"La italoj skribas denove."

Translation:The Italians are writing again.

May 30, 2015

32 Comments


JoeJScott

This phrase best delivered in a sarcastic tone and prefaced with "oh goody"

May 30, 2015

tiger8255

«Aĥ, la italoj skribas denove.»?

August 22, 2016

ActualGoat

Those damn Italians, up to no good.

June 4, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

Tsk, tsk, those Italians, with their darn writing again.

June 8, 2015

Mathso2

When do you say "denove skribas" and when do you say "skribas denove"?

July 9, 2015

RomajiAmulo

Technically, "denove skribas" is more "right" but either order is fine

January 6, 2016

Mathso2

Thank you!

January 17, 2016

AlexWardlo

"More correct" :)

April 12, 2018

salivanto

Adverbs generally go before the words they describe. They are also found at the end of a sentence. There is usually no practical difference between putting the adverb before the main verb and putting it at the end of a sentence.

In this particular case, you could also say "Denove la italoj skribas" -- but to my ear that shifts the nuance (but not the core meaning) - perhaps suggesting that you're shocked or frustrated that they're doing it again(!).

February 7, 2018

grey236

MINIME! Cur sunt iterum scribunt? (In Latina Lingua)

June 12, 2015

Supernova888

Qui scit!? noli credere eis, dico te! NOLI CREDERE ISTE SCRIPTORIBUS!!!

August 8, 2015

Supernova888

(***istis; I'm out of practice :P)

August 8, 2015

ayatok

Mi amas la vorto "denove." Gi estas similar al la vorto kurmangi kurdo "jinûve."

October 17, 2016

CarbonScythe

Does anyone else have problems comprehending sentences like this? Sometimes I just think that some sentences are so strange (in English) that I have a hard time translating them beacuse of that and not beacuse the sentence is difficult

March 5, 2017

Siavel

I like the weird sentences. By making it a phrase you wouldn't expect to hear, you are forced to learn the grammar and vocabulary, rather than rote memorization that this phrase means that translated phrase. For me, at least, it helps me learn the language so I can be more creative with it and not rely only on things I have already encountered.

March 25, 2017

dudeski123

And what's worse, it's in ITALIAN!

November 3, 2016

KaptianKaos8

È? Non è.

February 21, 2017

a3brx7

La italoj reskribas

December 7, 2016

mey.trembl

Oh great, honey the Italians wrote again.. It's your turn to awnser

May 18, 2017

trenton

What about the one......."I'm fine because I have a duck"

September 5, 2017

WakaJoekoe

quack quack quacky quack! (duckish for: `ducks matter!')

November 15, 2017

GrishaV

Damn Italians, they just can't help it

August 1, 2017

b2016

Are writing again vs write again? There is no estas, but the latter is marked wrong

August 24, 2015

SquirlRat

'The Italians write again' now accepted.

November 19, 2015

TrevorForeplay

Yes

May 14, 2016

Mathso2

Did you report it? As far as I know they are both perfectly acceptable translations, as "estas skribas denove" is not a correct sentence.

August 24, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Do something o Sardinians.

May 20, 2016

patt3rns

reskribitaloj O_o

February 10, 2017

RodLag1

I think it would make sense only putting "Italians" so...

July 30, 2017

JakharrVin
March 2, 2018

vincemat

denove = "de nuevo" en español

April 21, 2017

Xavierkiller22

Ĉu Ilia estas skribas?

June 12, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.