"Hestene snakker ikke."

Translation:The horses do not speak.

May 30, 2015

19 Comments


indiefilm45

Unless one of them is Mr. Ed.

June 23, 2015

jairapetyan

The same thought came to my mind. ;)

August 7, 2015

dwlara

Or BoJack Horseman

September 9, 2017

xnnoy

or a Houyhnhm

March 16, 2019

xnnoy

Houyhnhnm* damn it

March 16, 2019

bisged

they better not. or else i'd be running away from those kinds of horses

May 30, 2015

r2p2d2

Exactly. I heard it straight from the horses mouth.

January 4, 2017

Barborama

We cannot hear it but they do...

May 14, 2016

AutumnAkin1

The horses are mad at each other so they're not talking.

April 26, 2018

yadwinder_gadari

Can I say "Hestene ikke snakker" ?

July 4, 2016

vaeav

Not really. The rule is: ikke goes after the verb.

July 30, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

thanks

August 2, 2017

magonza1

You don't say!

April 1, 2018

Tom642395

And neither do they.

December 3, 2018

LiamWilcox3

Why is "The horses cannot speak." wrong? I want to know if there is a specific verb for cannot that can be interchangeable with ikke.

January 5, 2019

AlexPeterCZ

"The horses can't speak" would be "Hestene kan ikke snakke"

March 28, 2019

trudeam

"The horses cannot speak" would be "Hestene kan ikke snakke". "Kan" is "can" and "ikke" is "not". You can't use "ikke" and "kan ikke" interchangeably, they are equivalent to "not"/"don't" and "cannot" in English.

March 29, 2019

NashRobyn

What is wrong with translating Hestene ikke snakker as Horses don't talk. Saying Horses don't speak seems the same to me. According to duo lingo the former (horses dont talk) is not correct.

June 22, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

The issue isn't with the verb, as either option would be acceptable. However, "hestene" is the definite form: "the horses".

August 2, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.