1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jes, bonvolu!"

"Jes, bonvolu!"

Translation:Yes, please!

May 30, 2015

14 Comments


thomashagan

From what language or idea was the word "bonvolu" constructed?


Luis_Domingos

Bonvolu = bone (well) + volu (imperative of voli, to want, to wish).


Vae_Soli

Here are the translations for some words in the format : French word = English word = Esperanto word Bon = Good = Bone vouloir = to want = voli

I think that Bonvolu is close to the french language and probably other languages of the latin family.


DW9988

A useful source for the etymology of words from many languages:

https://en.wiktionary.org

(Example: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bonvolu)


jameshimhim

What does it mean when a word like bonvolu ends in -u?


Luis_Domingos

It's the imperative.


DW9988

When volu functions as a verb in a sentence, it's in the imperative mood, but the word bonvolu ( = please -- built from bone + volu ) is an interjection.


Junia9

I was under the impression that 'please' was 'mi pitas'. Where would you use that versus 'bonvolu'?


chelsea1101

I think "mi petas" also means please (literally "I am asking for/requesting"), but can also be used as a question "mi petas?" to make it more like "I beg your pardon?" when you want someone to repeat something.


Luis_Domingos

I'm not familiar with that form - are you sure that's Esperanto?


michaelwilbertt

Yes, it is. 'Bonvolu' and 'mi petas' have similar meanings.


Pascal77771

The "bon vouloir " in french


__yam

Jes also means Esperanto youth week?! Ok... Thats an instresting word to use considering it alao means yes!


Oleksander940296

Sounds closer to 'bonvoRu'

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.