"Determannensbok."

Translation:It is the man's book.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Emorol
Emorol

why is det used here and not den? i thought the definite of bok was boken.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You use det/den if you're referencing to something you've already talked about. If you used "den" it would mean "den boken er mannens bok.", a less common phrase than "det er mannens bok".

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

You would say 'Den boken er mannens bok' if you are pointing at a book among other books. That could mean 'This book is the man's book'. However, you would rather say: 'Den boken er mannens.' The word 'bok' is omitted.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You could still use "det er mannens bok" if you were pointing. But it's a very special situation anyways.

3 years ago

NihilVix

How do you state plural ownership?

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.