"La italoj skribas denove."

Translation:The Italians are writing again.

3 years ago

32 Comments


JoeJScott

This phrase best delivered in a sarcastic tone and prefaced with "oh goody"

3 years ago

tiger8255

«Aĥ, la italoj skribas denove.»?

2 years ago

ActualGoat

Those damn Italians, up to no good.

3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

Tsk, tsk, those Italians, with their darn writing again.

3 years ago

Mathso2

When do you say "denove skribas" and when do you say "skribas denove"?

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Technically, "denove skribas" is more "right" but either order is fine

3 years ago

Mathso2

Thank you!

3 years ago

AlexWardlo

"More correct" :)

10 months ago

salivanto

Adverbs generally go before the words they describe. They are also found at the end of a sentence. There is usually no practical difference between putting the adverb before the main verb and putting it at the end of a sentence.

In this particular case, you could also say "Denove la italoj skribas" -- but to my ear that shifts the nuance (but not the core meaning) - perhaps suggesting that you're shocked or frustrated that they're doing it again(!).

1 year ago

grey236

MINIME! Cur sunt iterum scribunt? (In Latina Lingua)

3 years ago

Supernova888

Qui scit!? noli credere eis, dico te! NOLI CREDERE ISTE SCRIPTORIBUS!!!

3 years ago

Supernova888

(***istis; I'm out of practice :P)

3 years ago

ayatok

Mi amas la vorto "denove." Gi estas similar al la vorto kurmangi kurdo "jinûve."

2 years ago

CarbonScythe

Does anyone else have problems comprehending sentences like this? Sometimes I just think that some sentences are so strange (in English) that I have a hard time translating them beacuse of that and not beacuse the sentence is difficult

1 year ago

Siavel

I like the weird sentences. By making it a phrase you wouldn't expect to hear, you are forced to learn the grammar and vocabulary, rather than rote memorization that this phrase means that translated phrase. For me, at least, it helps me learn the language so I can be more creative with it and not rely only on things I have already encountered.

1 year ago

dudeski123

And what's worse, it's in ITALIAN!

2 years ago

KaptianKaos8

È? Non è.

1 year ago

a3brx7

La italoj reskribas

2 years ago

mey.trembl

Oh great, honey the Italians wrote again.. It's your turn to awnser

1 year ago

trenton

What about the one......."I'm fine because I have a duck"

1 year ago

WakaJoekoe

quack quack quacky quack! (duckish for: `ducks matter!')

1 year ago

GrishaV

Damn Italians, they just can't help it

1 year ago

b2016

Are writing again vs write again? There is no estas, but the latter is marked wrong

3 years ago

SquirlRat

'The Italians write again' now accepted.

3 years ago

TrevorForeplay

Yes

2 years ago

Mathso2

Did you report it? As far as I know they are both perfectly acceptable translations, as "estas skribas denove" is not a correct sentence.

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Do something o Sardinians.

2 years ago

patt3rns

reskribitaloj O_o

2 years ago

RodLag1

I think it would make sense only putting "Italians" so...

1 year ago

JakharrVin
11 months ago

vincemat

denove = "de nuevo" en español

1 year ago

Xavierkiller22

Ĉu Ilia estas skribas?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.