1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Have a nice weekend!"

"Have a nice weekend!"

Translation:God helg!

May 30, 2015

17 Comments


lough

I wrote "Ha en hyggelig helg!" as opposed to "God helg!". Did I retain the same meaning or does it not translate well/sounds clunky?

edit misspelled "hyggelig", fixed now.


TCAC2

Not really. "Ha en hyggelig helg!" would be a good translation if you had spelled it correctly. "God helg!" is way more common, but the correctly spelled version of your answer doesn't sound clunky at all.


fveldig

What does higgling mean? Did you mean hyggelig?


lough

Oops! That's what I meant. Sorry!

edit apparently, I spelt it correctly, autocorrect thought that I meant "higgling", which is an archaic spelling of "haggling". Today I learned.


GeoffreyCa301149

What's the difference between god, bra, snill and hyggelig.


hamilt0n

I wrote "Har en god helg!", it marked it as wrong and corrected it to "Ha en god helg". What is the difference here?


poserko

The diference is imerativ Har/Ha(without r)


LieneK.

Is it ok to say Ha en bra helg?


Manuel_papas

I wrote Ha en bra helg, but it told me i was wrong and corrected me to Ha en god helg. I don't understand why it's not correct.


David555219

No, "bra" is an adverb, "god" an adjective. So weekend needs the adjective "god".


Comyoonic8

If I'm not being stupid today, I think that 'bra' means well, and saying "Have a well weekend" sounds a bit off.


kaylerinator

what's the literal translation of "god helg" tho


[deactivated user]

    The literal translation is "Good weekend."


Francy-Chan

    It's ok the phrase: Ha en hyggelig helg ?


el.yae_sine

    What about ha en god helg


nicole480964

    'Ha en' would be literally translated as 'have a' so im no expert but i would assume 'ha en god helg ' would be the correct direct translation of 'have a good weekend' considering 'god helg' would be short hand however may be more commen.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.