"The letters are long."

Translation:La leteroj estas longaj.

3 years ago

19 Comments


elijahmartincek

Whats wrong with "Longas la leteroj"?

3 years ago

zerozeroone

It sounds like it should work.

In English, we normally use the Subject-Verb-Object (SVO) order. Now, there are several things that I've read about non-SVO sentences in Esperanto:
- It's for people whose native language is non-SVO. So, if you speak a SOV language like Japanese, you can use La kata la muson kisas.
- It's for emphasis, where what you're putting out of SOV order gets more emphasis. In this case, Longas la leteroj.* is saying that we're talking about reaaaaaaly long letters.

So, for a single sentence, you can't tell which is meant. With longer works, you obviously can tell if the person is always using SVO (and thus this would be for emphasis) or is always using a non-SVO pattern. (Somebody mentioned elsewhere on here that about 80% of Esperanto text is SVO.)

3 years ago

shiunsai

Seems that "La leteroj longas" is correct. So i can drop the "j" if I add do like this?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

No, the "j" is a plural marker - if you drop it, it becomes "The letter is long".

3 years ago

shiunsai

That's what I thought at first, but it gave me a right answer with the very same "la leteroj longas" so I'm a bit confused about this. For example La virino estas bela La virino belas But: La virinoj estas belaj La virinoj belas or belajs? Is it impossible to "verbalize" when plural?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

An adjective changes form according to its noun; a verb doesn't - never in the same tense. "Belas" is not an adjective, it's a verb formed out of an adjective. No plural endings for verbs - "La virinoj belas" = The women are beautiful.

3 years ago

shiunsai

That actually makes sense, thank you

3 years ago

Dkenneth

Maybe I read the "Tips & Notes" too fast, but adjectives don't take the -n suffix when they're not accompanied by a noun?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

They don't take the -n after most prepositions and when there's a predicate nominative: the verb to be doesn't give you an object (something/someone being acted on/upon by something/someone), but more information about the same subject (The letters = long). Therefore, you don't have an object and both sides of the verb remain unmarked.

3 years ago

consultjohan

Can it also be La leteroj longas?

3 years ago

consultjohan

Yes

3 years ago

andrew-0

Did you just answer your own question?

3 years ago

consultjohan

Yes, longas comes from bending the adjective longa (or longaj in this case) into the verb longi, and then into present tense longas.

Here's another example

Iliaj paperoj estas bonaj
Iliaj paperoj bonas

It comes from the verb boni (to be good) and changing it into present tense bonas. Nifty isn't it? :-)

3 years ago

vallateo

Could be correct "La leteroj estas longas? .

3 years ago

ThinkerXT

No, you cannot have two verbs at the same time. You can only use one verb. The verb esti + the adjective longa or the verb longi which means to be long.

3 years ago

FishyCuber

Does 'letero' mean letter as in 'the letters A B C etc.' or letter as in 'I sent him a letter'? Or is it like in English where it means both?

3 years ago

SquirlRat

Oni skribas leteron per literoj

2 years ago

kigord

I read in tips that we can change word order, why "estas longaj la leteroj"is wrong?

1 year ago

Hcktr

I'm confused with an esparanto word, and esperanto word with "n" in the end.

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.