1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La abelo estas malgranda ins…

"La abelo estas malgranda insekto."

Translation:The bee is a small insect.

May 30, 2015

30 Comments


MultiLinguAlex

To give you a hint: abelo comes from the French word une abeille =)

June 15, 2015

Eddygp

And abella (catalan), abeja (spanish), etc... it actually comes from Latin roots, not any particular Romance language.

June 17, 2015

AelienFelis

Wow! You answered my question before I asked! Thank you :D

June 15, 2015

MultiLinguAlex

That's Duoception, haha :-D

June 15, 2015

ravicc_

Do not forget "Abelha" in Portuguese. ;)

February 21, 2016

Andyemanu

I think that "The bee is a little insect" should be accepted too.

May 30, 2015

bastling

.,, i think usually, small indicates the size, and little to the age. A little spider sounds like a spider baby? and thats not what it means in that sentence?

May 31, 2015

Andyemanu

I asked a Brit, he said that "little" would be appropriate. I can hear that "small" might sound better here, but I also think that "little" should be accepted. After all, they're synonymous. We have the same roots in Danish, lille and små, but the difference in Danish is that "lille" is singular, while "små" is plural. And then English evolved into some weird rules that everybody mixes up, hehe))))

May 31, 2015

bastling

ah,yes,English can be confusing sometimes, and btw, good to know about the 'lille' and 'sma'~^_^

June 2, 2015

-Zorua-

Oh, so that's why the Danish course on here accepts "lille" for some sentences but not others?

June 19, 2015

Andyemanu

Yep, Danish is totally different from English with "lille" and "små". If you use "lille", then it's singular (et lille insekt, en lille pige, en lille orm, et lille hus), but if it's plural, then use "små" (to små insekter, tre små piger, nogle små orme, de små huse). Often, native Danish speakers confuse these, but it's grammatically correct to use "lille" for little/small when singular and "små" when plural :P

June 19, 2015

-Zorua-

Thanks, that helps a lot!

June 20, 2015

dddanilo

You speak Faroese!!!! I love this language!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

August 1, 2016

Andyemanu

No problem :) Ask me more if you need to hehe. I speak Faroese, Danish and English fluently

June 22, 2015

Andyemanu

Danilo52859, thank you!

August 2, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"little" can mean "small" or "young"

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/little

Try reporting it as an alternative answer.

June 27, 2015

Marialearn

April 25, 2016

talideon

I dunno: bumble bees are hardly tiny.

May 30, 2015

bex42

Hehe, yes. I don't really think they're small for insects. Maybe it's just because we haven't learned the Esperanto word for 'cute' yet!

June 18, 2015

JordiFaxon

Unless if you're a gnat

September 11, 2015

EntropicIrony

Well at least this discussion is free of certain memes...

February 3, 2017

solumaenus

It seems that nobody likes jazz here...

December 6, 2017

Javi-Er

In spanish is Abeja, which is pretty close.. but then we have grandfather "abuelo"... now I will think about elderly people when I see a bee tehee

April 30, 2017

hayashi310

I kid you not: I actually submitted "The grandfather is a small insect" and didn't think twice about it because of all the unusual sentences we've had in this section. *facepalm

April 25, 2018

carrots084

Does anyone know why "La abelo malgrandas insekto" wouldnt be accepted?

February 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Because it doesn't make sense. You could say, "La abelo malgrandas" but that means, "The bee is small." So malgrandas refers to the bee; you can't put another noun after it.

    April 15, 2016

KentCosme

    Smol

    July 2, 2016

KeZhiXin1987

    Se vi ne estas en Ĉinio.

    August 19, 2016

Imthebestlearner

    But I thought that the bee was a big insect!

    November 8, 2016

234747137

    t r i g g e r e d

    November 11, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.