"Mi estas via patro."

Translation:I am your father.

May 30, 2015

51 Comments


mjukicpro

Neeeeeeeeee!!!!!!

June 1, 2015

searron

Serĉu vian koron. Vi scias ke estas vera.

June 15, 2015

csi

"Luko, mi estas via patro." http://www.falling-roses.com/Haunted_Hill/Motion/darthvader.gif

(I have to learn me how to insert images...)

July 27, 2015

Samuel597450

Ne, mi estas via patro. People say it allways wrong

February 10, 2018

Rae.F

Like this:
![](image url here)

May 3, 2016

Rvpuk

Mi venis por tio komenton, mi ne malkontentigis!

March 15, 2018

LongHenry

LUKE are you there? heavy breathing...

May 30, 2015

whonx

May 31, 2015

Arkadios200

Estas mi, Margareta.

October 10, 2018

bookoverlord

this. is. the. best. course. ever.

June 11, 2015

imtonie

i did not expected this huge revelation right now..

June 2, 2015

MauriceReeves

So...in Esperantoland would he be Dartha Patro and wear all green?

June 4, 2015

chaered

Well, "Vader" is an anagram of "Verda"... Coincidence -- or is it?

August 5, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's also Dutch for father but it's pronounced differently.

September 23, 2015

AaronKurz

Languages are so cool! Mi sxatas lingvojn!

February 12, 2016

voidIndigo

LMAO thinking of a green Vader!

June 7, 2015

jmann

Aliĝu mi, kaj kune ni reĝos la galaksion kiel patro kaj filo!

June 2, 2015

Shady330

Ne!!!!! Mi ne volas, preni lingot kaj lasu min sola!

June 3, 2015

flootzavut

Mi tre ŝatas kiam mi legas ŝercojn en Esperanto ĉi tie :)

June 6, 2015

Katzedecimal

Mi neniam aligxos vin!

June 11, 2015

naramcr

Ne, Ne, tio ne veras! Tio estas neebla!

June 6, 2015

_Travis_

They knew what they were doing with this sentence... they knew.

June 30, 2015

digitalroot

Esperanto course is so funny.

October 18, 2015

vanof

April 12, 2016

BrittanyYa

I knew coming into the discussion that there was going to be some Luke/Darth Vader jokes. Why cant other courses invoke the comedian in us? It would make it easier to learn

August 21, 2015

MauriceReeves

A lot of them do, which then leads to endless bitching and moaning on Reddit and other places about "These sentences make no sense," or "These sentences aren't useful." It's a no-win situation. If they don't have the funny sentences in there then people complain the course is boring. If they put them in, it's not "useful enough."

August 21, 2015

jeewing

Aliĝu min Luko, kaj kune ni regulos la galaksion tiel patro kaj filo!

June 20, 2015

AdamScott794079

Join me like and together we will rule the galaxy! Father and son!

April 18, 2017

AdamScott794079

Spoileroj

April 18, 2017

voidIndigo

LMAO!

April 18, 2017

vegout

Luko, Mi estas via patro.

June 13, 2015

NicholasLussier

Neeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!!

March 28, 2016

IndiePotato

Tio estas neebla!

June 1, 2015

alexmolenaar

Luko... Mi estas via patro

June 15, 2015

kdgarris

Nooo... that's impossible!

June 16, 2015

thelostthing

But I am fall in love with your daughter... ;-;

September 2, 2015

Master_Debater

I guess I'm the only one actually asking about the grammar and not Dartho Verda... why not "Mi estas via patron"?

March 20, 2016

MauriceReeves

You don't use the accusative in Esperanto after "estas." You use the -n ending to show who is the receiver of the action of the verb.

March 20, 2016

AdamScott794079

Vi mortgis mia patrinon! Ne. MI estas via patrino Neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

April 18, 2017

Rae.F

"Vi mortigis mian patron!"
"Ne. MI estas via patro."

April 18, 2017

EsperTae

Huh didnt know Darth Vader knew Esperanto...

July 10, 2018

MardiMonkey

Luke. I. Am. Your. Fatherrrrrrrr!!!!!!!!!!

March 11, 2016

arono3

Mi volas mia infana subteno, Dartho!

April 14, 2018

edson559871

When I father say that, I know I am in trouble!

June 12, 2018

Pauvel

Darth Duo!

June 8, 2018

notconnorRK800

NEEEE! LUKO, PARDONU!!!!

February 11, 2019

TSDub

"ne, mi estas via patro." "Neeeee!"

March 2, 2019

unueco

Luke.....

March 11, 2019

Kresten9

Ne, mi estas via patro*

November 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.