1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li mendas pli da tomatoj."

"Li mendas pli da tomatoj."

Translation:He orders more tomatoes.

May 30, 2015

34 Comments


MilaChile

why is not "tomatojn"


kaybekwa

because it is "more of tomatoes". pli here is the object, and da tamatoj is a modifier


FredCapp

Pli is not the object, but da is a preposition (indicating an amount of), and prepositions govern the nominative. Ergo any use of the ~n after any use of a preposition must indicate direction.

We are not going into the tomatoes.


lojbanlorxu

You already have four kilos, how many more can you possibly need?


FredCapp

Oni bezonas la tomatojn por fari tomatan kaj bieran saĆ­con por meti super la kuiritan urson.


rhythmixed

I'm having issues with mendas, thinking that it means to make or to fix, and I think I'm connecting it with the German verb to make - machen.


sf2k

Same in English = mend. All I can think to do is think of a tattered menu with tape that fell apart because I broke it, and try to associate mending it with more tape before the waitress gets back for my order


_Travis_

I always think of "mending" my hunger by ordering food, but yeah still an obscure thought process.


ray919

Your mendas = mend tattered menu before ordering mnemonic is so silly it's brilliant. I was having a hard time remembering mendas but not any more.

(I gave a lingot to the wrong person, then another to the right one.)


sf2k

Great, glad it helped! Yeah it's hard to pick a word that works so go for anything that has a letter different. so menu mend works and the -as is just the grammar suffix. I find my English brain gets stuck on -ing words when that's really just a suffix and if taken away what am I really left with? The rest is usage. Good luck!


skimber5

I have it connected with "mandate" in my brain.


Phillip_Davis

Likely because they share the same root.


FredCapp

Mendi appears to be related to the English and French Commander; one who orders.

Yeah, I've had trouble with this one over the years too.


bilburn

In Spanish, "me das" would roughly mean "you give me," and that helps me to remember.


yadwinder_gadari

What's the meaning of "pli da" ?


FredCapp

"More of a quantity of"


UrielGalin5

Why isn't ''demands'' also accepted?


FredCapp

I don't know. That definition works in the business sense of mendi.

Did you report it?


UrielGalin5

Yeah I did. Maybe they just forgot to add that one in.


ookamishi

Why not : He asks for more tomatoes ??? instead of he orders


FredCapp

Li petas por pli da tomatoj.


Jetjl412

Is the "da" necessary here? If so, why?


FredCapp

Because da references a quantity, instead of possession, or characteristic.


drofdarbegg

Would you get the same meaning if you said "Li mendas pli tamatoj"?

Dankon!


FredCapp

That works in English. In Esperanto the listener would recognize that something was missing. And s/he might give you the ~n, or ask themselves "more what tomatoes?"


drofdarbegg

Thank you for your answer.


FredCapp

Ne dankinde


DrCruse

Why is does pli end in i instead of a?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This Esperanto word for "more" is not an adjective (Those are the ones that end in -a.) I found "plia" and it means "another" or "one more" and here he is ordering more than just one more. Also, some adverbs end in -e, but not all of them. http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/adverboj.php http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

I have seen another version that ends in -u, so I am more confused as to when we use "pli" and when we use "plu". "plu" means "else", "further", "more", "on" There is also "plua" which means "additional" or "another". So I am with you a bit, I wonder if we could say "plua tomatoj" or do we still need to add "da"'

I think the problem is that the English word "more" does not change form, but is an adjective, adverb, pronoun and even is used as a noun. Scroll down at this site: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/more

When you say "He ordered more of the tomatoes", "more" is the direct object and "tomatoes" is the object of the preposition "of". The prepositional phrase is adjectival as it describes "more" which is being used as a noun or pronoun.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.