"Have a nice weekend!"

Translation:God helg!

May 30, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Geoffrey_Carlton

What's the difference between god, bra, snill and hyggelig.


lough

I wrote "Ha en hyggelig helg!" as opposed to "God helg!". Did I retain the same meaning or does it not translate well/sounds clunky?

edit misspelled "hyggelig", fixed now.


TCAC2

Not really. "Ha en hyggelig helg!" would be a good translation if you had spelled it correctly. "God helg!" is way more common, but the correctly spelled version of your answer doesn't sound clunky at all.


fveldig

What does higgling mean? Did you mean hyggelig?


lough

Oops! That's what I meant. Sorry!

edit apparently, I spelt it correctly, autocorrect thought that I meant "higgling", which is an archaic spelling of "haggling". Today I learned.


hamilt0n

I wrote "Har en god helg!", it marked it as wrong and corrected it to "Ha en god helg". What is the difference here?


poserko

The diference is imerativ Har/Ha(without r)


LieneK.

Is it ok to say Ha en bra helg?


Manuel_papas

I wrote Ha en bra helg, but it told me i was wrong and corrected me to Ha en god helg. I don't understand why it's not correct.


388.Icx5WipLL8Ya

No, "bra" is an adverb, "god" an adjective. So weekend needs the adjective "god".


Brillo_

If I'm not being stupid today, I think that 'bra' means well, and saying "Have a well weekend" sounds a bit off.


el.yae_sine

What about ha en god helg


nicole480964

'Ha en' would be literally translated as 'have a' so im no expert but i would assume 'ha en god helg ' would be the correct direct translation of 'have a good weekend' considering 'god helg' would be short hand however may be more commen.


Mohamad315257

I noticed the phrases ha en god dag and god helg both exist. Do we just use god for the second phrase because thats the common way to say in Norwegian and theres no actual rule to it?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.