Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La koloroj de la ĉielarko"

Translation:The colors of the rainbow

3 years ago

48 Comments


LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

Ĉielarko (ĉiel + ark + o): "ĉielo" means sky or heaven + "arko" means bow + o indicates a noun.

3 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

Like French "arc-en-ciel" ("bow in the sky"), which is indeed a nice metaphor.

2 years ago

Joffysloffy

But you can literally see a bow in the sky, so how is that a metaphor ;)? Wouldn't it just be a description?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

To be fair, it isn't actually a bow shape; it's a complete circle, which one can rarely see in full except from a high enough vantage point.

Duo

1 year ago

Joffysloffy

Aha, you're absolutely right! It depends on the perspective, though. Considering it's pretty much always only visible as a bow, I think ĉielarko works fine ;).

Amazing photo by the way!

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Thanks for pointing that out. I don't think very many people know about that.

1 year ago

Wattsin
Wattsin

The colors of the sky arc

2 years ago

viktorbluhme

... tiel belaj en la ĉielo.

3 years ago

Bearandbull
Bearandbull

ankaux estas en la vizagxoj de homoj preteriras

1 year ago

Joffysloffy

Kion? Mi ne komprenas… Tiu frazo ŝajnas gramatike malĝusta.

1 year ago

Bearandbull
Bearandbull

Mi bedauras, mi estas nur komencanto. mi volis diri "are also on the faces of people going by". Gxi estas el kanto "what a wonderful world". La kanto estas kiel tio "The colours of the rainbow (la frazo en la demando) So pretty in the sky (la frazo ke diris viktorbluhme) Are also on the faces, of people going by (kion mi volis diri sed mi malsukcesis)".

1 year ago

Joffysloffy

Aha, ne gravas :). Mi nun komprenas! Vi ellasis la vorton kiuj, kiu enkondukas la subfrazon. Oni rajtas ellasi tiajn vortojn en la angla, sed ne en Esperanto. Do, korektite, via frazo estas: “La koloroj de la ĉielarko, tiel belaj en la ĉielo, estas ankaŭ sur la vizaĝoj de la homoj, kiuj preterpasas.”

1 year ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Mi pensas ke li volis diri "...sur la vizaĝoj de la homoj preterpasantaj" aŭ "preterirantaj", ĉar la origina vorto en la angla estas gerundio. Ĉu ĉi tiuj frazoj estas ĝustaj?

1 year ago

Joffysloffy

@danielqsc Jes, tiuj certe estas ĝustaj! Eĉ pli bonaj. La signifo ne vere ŝanĝiĝas tamen.

1 year ago

Indarozino

I'm probably going to mutilate this, ĉar mi esperanto malbonas, but here goes

La koloroj de la ĉielarko, tre belaj en la ĉielo

Ankaŭ sur la vizaĝojn de homoj marŝas peter

Mi vidas amikojn afragas manoj, diras, "kiel vi fartas"

Ili efektive diras, "mi amas vin".

Mi aŭdas bebojn ploras, mi observas ilijn kreskas

Ilij lernos multe pli ol mi iam scios

Kaj mi pensas al min mem, "Kio miranda mondo"

Jes

mi pensas al min mem, "Kio miranda mondo"

Feel free to correct my atrocious Esperanto grammar.

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

Is that an English song or something? English is not my native language...

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

What a Wonderful World, first recorded by Louis Armstrong.

English lyrics here: http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/ledisi/whatawonderfulworld.html

2 years ago

FriesWeekLouisS
FriesWeekLouisS

"I see trees of green , red roses too"

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

I don't really like that song...

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Just asking, are you correct by using "malboni" as a verb that seems to mean "to be bad"?

1 year ago

Joffysloffy

Yes, that's correct.

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Ok. I was just asking. Also, Indarozino used "mi" instead of "mia" as a possessive. Just pointing that out.

1 year ago

Joffysloffy

There are many more grammatical errors in her post ;).

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

What does "origi" mean?

1 year ago

Joffysloffy

It is derived from ora + ig. Thus it becomes or'ig'i, hence origi means ‘to make gold’. (Referring to how the icon of a lesson becomes gold if you complete it and keep it strengthened.)

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Mia Esperanto ankaŭ estas tre malbona. Mi volas pri bonan Esperanton.

1 year ago

Joffysloffy

@ISpeakAlien Daŭrigu origi la arbon :)!

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

I wish I could have a gold "tree"...

1 year ago

Joffysloffy

You can ;)!

1 year ago

pablussky
pablussky

Ie super la cxielarko, bluaj birdoj flugas.

2 years ago

Creperi

Tie estas lando kiun mi aŭdis, iam en lulkanto

1 year ago

drofdarbegg

"Cxielarko" is simply:

"ĉielo" +‎ "arko"

(Sky) (Bow)

1 year ago

qoppaphi
qoppaphi

Mi preferas la kolorojn de la vento!

2 years ago

Makaber00
Makaber00

Is rainbow pronounced "she el ar ko" or "she eh lar ko"? (or "she eh lark o"?)

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Neither, it's like "chee-el-ar-ko"

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Neither, really. It's pronounced /tʃieˈlarko/, where ʃ is the letter esh, which is pronounced like ‘sh’ in English. More specifically, you'd most easily say either tʃi-e-lar-ko or tʃi-el-ar-ko.

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

The first one from Makaber00 and the second one from you are correct, but "ĉ" is not pronounced as English "sh", but as English "ch". English "sh" is pronounced as "ŝ" in Esperanto.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Actually, Wiktionary begs to differ: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%89ielarko
Since Wiktionary says that you'd normally put the l together with arko, I figured either pronunciation is fine and you should just say whatever comes most natural to you. One hardly hears the difference anyway in normal speech.
(Though it seems kind of strange that you'd put the l with arko, as in Esperanto you should generally pronounce parts of conjunctions separately as much as possible. For instance in ‘ellasi’, you should clearly hear that there are two l's there. So maybe it's a typo on Wiktionary.)

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

The IPA key given by wiktionary shows that it is an "ch" sound and on the bottom of page 18 of The Complete Grammar of Esperanto, and on account of the separation of syllables, there is only one way to pronounce every word in Esperanto. These are the rules, as given by The Complete Grammar of Esperanto on page 20:

a. A single consonant goes with the following vowel, as pa-no, be-la, a-e-ro.

b. A consonant followed by l or r (which are liquids) goes with the l or r, as in ta-blo, a-kra, a-gra-bla.

c. Otherwise, the syllable division is made before the last consonant of the group, as sus-pek-ti, sank-ta, deks-tra.

d. Prefixes are separated from the words to which they are attached, as dis-meti, mal-akra, and compound words are divided into their component parts, as ĉef-urbo, sun-ombrelo.

Therefore, ĉielarko can ONLY be pronounced as "chi-el-ar-ko" http://esperanto-edmonton.wdfiles.com/local--files/kellerman-answerkey/Kellerman%20Kolor.pdf

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

That was very extensive and so helpful! Thank you!
Have a lingot!

3 years ago

FriesWeekLouisS
FriesWeekLouisS

Have a lingot too !

1 year ago

vytah
vytah

/tʃ/ is how the pronunciation of English <ch> is written in IPA.

3 years ago

Creperi

La koloroj de la vento.

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Ie super la cxielarko, Cxielo estas blua

1 year ago

Marco376640
Marco376640

CIELARKO is a beautiful and poetic word,that sounds good like the spanish ArcoIris or the Italian Arcobaleno

1 year ago

lucas.hbs
lucas.hbs

Por tiuj, kiuj ŝatas progresivan elektronikan muzikon: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pso7M-IgYeY

9 months ago