1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er mannens bok."

"Det er mannens bok."

Translation:It is the man's book.

May 30, 2015

11 Comments


Emorol

why is det used here and not den? i thought the definite of bok was boken.


fveldig
Mod

You use det/den if you're referencing to something you've already talked about. If you used "den" it would mean "den boken er mannens bok.", a less common phrase than "det er mannens bok".


LINHARS

You would say 'Den boken er mannens bok' if you are pointing at a book among other books. That could mean 'This book is the man's book'. However, you would rather say: 'Den boken er mannens.' The word 'bok' is omitted.


fveldig
Mod

You could still use "det er mannens bok" if you were pointing. But it's a very special situation anyways.


NihilVix

How do you state plural ownership?


NotPolice

I bet most of you got it wrong not because of lack of knowledge, but bc you forgot to put that 's


vanreeberg

Why is "This is the man's book" wrong?


LINHARS

Your sentence is: "Dette er mannens bok."


vanreeberg

No, this was my sentence. There are many sentences where duolingo translates det with this. Why is it different here?


LINHARS

This is my book = Dette er min bok.

It is my book = Ser er min bok.


Muirgheas

I am expecting to find the sentence "A man has no name"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.