"Kie estas la ĉielarko?"

Translation:Where is the rainbow?

May 30, 2015

27 Comments


JoeJScott

sky+arc=rainbow. lovely.

June 2, 2015

JoeJScott

Duobla ĉielarko!!! kion ĝi signifas?!?!?

June 2, 2015

Andi_M

Tio signifas du potojn da oro. Bedaŭrinde ni ĉiam estas meze inter ili :P .

June 4, 2015

FredCapp

Estis glaciaĵo butiko en mia frua hejmurbo kiu nomiĝis "Duobla ĉielarko." Ĉiam amuza loko por iri kun la infanoj.

March 21, 2016

XamLeumas

In French, it's "arc en ciel" which means "bow in sky".

April 11, 2016

FaizalZahid

Just like in French

January 24, 2016

lethal_gnome

It's like that in French, too. Arc-en-ciel I believe it is. EDIT: OOPS, didn't see that other people said it before me.

September 6, 2016

Kreilyn

Ĉu en Irlando?

May 30, 2015

Asraelite

Kaj estas poto de oro sub ĝi.

May 31, 2015

FredCapp

why are there so many questions about rainbows? and what's all the fuss besides?

June 8, 2015

Novantico

Ĉu vi ne ŝatas ĉielarkojn?

July 7, 2015

FredCapp

Mi pensis pri la kanto de Kermit la Rano. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jSFLZ-MzIhM

July 7, 2015

_Travis_

Just saw this haha.

July 28, 2015

Tibano.d

Yeaaay, Dankon Duo, this one really is useful, I often search rainbows. (not often find them, though ^^). And "cielarko" is as beautiful as in french.

May 7, 2017

FredCapp

There was an Esperantist writer, I believe from Hungary, named Tibor Sikelj (exact spelling open to interpretation, and I can't go look him up right now) who wrote a wonderful little story, in Esperanto, called Kolektanto de ĉielarkoj. I believe that it would be worth your time to read it someday.

He also wrote the book "Kumeŭaŭa, filo de la ĝangalo." Also worth your time to read, but no rainbows.

May 8, 2017

Tibano.d

"Kolektanto de cielarkoj". It sounds cool, I'll try reading it a bit ^^. Thank you very much, it's not really easy to find good books in Esperanto. But I think i'm gonna need a better level in esperanto to understand it. I will still try it, though.

May 8, 2017

FredCapp

You can go to: http://www.uea.org/info/eo/kio_estas_uea Look for the flag whose language you speak best and then look for book sales. You should also find information for finding the Esperanto group in your own country and maybe give them the money, and even arrange meetings so that you can practice speaking.

Here, also, is the Vikipedio article (en Esperanto) about Sikelj: https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tibor_Sekelj I don't expect that to be as interesting you, but he was, by all accounts, a fascinating person.

Multaj bonajn ŝancojn

May 8, 2017

Tibano.d

I'll want to be better in Esperanto before practice speaking, but I'll consider it in (maybe) one month. I already searched sites like this, though, and I found this one: https://pasportaservo.org . It's still only a beta, but it could be great to be able to travel all over the world with Esperanto. Anyway, the books come in handy, thank you.

For the article about Sikelj, I'll try reading it in Esperanto, but I still think that I'll end up reading it in French or in English.

Denove, Dankon

May 9, 2017

Novantico

The Pasporta Servo site is the real deal. The site itself is just fresh, as it was done on paper for decades. I want to try it at some point myself.

May 9, 2017

jaeyongim

La cxielarko estas en la cxielo

December 9, 2016

BigMac_ComboMeal

I answer "Where is the sky"...

September 3, 2015

phle70

That answer only got you halfways there:

ĉielo (ĉiel·o) sky, heaven

arko (ark·o) bow, arc

ĉielarko (ĉiel·ark·oark·o) rainbow

(explanations from Lernu! (lernu.net))

January 14, 2016

BigMac_ComboMeal

Right, my comment was meant as a sort of verbal facepalm in reaction to my mistake.

January 14, 2016

cassincork

"There was an awful rainbow once in heaven ... "

March 21, 2016

FredCapp

Ĉu vi intencis la ĉielarkan ponton kiu interrompis la perlajn pordegojn unu foje?

March 21, 2016

EllySchaap0

La sono estas tro mallaute

February 28, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.