1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La abelo estas malgranda ins…

"La abelo estas malgranda insekto."

Translation:The bee is a small insect.

May 30, 2015

30 Comments


MultiLinguAlex

To give you a hint: abelo comes from the French word une abeille =)


Eddygp

And abella (catalan), abeja (spanish), etc... it actually comes from Latin roots, not any particular Romance language.


AelienFelis

Wow! You answered my question before I asked! Thank you :D


MultiLinguAlex

That's Duoception, haha :-D


csvicc

Do not forget "Abelha" in Portuguese. ;)


Andyemanu

I think that "The bee is a little insect" should be accepted too.


bastling

.,, i think usually, small indicates the size, and little to the age. A little spider sounds like a spider baby? and thats not what it means in that sentence?


Andyemanu

I asked a Brit, he said that "little" would be appropriate. I can hear that "small" might sound better here, but I also think that "little" should be accepted. After all, they're synonymous. We have the same roots in Danish, lille and små, but the difference in Danish is that "lille" is singular, while "små" is plural. And then English evolved into some weird rules that everybody mixes up, hehe))))


bastling

ah,yes,English can be confusing sometimes, and btw, good to know about the 'lille' and 'sma'~^_^


-Zorua-

Oh, so that's why the Danish course on here accepts "lille" for some sentences but not others?


Andyemanu

Yep, Danish is totally different from English with "lille" and "små". If you use "lille", then it's singular (et lille insekt, en lille pige, en lille orm, et lille hus), but if it's plural, then use "små" (to små insekter, tre små piger, nogle små orme, de små huse). Often, native Danish speakers confuse these, but it's grammatically correct to use "lille" for little/small when singular and "små" when plural :P


-Zorua-

Thanks, that helps a lot!


dddanilo

You speak Faroese!!!! I love this language!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Andyemanu

No problem :) Ask me more if you need to hehe. I speak Faroese, Danish and English fluently


Andyemanu

Danilo52859, thank you!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"little" can mean "small" or "young"

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/little

Try reporting it as an alternative answer.


talideon

I dunno: bumble bees are hardly tiny.


bex42

Hehe, yes. I don't really think they're small for insects. Maybe it's just because we haven't learned the Esperanto word for 'cute' yet!


JordiFaxon

Unless if you're a gnat


EntropicIrony

Well at least this discussion is free of certain memes...


solumaenus

It seems that nobody likes jazz here...


Javi-Er

In spanish is Abeja, which is pretty close.. but then we have grandfather "abuelo"... now I will think about elderly people when I see a bee tehee


hayashi310

I kid you not: I actually submitted "The grandfather is a small insect" and didn't think twice about it because of all the unusual sentences we've had in this section. *facepalm


carrots084

Does anyone know why "La abelo malgrandas insekto" wouldnt be accepted?


[deactivated user]

    Because it doesn't make sense. You could say, "La abelo malgrandas" but that means, "The bee is small." So malgrandas refers to the bee; you can't put another noun after it.


KeZhiXin1987

    Se vi ne estas en Ĉinio.


Imthebestlearner

    But I thought that the bee was a big insect!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.