"The apple is good."

Translation:La pomo estas bona.

3 years ago

10 Comments


EsoEsMiNombre

What's wrong with "la pomo estas bongusta"?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Every single correct sentence needs to be typed into the program, so you can't blame the course creators for following just the direct translation and not the implied meaning of "good" as "tasty". Report it and wait for a change.

3 years ago

EsoEsMiNombre

Oh ok. Good to know there is actually a procedure to report a missing translation. I'll look into it. Thanks.

3 years ago

salivanto

I know this is an old question... but to me there's a difference between "the apple is good" and "the apple tastes good." The first could be understood in quite a few different ways. Same distinction in Esperanto between "esti bona" and "esti bongusta".

2 years ago

l8r-tr8r

What's wrong with "la pomo bonas",

2 years ago

salivanto

Be careful, though, when using adjectives as verbs. "Esti X-a" and "X-i" often do not mean the same thing. For example, "mi rapidas" means "I am hurrying" not "I am fast."

2 years ago

l8r-tr8r

*?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Nothing. It was accepted.

2 years ago

gemsbokian

why wouldn't it be "bonan" here?

1 year ago

eye_am_know_won

When to use pomo and not pomon?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.