"Kieestaslaĉielarko?"

Translation:Where is the rainbow?

3 years ago

27 Comments


JoeJScott
JoeJScott

sky+arc=rainbow. lovely.

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Duobla ĉielarko!!! kion ĝi signifas?!?!?

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

Tio signifas du potojn da oro. Bedaŭrinde ni ĉiam estas meze inter ili :P .

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Estis glaciaĵo butiko en mia frua hejmurbo kiu nomiĝis "Duobla ĉielarko." Ĉiam amuza loko por iri kun la infanoj.

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Just like in French

2 years ago

XamLeumas
XamLeumas

In French, it's "arc en ciel" which means "bow in sky".

2 years ago

headache_booth

It's like that in French, too. Arc-en-ciel I believe it is. EDIT: OOPS, didn't see that other people said it before me.

2 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Ĉu en Irlando?

3 years ago

Asraelite
Asraelite

Kaj estas poto de oro sub ĝi.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

why are there so many questions about rainbows? and what's all the fuss besides?

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

Ĉu vi ne ŝatas ĉielarkojn?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi pensis pri la kanto de Kermit la Rano. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jSFLZ-MzIhM

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

Just saw this haha.

3 years ago

Tibano.d
Tibano.d

Yeaaay, Dankon Duo, this one really is useful, I often search rainbows. (not often find them, though ^^). And "cielarko" is as beautiful as in french.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

There was an Esperantist writer, I believe from Hungary, named Tibor Sikelj (exact spelling open to interpretation, and I can't go look him up right now) who wrote a wonderful little story, in Esperanto, called Kolektanto de ĉielarkoj. I believe that it would be worth your time to read it someday.

He also wrote the book "Kumeŭaŭa, filo de la ĝangalo." Also worth your time to read, but no rainbows.

1 year ago

Tibano.d
Tibano.d

"Kolektanto de cielarkoj". It sounds cool, I'll try reading it a bit ^^. Thank you very much, it's not really easy to find good books in Esperanto. But I think i'm gonna need a better level in esperanto to understand it. I will still try it, though.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

You can go to: http://www.uea.org/info/eo/kio_estas_uea Look for the flag whose language you speak best and then look for book sales. You should also find information for finding the Esperanto group in your own country and maybe give them the money, and even arrange meetings so that you can practice speaking.

Here, also, is the Vikipedio article (en Esperanto) about Sikelj: https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tibor_Sekelj I don't expect that to be as interesting you, but he was, by all accounts, a fascinating person.

Multaj bonajn ŝancojn

1 year ago

Tibano.d
Tibano.d

I'll want to be better in Esperanto before practice speaking, but I'll consider it in (maybe) one month. I already searched sites like this, though, and I found this one: https://pasportaservo.org . It's still only a beta, but it could be great to be able to travel all over the world with Esperanto. Anyway, the books come in handy, thank you.

For the article about Sikelj, I'll try reading it in Esperanto, but I still think that I'll end up reading it in French or in English.

Denove, Dankon

1 year ago

Novantico
Novantico

The Pasporta Servo site is the real deal. The site itself is just fresh, as it was done on paper for decades. I want to try it at some point myself.

1 year ago

cassincork

"There was an awful rainbow once in heaven ... "

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ĉu vi intencis la ĉielarkan ponton kiu interrompis la perlajn pordegojn unu foje?

2 years ago

jaeyongim
jaeyongim

La cxielarko estas en la cxielo

2 years ago

BigMac_ComboMeal

I answer "Where is the sky"...

3 years ago

phle70

That answer only got you halfways there:

ĉielo (ĉiel·o) sky, heaven

arko (ark·o) bow, arc

ĉielarko (ĉiel·ark·oark·o) rainbow

(explanations from Lernu! (lernu.net))

2 years ago

BigMac_ComboMeal

Right, my comment was meant as a sort of verbal facepalm in reaction to my mistake.

2 years ago

EllySchaap0

La sono estas tro mallaute

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.