"Um minuto em um século"

Translation:One minute in one century

September 29, 2013

22 Comments


reno300

Is this a Brazilian idiom?

September 29, 2013

ThanKwee

It reminds me of this:

  • To see a world in a grain of sand
  • And a heaven in a wild flower,
  • Hold infinity in the palm of your hand,
  • And eternity in an hour.

~William Blake ( from Auguries of Innocence)

January 2, 2014

myxonom

Beautiful!

May 20, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

None that i've heard.

September 29, 2013

Duomail

is the sound correct? I hear "um minuto é um século"

January 20, 2014

cdjaimesh

i hear "um minuto e um século"

January 22, 2014

ThanKwee

The "m" in "em" is just a nasal sound that might be easy to miss until you get used to it. http://www.forvo.com/word/em/#pt

February 9, 2014

hscheffer

i'm brazillian, and what i heard is "um minuto E um século"

February 19, 2015

Total_Badass

Me too, and I've gotten it wrong a couple of times because of this.

March 3, 2015

haklander

I heard "Um minuto e um século". It's hard to hear the difference between "e" and "em", especially if the first option makes more sense...

March 28, 2014

luchomein

This phrase is blowing my mind lol

July 31, 2014

liamjason

Another pointless phrase it seems

December 24, 2013

JasonPlant

I failed because One minute in a century. Duolingo, just so you know, one is the same thing as a.

March 21, 2014

charles.f.2

It's actually not, one car is different from a car grammatically. You don't say "it's a o'clock" either.

February 13, 2015

Ravengamer207

A o'clock! Nice☆

March 17, 2018

MeteorSage

what falling in love feels like :^)

October 2, 2015

judojustin

por que nao E "num seculo"?

October 14, 2014

Zerimar89

It could be either. "Num" is a contraction for "em um."

June 11, 2016

Maria696768

Em um está correto

June 3, 2018

MaryPole-B

Why can't it be ' a minute is an age'?

October 5, 2014

Zerimar89

Because it's "em" not "e." It's very nasal so it is a bit hard to hear.

June 11, 2016

Maria696768

Que som! Entendi um minuto E um século. Creio que terei de usar sempre a tartaruga! Assim Não Treino meu ouvidó

June 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.