"Hestene snakker ikke."

Translation:The horses do not speak.

May 30, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


indiefilm45

Unless one of them is Mr. Ed.


dwlara

Or BoJack Horseman


jaiirapetjan

The same thought came to my mind. ;)


cbsplinter

They fed Mr. Ed peanut butter in every scene to achieve the effect. Think about how much peanut butter they must have used. Surely the highest peanut butter budget in TV history.


SKW115

Spend these lingots wisely, my good sir.


DogShooter

a wise use would be more peanut butter


Nick461424

Or Twilight Sparkle.


Sophie250702

can we pretend that airplanes in the night sky are like shooting stars


jellywyrm_alt

i could really use a wish right now wish right now wish right now


xnnoy

or a Houyhnhm


xnnoy

Houyhnhnm* damn it


Vernier_Calipher

Or Donkey in Shrek in his H.E.A.P form.


r2p2d2

Exactly. I heard it straight from the horses mouth.


bisged

they better not. or else i'd be running away from those kinds of horses


AutumnAkin1

The horses are mad at each other so they're not talking.


Barborama

We cannot hear it but they do...


magonza1

You don't say!


Tom642395

And neither do they.


yadwinder_gadari

Can I say "Hestene ikke snakker" ?


vaeav

Not really. The rule is: ikke goes after the verb.


annaa52

Not a native speaker, but I suspect that the 2nd place rule for verbs would also apply (verb must be the 2nd grammatical element).


AmberNoe1

This doesn't make any sense. Horses do speak! It's called horse language. What else do horses make that sound? They're trying to speak to other horses...DUH!


LiamWilcox3

Why is "The horses cannot speak." wrong? I want to know if there is a specific verb for cannot that can be interchangeable with ikke.


DanielProbably

"The horses can't speak" would be "Hestene kan ikke snakke"


trudeam

"The horses cannot speak" would be "Hestene kan ikke snakke". "Kan" is "can" and "ikke" is "not". You can't use "ikke" and "kan ikke" interchangeably, they are equivalent to "not"/"don't" and "cannot" in English.


sinreh

This is hard to phrase for me, but I'm gonna try. Why is it "hestene snakker ikke" and not "hester snakker ikke"? I know this is about the definite suffix, but I wonder if that sentence sounds natural in Norwegian. I mean, in English you would say "horses don't speak", instead of "the horses don't speak", if you're referring to horses in general.


vaeav

It may be confusing indeed, because it's the type of sentence where you'd never use a definite article in real life. You'd never say "horses from this particular group don't speak" because horses don't speak in general. So saying this about some specific horses doesn't add anything to the topic, does it?

However, this is not real life, this is Duolingo. Duolingo doesn't seem to care much if a sentence is useful in real life, it just tries to teach you the rules of the language. Here, the rule is: English definite article (the) in plural should be translated as "-ne" or "-ene" suffix.


sinreh

Thank you for your answer, but I understand that already. Hehe My question is whether such a sentence would be correct/natural in Norwegian. 'Cause in Spanish, for example, you use the definite article when referring to something general. Ex: "Los caballos no hablan" "the horses don't speak". Referring to horses in general.


annaa52

I can imagine saying this as an attempt at humor; e.g. you're in the pasture with someone who tells you a deep dark secret and then worries that it will get out, so you reply, "It's ok, your secret is safe with me, and the horses don't speak."


najwa.nh

i mean wouldnt it be weird if they do..


Niltech

In phrases like this, does verb tend to run into the "ikke"? I'm trying to figure out the cadence of phrases like this. Would it be unnatural to linger on the final consonants in "snakker" ("kk")? It would kind of make it sound like "Hestene snakke er ikke", which would mean "The horses talk is not". As the computer voice says many sentences, the sentence seems to never slow.


trudeam

The last syllable of "snakker" (-er) is short and not stressed, so when you speak fast and reckless it may sound like /Hestene snakk'r'ikke/. Is that what you're asking?


SaltedLamp

Great question! The difference between "Hestene snakker ikke." and "Hestene snakke er ikke." isn't a difference in stressing the "kk" sound, but rather a difference in stressing the "e" sounds. Pronounce "snakker" as the computer does, i.e., like "snakker". However, "snakke er" sounds like "snakke'er", i.e., with a little pause in between the two words. Hope this helps!


NashRobyn

What is wrong with translating Hestene ikke snakker as Horses don't talk. Saying Horses don't speak seems the same to me. According to duo lingo the former (horses dont talk) is not correct.


Deliciae

The issue isn't with the verb, as either option would be acceptable. However, "hestene" is the definite form: "the horses".


UfukYldrm14

They'd be too powerful if they did


Athalawulfaz

Jeg vil ha "Ting som David Lynch ville si" for $100, Alex.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.