1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Um minuto em um século"

"Um minuto em um século"

Translation:One minute in one century

September 29, 2013

22 Comments


reno300

Is this a Brazilian idiom?


ThanKwee

It reminds me of this:

  • To see a world in a grain of sand
  • And a heaven in a wild flower,
  • Hold infinity in the palm of your hand,
  • And eternity in an hour.

~William Blake ( from Auguries of Innocence)


Paulenrique

None that i've heard.


Duomail

is the sound correct? I hear "um minuto é um século"


cdjaimesh

i hear "um minuto e um século"


hscheffer

i'm brazillian, and what i heard is "um minuto E um século"


Total_Badass

Me too, and I've gotten it wrong a couple of times because of this.


ThanKwee

The "m" in "em" is just a nasal sound that might be easy to miss until you get used to it. http://www.forvo.com/word/em/#pt


haklander

I heard "Um minuto e um século". It's hard to hear the difference between "e" and "em", especially if the first option makes more sense...


luchomein

This phrase is blowing my mind lol


JasonPlant

I failed because One minute in a century. Duolingo, just so you know, one is the same thing as a.


charles.f.2

It's actually not, one car is different from a car grammatically. You don't say "it's a o'clock" either.


Ravengamer207

A o'clock! Nice☆


liamjason

Another pointless phrase it seems


judojustin

por que nao E "num seculo"?


Zerimar89

It could be either. "Num" is a contraction for "em um."


Maria696768

Em um está correto


MeteorSage

what falling in love feels like :^)


MaryPole-B

Why can't it be ' a minute is an age'?


Zerimar89

Because it's "em" not "e." It's very nasal so it is a bit hard to hear.


Maria696768

Que som! Entendi um minuto E um século. Creio que terei de usar sempre a tartaruga! Assim Não Treino meu ouvidó

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.