1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi estas via patro."

"Mi estas via patro."

Translation:I am your father.

May 30, 2015

65 Comments


mjukicpro

Neeeeeeeeee!!!!!!


searron

Serĉu vian koron. Vi scias ke estas vera.


csi

"Luko, mi estas via patro." http://www.falling-roses.com/Haunted_Hill/Motion/darthvader.gif

(I have to learn me how to insert images...)


Samuel597450

Ne, mi estas via patro. People say it allways wrong


Rae.F

Like this:
![](image url here)


Rvpuk

Mi venis por tio komenton, mi ne malkontentigis!


LongHenry

LUKE are you there? heavy breathing...


[deactivated user]

    Estas mi, Margareta.


bookoverlord

    this. is. the. best. course. ever.


imtonie

    i did not expected this huge revelation right now..


MauriceReeves

    So...in Esperantoland would he be Dartha Patro and wear all green?


chaered

    Well, "Vader" is an anagram of "Verda"... Coincidence -- or is it?


Ungewitig_Wiht

    It's also Dutch for father but it's pronounced differently.


AaronKurz

    Languages are so cool! Mi sxatas lingvojn!


voidIndigo

    LMAO thinking of a green Vader!


jmann

    Aliĝu mi, kaj kune ni reĝos la galaksion kiel patro kaj filo!


Shady330

    Ne!!!!! Mi ne volas, preni lingot kaj lasu min sola!


flootzavut

    Mi tre ŝatas kiam mi legas ŝercojn en Esperanto ĉi tie :)


Katzedecimal

    Mi neniam aligxos vin!


_Travis_

    They knew what they were doing with this sentence... they knew.


naramcr

    Ne, Ne, tio ne veras! Tio estas neebla!


BrittanyYa

    I knew coming into the discussion that there was going to be some Luke/Darth Vader jokes. Why cant other courses invoke the comedian in us? It would make it easier to learn


MauriceReeves

    A lot of them do, which then leads to endless bitching and moaning on Reddit and other places about "These sentences make no sense," or "These sentences aren't useful." It's a no-win situation. If they don't have the funny sentences in there then people complain the course is boring. If they put them in, it's not "useful enough."


digitalroot

    Esperanto course is so funny.


jeewing

    Aliĝu min Luko, kaj kune ni regulos la galaksion tiel patro kaj filo!


AdamScott794079

    Join me like and together we will rule the galaxy! Father and son!


vegout

    Luko, Mi estas via patro.


NicholasLussier

    Neeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!!


IndiePotato

    Tio estas neebla!


alexmolenaar

    Luko... Mi estas via patro


kdgarris

    Nooo... that's impossible!


AdamScott794079

    Vi mortgis mia patrinon! Ne. MI estas via patrino Neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee


Rae.F

    "Vi mortigis mian patron!"
    "Ne. MI estas via patro."


thelostthing

    But I am fall in love with your daughter... ;-;


Master_Debater

    I guess I'm the only one actually asking about the grammar and not Dartho Verda... why not "Mi estas via patron"?


MauriceReeves

    You don't use the accusative in Esperanto after "estas." You use the -n ending to show who is the receiver of the action of the verb.


EsperTae

    Huh didnt know Darth Vader knew Esperanto...


Pauvel

    Darth Duo!


MardiMonkey

    Luke. I. Am. Your. Fatherrrrrrrr!!!!!!!!!!


arono3

    Mi volas mia infana subteno, Dartho!


edson559871

    When I father say that, I know I am in trouble!


Kresten9

    Ne, mi estas via patro*


Cherokea5618

    Ĝi estas kaptilo


MezmerKaiser

    Vadero: Ne, mi estas via patro. Luko: Neeeeee!


remkoburger

    Mi iris tu ĉi por la referencoj de Steloj Militoj, mi ne seniluziigitas


Cerilew

    Kiel mi. Dankon al ĉiuj!


ConnorRK505

    NEEEE! LUKO, PARDONU!!!!


TSDub

    "ne, mi estas via patro." "Neeeee!"


Jinzomaster

    I am just here to see some Star Wars references and I can say I am not disappointed.


Scott_MacGregor

    Ne... ne... ne estas ebla!!


HiMeCriss

    Neeee, vi ne estas mia patro! >.


oxe_Kara

    Eu sou seu pai.


Tealace

    I see what you did there esperanto course :>


YujiKono

    Why wouldn’t it be “Mi estas vian patron”? Wouldn’t you add the “-n” for the accusitive?


Rae.F

    Because "esti/to be" is a verb of state, and transitivity only applies to verbs of action. "Via patro" is not a direct object, it is a subject complement.


IsraRaine

    wait a minute... i've seen this one before........

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.