) live in the USA, but in different houses.

2 months ago