1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La italoj skribas denove."

"La italoj skribas denove."

Translation:The Italians are writing again.

May 30, 2015

32 Comments


JoeJScott

This phrase best delivered in a sarcastic tone and prefaced with "oh goody"


tiger8255

«Aĥ, la italoj skribas denove.»?


ActualGoat

Those damn Italians, up to no good.


UneJamKuqEZi

Tsk, tsk, those Italians, with their darn writing again.


Mathso2

When do you say "denove skribas" and when do you say "skribas denove"?


RomajiAmulo

Technically, "denove skribas" is more "right" but either order is fine


AlexWardlo

"More correct" :)


salivanto

Adverbs generally go before the words they describe. They are also found at the end of a sentence. There is usually no practical difference between putting the adverb before the main verb and putting it at the end of a sentence.

In this particular case, you could also say "Denove la italoj skribas" -- but to my ear that shifts the nuance (but not the core meaning) - perhaps suggesting that you're shocked or frustrated that they're doing it again(!).


grey236

MINIME! Cur sunt iterum scribunt? (In Latina Lingua)


Supernova888

Qui scit!? noli credere eis, dico te! NOLI CREDERE ISTE SCRIPTORIBUS!!!


Supernova888

(***istis; I'm out of practice :P)


ayatok

Mi amas la vorto "denove." Gi estas similar al la vorto kurmangi kurdo "jinûve."


CarbonScythe

Does anyone else have problems comprehending sentences like this? Sometimes I just think that some sentences are so strange (in English) that I have a hard time translating them beacuse of that and not beacuse the sentence is difficult


Siavel

I like the weird sentences. By making it a phrase you wouldn't expect to hear, you are forced to learn the grammar and vocabulary, rather than rote memorization that this phrase means that translated phrase. For me, at least, it helps me learn the language so I can be more creative with it and not rely only on things I have already encountered.


dudeski123

And what's worse, it's in ITALIAN!


a3brx7

La italoj reskribas


mey.trembl

Oh great, honey the Italians wrote again.. It's your turn to awnser


trenton

What about the one......."I'm fine because I have a duck"


WakaJoekoe

quack quack quacky quack! (duckish for: `ducks matter!')


GrishaV

Damn Italians, they just can't help it


b2016

Are writing again vs write again? There is no estas, but the latter is marked wrong


SquirlRat

'The Italians write again' now accepted.


Mathso2

Did you report it? As far as I know they are both perfectly acceptable translations, as "estas skribas denove" is not a correct sentence.


yadwinder_gadari

Do something o Sardinians.


patt3rns

reskribitaloj O_o


RodLag1

I think it would make sense only putting "Italians" so...


vincemat

denove = "de nuevo" en español


Xavierkiller22

Ĉu Ilia estas skribas?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.