Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li mendas pli da tomatoj."

Translation:He orders more tomatoes.

3 years ago

34 Comments


MilaChile
MilaChile

why is not "tomatojn"

3 years ago

kaybekwa

because it is "more of tomatoes". pli here is the object, and da tamatoj is a modifier

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Pli is not the object, but da is a preposition (indicating an amount of), and prepositions govern the nominative. Ergo any use of the ~n after any use of a preposition must indicate direction.

We are not going into the tomatoes.

2 years ago

janKawa
janKawa

If so, why doesn't pli take the "n"?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Pli never takes the ~n.

2 years ago

janKawa
janKawa

Then how does one know it's the object? On another note pli roughly translates to "more", how could the word "more" ever be an object? is it really possible for an adverb to be an object?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

The word pli never takes the ~n, otherwise you would have learned plin at some point. The adjective which is associated with pli can, and often does take the ~n. Hence we have terms like pli bonan, or pli pezan. the word pli is itself, as you noted, indicative that the following word is "more than otherwise". So "more good" (better), or "more heavy" (heavier). The next step up is the superlative plej = most.

Vi devus lerni la plej bonan Esperanton.

2 years ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

You already have four kilos, how many more can you possibly need?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Oni bezonas la tomatojn por fari tomatan kaj bieran saĆ­con por meti super la kuiritan urson.

2 years ago

rhythmixed
rhythmixed

I'm having issues with mendas, thinking that it means to make or to fix, and I think I'm connecting it with the German verb to make - machen.

3 years ago

sf2k
sf2k

Same in English = mend. All I can think to do is think of a tattered menu with tape that fell apart because I broke it, and try to associate mending it with more tape before the waitress gets back for my order

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

I always think of "mending" my hunger by ordering food, but yeah still an obscure thought process.

3 years ago

ray919

Your mendas = mend tattered menu before ordering mnemonic is so silly it's brilliant. I was having a hard time remembering mendas but not any more.

(I gave a lingot to the wrong person, then another to the right one.)

3 years ago

sf2k
sf2k

Great, glad it helped! Yeah it's hard to pick a word that works so go for anything that has a letter different. so menu mend works and the -as is just the grammar suffix. I find my English brain gets stuck on -ing words when that's really just a suffix and if taken away what am I really left with? The rest is usage. Good luck!

3 years ago

skimber5
skimber5

I have it connected with "mandate" in my brain.

3 years ago

Phillip_Davis
Phillip_Davis

Likely because they share the same root.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mendi appears to be related to the English and French Commander; one who orders.

Yeah, I've had trouble with this one over the years too.

2 years ago

bilburn

In Spanish, "me das" would roughly mean "you give me," and that helps me to remember.

3 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

What's the meaning of "pli da" ?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

"More of a quantity of"

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Thanks.

2 years ago

UrielGalin5

Why isn't ''demands'' also accepted?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I don't know. That definition works in the business sense of mendi.

Did you report it?

1 year ago

UrielGalin5

Yeah I did. Maybe they just forgot to add that one in.

1 year ago

ookamishi
ookamishi

Why not : He asks for more tomatoes ??? instead of he orders

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Li petas por pli da tomatoj.

1 year ago

Jetjl412

Is the "da" necessary here? If so, why?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Because da references a quantity, instead of possession, or characteristic.

1 year ago

drofdarbegg

Would you get the same meaning if you said "Li mendas pli tamatoj"?

Dankon!

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

That works in English. In Esperanto the listener would recognize that something was missing. And s/he might give you the ~n, or ask themselves "more what tomatoes?"

1 year ago

drofdarbegg

Thank you for your answer.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ne dankinde

1 year ago

DrCruse
DrCruse

Why is does pli end in i instead of a?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This Esperanto word for "more" is not an adjective (Those are the ones that end in -a.) I found "plia" and it means "another" or "one more" and here he is ordering more than just one more. Also, some adverbs end in -e, but not all of them. http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/adverboj.php http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

I have seen another version that ends in -u, so I am more confused as to when we use "pli" and when we use "plu". "plu" means "else", "further", "more", "on" There is also "plua" which means "additional" or "another". So I am with you a bit, I wonder if we could say "plua tomatoj" or do we still need to add "da"'

I think the problem is that the English word "more" does not change form, but is an adjective, adverb, pronoun and even is used as a noun. Scroll down at this site: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/more

When you say "He ordered more of the tomatoes", "more" is the direct object and "tomatoes" is the object of the preposition "of". The prepositional phrase is adjectival as it describes "more" which is being used as a noun or pronoun.

3 years ago