"La abelo estas malgranda insekto."

Translation:The bee is a small insect.

3 years ago

30 Comments


MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

To give you a hint: abelo comes from the French word une abeille =)

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

And abella (catalan), abeja (spanish), etc... it actually comes from Latin roots, not any particular Romance language.

3 years ago

AelienFelis
AelienFelis

Wow! You answered my question before I asked! Thank you :D

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

That's Duoception, haha :-D

3 years ago

vicc_walker

Do not forget "Abelha" in Portuguese. ;)

2 years ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

I think that "The bee is a little insect" should be accepted too.

3 years ago

bastling
bastling

.,, i think usually, small indicates the size, and little to the age. A little spider sounds like a spider baby? and thats not what it means in that sentence?

3 years ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

I asked a Brit, he said that "little" would be appropriate. I can hear that "small" might sound better here, but I also think that "little" should be accepted. After all, they're synonymous. We have the same roots in Danish, lille and små, but the difference in Danish is that "lille" is singular, while "små" is plural. And then English evolved into some weird rules that everybody mixes up, hehe))))

3 years ago

bastling
bastling

ah,yes,English can be confusing sometimes, and btw, good to know about the 'lille' and 'sma'~^_^

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Oh, so that's why the Danish course on here accepts "lille" for some sentences but not others?

3 years ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

Yep, Danish is totally different from English with "lille" and "små". If you use "lille", then it's singular (et lille insekt, en lille pige, en lille orm, et lille hus), but if it's plural, then use "små" (to små insekter, tre små piger, nogle små orme, de små huse). Often, native Danish speakers confuse these, but it's grammatically correct to use "lille" for little/small when singular and "små" when plural :P

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Thanks, that helps a lot!

3 years ago

dddanilo
dddanilo

You speak Faroese!!!! I love this language!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

No problem :) Ask me more if you need to hehe. I speak Faroese, Danish and English fluently

3 years ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

Danilo52859, thank you!

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"little" can mean "small" or "young"

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/little

Try reporting it as an alternative answer.

3 years ago

Marialearn

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

I dunno: bumble bees are hardly tiny.

3 years ago

bex42
bex42Plus

Hehe, yes. I don't really think they're small for insects. Maybe it's just because we haven't learned the Esperanto word for 'cute' yet!

3 years ago

JordiFaxon
JordiFaxon

Unless if you're a gnat

3 years ago

EntropicIrony

Well at least this discussion is free of certain memes...

1 year ago

solumaenus

It seems that nobody likes jazz here...

1 year ago

Javi-Er

In spanish is Abeja, which is pretty close.. but then we have grandfather "abuelo"... now I will think about elderly people when I see a bee tehee

1 year ago

hayashi310

I kid you not: I actually submitted "The grandfather is a small insect" and didn't think twice about it because of all the unusual sentences we've had in this section. *facepalm

7 months ago

carrots084
carrots084

Does anyone know why "La abelo malgrandas insekto" wouldnt be accepted?

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Because it doesn't make sense. You could say, "La abelo malgrandas" but that means, "The bee is small." So malgrandas refers to the bee; you can't put another noun after it.

2 years ago

KentCosme

Smol

2 years ago

KeZhiXin1987

Se vi ne estas en Ĉinio.

2 years ago

Imthebestlearner

But I thought that the bee was a big insect!

2 years ago

234747137

t r i g g e r e d

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.