1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ilia adreso estas en Usono."

"Ilia adreso estas en Usono."

Translation:Their address is in the United States.

May 30, 2015

19 Comments


JoeJScott

Narrows it down.

May 30, 2015

PaCa826187

Well, yes. The U.S. makes up what, about 5% of the world's population (not great at maths)? So yes, yes it does.

August 25, 2015

st3venyall

lol

July 6, 2015

faust.twi

usa is wrong answer :(

May 30, 2015

Ryton

It is accepted now

August 2, 2015

faust.twi

there are many other phrases with usa/USA problem. i hope it will be fixed because i report a lot. and about ci/vi problem too.

August 3, 2015

JackBond

"The normal expression in English is 'the USA'"

That's true, but it really shouldn't be marked wrong with a special message to simply write "USA". I'm not here to learn English.

August 27, 2015

Grokford

I find it odd that the Word for America is derived from the "Unites States" part of the name but I do suppose that it would be easier to not refer to multiple different Americas.

July 9, 2015

melissanoelle

Where I'm from, we don't really refer to ourselves as "living in America". We'll call ourselves "Americans" that live in: a) "The States", b) "The United States", c) "The USA".

Maybe formally people would be more likely to say "I live in the United States of America", but that's just so many words. ;)

August 12, 2015

Grokford

I hear you, it seems that our country is one of the few in the world with a population that allegedly "doesn't know its own name"

August 13, 2015

melissanoelle

Maybe we should pick a better name? ;)

I thought of another common one (for me, at least): "I live in the US."

August 13, 2015

PiscesGamer

We were at one time proppossed to change our name to Appalachia or Alleghania. I honestly think those both sound a lot better than the United States of America, both in Length & "coolness".

November 10, 2015

brunofrra

Plus the entire continent is called America, so its not like you have exclusivity over the term Americans. It would be like I make a country called United People of Earth and claim eveyone else isn't an Earthling!

July 6, 2017

PaCa826187

Is an address anywhere? I mean, I'd say an American address and 'What is your address?' not 'Where is your address?' and I wouldn't say 'Their address is in America'. Just sounds odd. Maybe this is another US/rest of the world thing...

August 25, 2015

gabela30

I got it wrong because I misspelled "Their" as "Thier"...

September 3, 2015

yael.kemp

same :/ wrote "adress" instead of "address"

September 21, 2015

trezapoioi1

If it's not correct, then it's wrong

June 10, 2017

dano.novmano

Not to be übertechnical, but shouldn't it be "Iliaj adresoj estas en Usono."? Or is «possessive pronoun versus number of possessed objects versus how many folks can live at one address» irrelevant in Esperanto?

To me (in the context of this lesson), the statement "Ilia adreso estas en Usono." indicates that all people in the U.S.A. have the exact same street address ... or at least all the Americans who are living in Germany have the exact same street address in Usono.

I'm just sayin'.

December 28, 2017

Thalie-O

"Ilia adreso" : "ili"(for example : Sofia and Adamo) live in the same house. "Iliaj adresoj": "ili" (for example : Sofia and Adamo) live in the USA, but in different houses.

July 6, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.