"Have a nice weekend!"

Translation:God helg!

May 30, 2015

17 Comments


lough

I wrote "Ha en hyggelig helg!" as opposed to "God helg!". Did I retain the same meaning or does it not translate well/sounds clunky?

edit misspelled "hyggelig", fixed now.

May 30, 2015

TCAC2

Not really. "Ha en hyggelig helg!" would be a good translation if you had spelled it correctly. "God helg!" is way more common, but the correctly spelled version of your answer doesn't sound clunky at all.

May 30, 2015

lough

Tusen takk!

May 30, 2015

fveldig
Mod

What does higgling mean? Did you mean hyggelig?

May 30, 2015

lough

Oops! That's what I meant. Sorry!

edit apparently, I spelt it correctly, autocorrect thought that I meant "higgling", which is an archaic spelling of "haggling". Today I learned.

May 30, 2015

LieneK.

Is it ok to say Ha en bra helg?

December 8, 2016

Manuel_papas

I wrote Ha en bra helg, but it told me i was wrong and corrected me to Ha en god helg. I don't understand why it's not correct.

April 20, 2017

David555219

No, "bra" is an adverb, "god" an adjective. So weekend needs the adjective "god".

February 14, 2019

EliWontDie

If I'm not being stupid today, I think that 'bra' means well, and saying "Have a well weekend" sounds a bit off.

July 3, 2018

hamilt0n

I wrote "Har en god helg!", it marked it as wrong and corrected it to "Ha en god helg". What is the difference here?

October 15, 2015

poserko

The diference is imerativ Har/Ha(without r)

February 21, 2016

Francy-Chan

It's ok the phrase: Ha en hyggelig helg ?

July 19, 2016

GeoffreyCa301149

What's the difference between god, bra, snill and hyggelig.

August 7, 2018

kaylerinator

what's the literal translation of "god helg" tho

January 29, 2019

[deactivated user]

    The literal translation is "Good weekend."

    April 27, 2019

Xatne

    What about ha en god helg

    March 20, 2019

nicole480964

    'Ha en' would be literally translated as 'have a' so im no expert but i would assume 'ha en god helg ' would be the correct direct translation of 'have a good weekend' considering 'god helg' would be short hand however may be more commen.

    July 12, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.