"Bonan apetiton!"

Translation:Good appetite!

3 years ago

61 Comments


JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Wasn't sure what to expect when faced with this one...

3 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

I know, right? The only answer I could think of was in French.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It does accept bon appetit though

3 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

It does! Sorry if my comment made it sound otherwise--I just meant that I wasn't sure it would be accepted, since this is Esperanto/English.

3 years ago

Shikogo
Shikogo

Or German.

3 years ago

zagadka314

..What did you think of?

2 years ago

Lilalolalu

We say "Guten Appetit" here in Germany before we start eating

1 year ago

AlexMartinezGT

In Guatemala (Spanish) after eating a person says "¡Muchas gracias!" and another one replies "¡Buen provecho!".

8 months ago

zagadka314

At this point it is English, it just happens to be an adopted phrase from French.

2 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Yes and no? It hovers in a funny gray area where most English speakers understand it and can use it, but we still think of it as being French. It hasn't been integrated as deeply as, like, "ballet" or "espionage." So when you create an artificial learning environment like Duolingo where you have to officially segregate one language from another, it becomes confusing.

Well, for me anyway. I always worry about how literal Duo is expecting me to be, because I often get it wrong.

1 year ago

zagadka314

I'd say people are just more aware that it is from French. It is a little more.. obvious than something like cafe.

1 year ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

It's a phrase instead of a word, is maybe what creates this difference in my mind. It contains a little French grammar, putting the adjective in front, instead of just being a single word that slots into the system of English grammar.

1 year ago

Al-Sov
Al-Sov

Or italian

3 years ago

Waterip0
Waterip0

It is a phrase best said in French

1 year ago

CarbonScythe

I actually thought of the swedish version "smaklig måltid" but I've never heard this in english I think...

1 year ago

NerdNae

people don't say it in english...

6 months ago

trucktiger
trucktiger

I tried 'have a good meal' which is what you'd say in English, and it wasn't allowed. 'Good appetite' isn't a phrase in English.

3 years ago

Red_Rat_Writer

Yeah, I put down 'good appetite' as well. It sounds queer to my English ears, but I guess it would have been queerer if they accepted the French Phrase and not the English one.

Edit: Can anyone tell me why my comment was down voted?

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

Because there are some dumb people out there that don't know that queer means more than gay.

3 years ago

MeTeFalta
MeTeFalta

Possibly because "queer" is a dated word now if using it the way you were, it's original meaning being "strange" but eventually it became a pejorative term to refer to anyone not heterosexual or cisgender.

3 years ago

bilburn

I don't find it dated, I hear and use it quite often.

3 years ago

zagadka314

Where do you live? It likely depends on the region.

2 years ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

Queer is still fine in British English to mean strange, the context gives it away as fine usage (similar to fag for cigarettes).

Also in Ireland queer can be an intensifier for very/a lot

Eg. That man's queer funny / there were queer people who showed up there

10 months ago

Red_Rat_Writer

If that's the case, then I think it's a bit humorous. Irony tastes so sweet!

3 years ago

kuyajoshua

And now, queer is being reclaimed by the LGBT community and many people even prefer to use the term "queer" to self-describe.

2 years ago

Eversome

To my ear, it sounds perfectly normal to use that word to mean strange. For example, the queer old mansion gave me the creeps.

2 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

People in the LGBT community use it to describe themselves. Also, I don't believe it refers to trans individuals?

1 year ago

Simon_S.

I like how queer also relates to the German word quer, which means something like crossways

10 months ago

RomajiAmulo

As an american, I've used it a good bit, but it's always feels like a lown word

3 years ago

Tengo_una_alma

I did "Enjoy your meal!" and it worked.

3 years ago

Robinac
Robinac

I typed "Enjoy your meal," the best English equivalent I could think of, and it was accepted.

3 years ago

KannasanAweyl
KannasanAweyl

But 'a good appetite' is, meaning that somebody likes to eat. I put 'a good appetite' and it was accepted

10 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Of course it was. It's what it means: (I wish you) a good appetite. It's not a customary thing to say in English-speaking culture, but it is certainly what it means.

10 months ago

MikeInArizona

I simply typed, "Enjoy!" and it was accepted.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

That's French! In my family we say "chow down!" or "Eat hearty!"

Sometimes "it's fud!"

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Good point. Around here you might occasionally hear "dig in."

1 year ago

cjdbass
cjdbass

Bon appetit IS accepted. Personally, I have never heard this phrase spoken in any language other than French and I refused to write it in English. ;)

3 years ago

seanc0x0
seanc0x0

My very Anglo family says 'Bon appetit' all the time. I didn't chance it here, though, so it's good to know it's accepted.

3 years ago

Lilalolalu

Germans do so too! :)

1 year ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

Dig in?

3 years ago

RaulJGarcia
RaulJGarcia

Who says "good appetite" before eating a meal? I've never heard anyone say that.

3 years ago

real1adam

French people do.

3 years ago

RaulJGarcia
RaulJGarcia

In English?

3 years ago

LazyEinstein
LazyEinstein

So far I have had this question three times. I have answered differently each time. All these have been accepted(for those wondering):

"Enjoy!"

"Enjoy your meal!"

"Good appetite"

Going to try a different answer every time I get this question and update this post as I go.

1 year ago

BrokenBottle87

I was sooo tempted to write "Buon appetito"! :D

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Well they accept the French phrase so I'd imagine the Italian one would be fine

2 years ago

notthesun_
notthesun_

"have a good appetite" was accepted for me!

3 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

I tried "Enjoy!" and it was accepted.

3 years ago

m0nsterh1gh

Similar to french.

3 years ago

biolumo

This one was An odd one since this is a french phrase and not english. One could argue that its been used for so long that it has been absorbed into the english language in it's french form, but honestly there is no real english equivalent in my mind. Perhaps "have a good meal"

2 years ago

ChanceHill33

Is it like "dig in"?

1 year ago

da_funky_munky
da_funky_munky

Could "eat well" be one? Instead of the literal of "good appetite"?

1 year ago

AANickFan

Does this mean "good appetite", or is it a phrase that roughly means "have a nice meal"?

1 year ago

RaulJGarcia
RaulJGarcia

"good appetite" would be "bona apetito" without the n-finaĵo (i.e. it is merely something you are talking ABOUT). you are correct on your second guess, "bonan apetiton" with the n-finaĵo it is supposed to be understood as the grammatical direct object of a phrase that goes something like, "mi deziras al vi bonan apetiton."

1 year ago

ICeRqrWG
ICeRqrWG

I'd like to suggest a more idiomatic English translation: "Hearty appetite"! (Nowadays Americans often just say "enjoy" before a meal; sometimes you might actually hear:"Enjoy your meal." Hearty appetite is a more traditional idiom. Duo should accept it.) As some other Esperanto students have said, "good appetite" is rather awkward---at least in American English. How about in England? Any British students here? Do you folks ever say "good appetite"? I tried "hearty appetite" here but the Duo owl rejected it. Maybe we can get Duo to accept it. Have a nice day and hearty appetite!

1 year ago

AlwinRusli

Not sure about this, in indonesia i think it is "mari makan" a polite expression we show to others before eat or "let's eat" if translated to english

11 months ago

Totoro_2021

In English it would make more sense to say "let's eat". While this isn't the literal translation, it's probably one of the closest English equivalents.

9 months ago

meU7dr
meU7dr

So if your waiter says Bonan apetiton! than you are supposed to pull up a chair for him?

2 months ago

EmadelDin5
EmadelDin5

I think "good appetite" is a wrong translation.

The only English equivalents are either "enjoy your meal" or the loaned French phrase, "bon appetit".

7 months ago

NerdNae

i can't think of a natural sounding english translation. i mean, maybe we'd say "dig in"

edit: i did some thinking and one might say "i hope you've brought your appetite"

6 months ago

ZoeWa1ker

its so weird because while doing this i realised that "bon appetite" was not natively an english thing but we still all say it and its got its own sort of meaning outside of the literal translation. LANGUAGE IS SO FRICKING COOL THIS IS WHY IM A POLYGLOT.

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.