"My grandparents always sit at home at the table."

Translation:Miaj geavoj ĉiam sidas hejme apud la tablo.

May 30, 2015

11 Comments


JamesBulls

"Apud" means "beside, or next to," and in this case I think "cxe" would be a better translation since it means "at."

June 2, 2015

willhite2

I would be careful to say 'better'... you are forcing an English conceptualization onto the language which does have its own culture in which perhaps this is more common to mean exactly what we would say "at the table"

But yes... Cxe is another solution to communicate the idea, and speakers should be prepared to understand both of these choices as being viable.

June 5, 2015

aleksescomu

if "at the table" always mean you are sitting for eating, so with legs under the table, it's ĉe. if it could mean "next to the table" the apud would be right. As far as I learned, at the table has only one meaning, the first one, so i report this

June 16, 2015

kbschilling9

I'm using the mobile app and this came as the type where you have to piece the right words in order. Apud was the only option, but I do think ĉe would have been better

February 13, 2016

YosunChang

I agree as well - or both should be correct

June 4, 2015

FredCapp

Nonetheless, I've been instilled with that English conceptualization all of my life & then have been docked by duolingo for trying to not translate things word for word literal. I went for ĉe, even though my Esperanto instincts said "apud."

June 8, 2015

Kreilyn

Miaj geavoj ĉiam sidas hejme ĉe la tablo.

Ĉu ĝi estas ebla respondo?

May 30, 2015

WilliamRup

Mi pensas ke estu ĝusta.

May 30, 2015

Kreilyn

Dnakon William, nun mi sertas pri ma logiko!

May 30, 2015

aleksescomu

The translation should be with ĉe

ĉe la tablo (when eating your legs are below the table, so there's a very close contact) apud la tablo (you are no way ouching the table, no legs are below the table)

June 16, 2015

benpiller91

soo yesterday i got the sentence: "mi sidas ĉe la tablo". (i had to translate it into esperanto!) So now i am asking why on earth is it wrong to use both Ĉe and apud? This is a bug in the app!

July 28, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.