"Jes, bonvolu!"

Translation:Yes, please!

3 years ago

12 Comments


thomashagan

From what language or idea was the word "bonvolu" constructed?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Bonvolu = bone (well) + volu (imperative of voli, to want, to wish).

3 years ago

Vae_Soli
Vae_Soli

Here are the translations for some words in the format : French word = English word = Esperanto word Bon = Good = Bone vouloir = to want = voli

I think that Bonvolu is close to the french language and probably other languages of the latin family.

2 years ago

DW9988

A useful source for the etymology of words from many languages:

https://en.wiktionary.org

(Example: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bonvolu)

9 months ago

cheungtszhim
cheungtszhim

What does it mean when a word like bonvolu ends in -u?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

It's the imperative.

3 years ago

DW9988

When volu functions as a verb in a sentence, it's in the imperative mood, but the word bonvolu ( = please -- built from bone + volu ) is an interjection.

9 months ago

Junia9

I was under the impression that 'please' was 'mi pitas'. Where would you use that versus 'bonvolu'?

3 years ago

chelsea1101

I think "mi petas" also means please (literally "I am asking for/requesting"), but can also be used as a question "mi petas?" to make it more like "I beg your pardon?" when you want someone to repeat something.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

I'm not familiar with that form - are you sure that's Esperanto?

3 years ago

ciera_jo

Bonvolu is an interesting word to use as please

3 years ago

hugglesaim
hugglesaim

Jes also means Esperanto youth week?! Ok... Thats an instresting word to use considering it alao means yes!

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.