1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La koloroj de la ĉielarko"

"La koloroj de la ĉielarko"

Translation:The colors of the rainbow

May 30, 2015

47 Comments


WarddeKock

Ĉielarko (ĉiel + ark + o): "ĉielo" means sky or heaven + "arko" means bow + o indicates a noun.


Baloug

Like French "arc-en-ciel" ("bow in the sky"), which is indeed a nice metaphor.


Joffysloffy

But you can literally see a bow in the sky, so how is that a metaphor ;)? Wouldn't it just be a description?


Majklo_Blic

To be fair, it isn't actually a bow shape; it's a complete circle, which one can rarely see in full except from a high enough vantage point.

Duo


Joffysloffy

Aha, you're absolutely right! It depends on the perspective, though. Considering it's pretty much always only visible as a bow, I think ĉielarko works fine ;).

Amazing photo by the way!


ISpeakAlien

Thanks for pointing that out. I don't think very many people know about that.


Wattsin

The colors of the sky arc


[deactivated user]

    ... tiel belaj en la ĉielo.


Bearandbull

    ankaux estas en la vizagxoj de homoj preteriras


Joffysloffy

    Kion? Mi ne komprenas… Tiu frazo ŝajnas gramatike malĝusta.


Bearandbull

    Mi bedauras, mi estas nur komencanto. mi volis diri "are also on the faces of people going by". Gxi estas el kanto "what a wonderful world". La kanto estas kiel tio "The colours of the rainbow (la frazo en la demando) So pretty in the sky (la frazo ke diris viktorbluhme) Are also on the faces, of people going by (kion mi volis diri sed mi malsukcesis)".


Joffysloffy

    Aha, ne gravas :). Mi nun komprenas! Vi ellasis la vorton kiuj, kiu enkondukas la subfrazon. Oni rajtas ellasi tiajn vortojn en la angla, sed ne en Esperanto. Do, korektite, via frazo estas: “La koloroj de la ĉielarko, tiel belaj en la ĉielo, estas ankaŭ sur la vizaĝoj de la homoj, kiuj preterpasas.”


danielqsc

    Mi pensas ke li volis diri "...sur la vizaĝoj de la homoj preterpasantaj" aŭ "preterirantaj", ĉar la origina vorto en la angla estas gerundio. Ĉu ĉi tiuj frazoj estas ĝustaj?


Joffysloffy

    @danielqsc Jes, tiuj certe estas ĝustaj! Eĉ pli bonaj. La signifo ne vere ŝanĝiĝas tamen.


Indarozino

    I'm probably going to mutilate this, ĉar mi esperanto malbonas, but here goes

    La koloroj de la ĉielarko, tre belaj en la ĉielo

    Ankaŭ sur la vizaĝojn de homoj marŝas peter

    Mi vidas amikojn afragas manoj, diras, "kiel vi fartas"

    Ili efektive diras, "mi amas vin".

    Mi aŭdas bebojn ploras, mi observas ilijn kreskas

    Ilij lernos multe pli ol mi iam scios

    Kaj mi pensas al min mem, "Kio miranda mondo"

    Jes

    mi pensas al min mem, "Kio miranda mondo"

    Feel free to correct my atrocious Esperanto grammar.


Baloug

    Is that an English song or something? English is not my native language...


mizinamo

    What a Wonderful World, first recorded by Louis Armstrong.

    English lyrics here: http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/ledisi/whatawonderfulworld.html


FriesWeekLouisS

    "I see trees of green , red roses too"


ISpeakAlien

    Just asking, are you correct by using "malboni" as a verb that seems to mean "to be bad"?


Joffysloffy

    Yes, that's correct.


ISpeakAlien

    Ok. I was just asking. Also, Indarozino used "mi" instead of "mia" as a possessive. Just pointing that out.


Joffysloffy

    There are many more grammatical errors in her post ;).


ISpeakAlien

    What does "origi" mean?


Joffysloffy

    It is derived from ora + ig. Thus it becomes or'ig'i, hence origi means ‘to make gold’. (Referring to how the icon of a lesson becomes gold if you complete it and keep it strengthened.)


ISpeakAlien

    Mia Esperanto ankaŭ estas tre malbona. Mi volas pri bonan Esperanton.


Joffysloffy

    @ISpeakAlien Daŭrigu origi la arbon :)!


ISpeakAlien

    I wish I could have a gold "tree"...


pablussky

    Ie super la cxielarko, bluaj birdoj flugas.


Creperi

    Tie estas lando kiun mi aŭdis, iam en lulkanto


qoppaphi

    Mi preferas la kolorojn de la vento!


drofdarbegg

    "Cxielarko" is simply:

    "ĉielo" +‎ "arko"

    (Sky) (Bow)


Makaber00

    Is rainbow pronounced "she el ar ko" or "she eh lar ko"? (or "she eh lark o"?)


MailmanSpy

    Neither, it's like "chee-el-ar-ko"


Joffysloffy

    Neither, really. It's pronounced /tʃieˈlarko/, where ʃ is the letter esh, which is pronounced like ‘sh’ in English. More specifically, you'd most easily say either tʃi-e-lar-ko or tʃi-el-ar-ko.


MailmanSpy

    The first one from Makaber00 and the second one from you are correct, but "ĉ" is not pronounced as English "sh", but as English "ch". English "sh" is pronounced as "ŝ" in Esperanto.


Joffysloffy

    Actually, Wiktionary begs to differ: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%89ielarko
    Since Wiktionary says that you'd normally put the l together with arko, I figured either pronunciation is fine and you should just say whatever comes most natural to you. One hardly hears the difference anyway in normal speech.
    (Though it seems kind of strange that you'd put the l with arko, as in Esperanto you should generally pronounce parts of conjunctions separately as much as possible. For instance in ‘ellasi’, you should clearly hear that there are two l's there. So maybe it's a typo on Wiktionary.)


MailmanSpy

    The IPA key given by wiktionary shows that it is an "ch" sound and on the bottom of page 18 of The Complete Grammar of Esperanto, and on account of the separation of syllables, there is only one way to pronounce every word in Esperanto. These are the rules, as given by The Complete Grammar of Esperanto on page 20:

    a. A single consonant goes with the following vowel, as pa-no, be-la, a-e-ro.

    b. A consonant followed by l or r (which are liquids) goes with the l or r, as in ta-blo, a-kra, a-gra-bla.

    c. Otherwise, the syllable division is made before the last consonant of the group, as sus-pek-ti, sank-ta, deks-tra.

    d. Prefixes are separated from the words to which they are attached, as dis-meti, mal-akra, and compound words are divided into their component parts, as ĉef-urbo, sun-ombrelo.

    Therefore, ĉielarko can ONLY be pronounced as "chi-el-ar-ko" http://esperanto-edmonton.wdfiles.com/local--files/kellerman-answerkey/Kellerman%20Kolor.pdf


Joffysloffy

    That was very extensive and so helpful! Thank you!
    Have a lingot!


vytah

    /tʃ/ is how the pronunciation of English <ch> is written in IPA.


Creperi

    La koloroj de la vento.


AdamScott794079

    Ie super la cxielarko, Cxielo estas blua


Marco376640

    CIELARKO is a beautiful and poetic word,that sounds good like the spanish ArcoIris or the Italian Arcobaleno


lucas.hbs

    Por tiuj, kiuj ŝatas progresivan elektronikan muzikon: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pso7M-IgYeY

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.