1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The apple is good."

"The apple is good."

Translation:La pomo estas bona.

May 30, 2015

10 Comments


EsoEsMiNombre

What's wrong with "la pomo estas bongusta"?


Luis_Domingos

Every single correct sentence needs to be typed into the program, so you can't blame the course creators for following just the direct translation and not the implied meaning of "good" as "tasty". Report it and wait for a change.


EsoEsMiNombre

Oh ok. Good to know there is actually a procedure to report a missing translation. I'll look into it. Thanks.


salivanto

I know this is an old question... but to me there's a difference between "the apple is good" and "the apple tastes good." The first could be understood in quite a few different ways. Same distinction in Esperanto between "esti bona" and "esti bongusta".


l8r-tr8r

What's wrong with "la pomo bonas",


salivanto

Be careful, though, when using adjectives as verbs. "Esti X-a" and "X-i" often do not mean the same thing. For example, "mi rapidas" means "I am hurrying" not "I am fast."


Majklo_Blic

Nothing. It was accepted.


[deactivated user]

    why wouldn't it be "bonan" here?


eye_yam_know_won

    When to use pomo and not pomon?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.