1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The letters are long."

"The letters are long."

Translation:La leteroj estas longaj.

May 30, 2015

17 Comments


elijahmartincek

Whats wrong with "Longas la leteroj"?


zerozeroone

It sounds like it should work.

In English, we normally use the Subject-Verb-Object (SVO) order. Now, there are several things that I've read about non-SVO sentences in Esperanto:
- It's for people whose native language is non-SVO. So, if you speak a SOV language like Japanese, you can use La kata la muson kisas.
- It's for emphasis, where what you're putting out of SOV order gets more emphasis. In this case, Longas la leteroj.* is saying that we're talking about reaaaaaaly long letters.

So, for a single sentence, you can't tell which is meant. With longer works, you obviously can tell if the person is always using SVO (and thus this would be for emphasis) or is always using a non-SVO pattern. (Somebody mentioned elsewhere on here that about 80% of Esperanto text is SVO.)


Dkenneth

Maybe I read the "Tips & Notes" too fast, but adjectives don't take the -n suffix when they're not accompanied by a noun?


Luis_Domingos

They don't take the -n after most prepositions and when there's a predicate nominative: the verb to be doesn't give you an object (something/someone being acted on/upon by something/someone), but more information about the same subject (The letters = long). Therefore, you don't have an object and both sides of the verb remain unmarked.


shiunsai

Seems that "La leteroj longas" is correct. So i can drop the "j" if I add do like this?


Luis_Domingos

No, the "j" is a plural marker - if you drop it, it becomes "The letter is long".


shiunsai

That's what I thought at first, but it gave me a right answer with the very same "la leteroj longas" so I'm a bit confused about this. For example La virino estas bela La virino belas But: La virinoj estas belaj La virinoj belas or belajs? Is it impossible to "verbalize" when plural?


Luis_Domingos

An adjective changes form according to its noun; a verb doesn't - never in the same tense. "Belas" is not an adjective, it's a verb formed out of an adjective. No plural endings for verbs - "La virinoj belas" = The women are beautiful.


shiunsai

That actually makes sense, thank you


consultjohan

Can it also be La leteroj longas?


andrew-0

Did you just answer your own question?


consultjohan

Yes, longas comes from bending the adjective longa (or longaj in this case) into the verb longi, and then into present tense longas.

Here's another example

Iliaj paperoj estas bonaj
Iliaj paperoj bonas

It comes from the verb boni (to be good) and changing it into present tense bonas. Nifty isn't it? :-)


vallateo

Could be correct "La leteroj estas longas? .


ThinkerXT

No, you cannot have two verbs at the same time. You can only use one verb. The verb esti + the adjective longa or the verb longi which means to be long.


FishyCuber

Does 'letero' mean letter as in 'the letters A B C etc.' or letter as in 'I sent him a letter'? Or is it like in English where it means both?


SquirlRat

Oni skribas leteron per literoj

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.