1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonan apetiton!"

"Bonan apetiton!"

Translation:Good appetite!

May 30, 2015

65 Comments

Sorted by top post

JoeJScott

Wasn't sure what to expect when faced with this one...

May 30, 2015

kokiri85

I know, right? The only answer I could think of was in French.

June 1, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

It does accept bon appetit though

October 5, 2015

kokiri85

It does! Sorry if my comment made it sound otherwise--I just meant that I wasn't sure it would be accepted, since this is Esperanto/English.

October 8, 2015

zagadka314

At this point it is English, it just happens to be an adopted phrase from French.

September 23, 2016

kokiri85

Yes and no? It hovers in a funny gray area where most English speakers understand it and can use it, but we still think of it as being French. It hasn't been integrated as deeply as, like, "ballet" or "espionage." So when you create an artificial learning environment like Duolingo where you have to officially segregate one language from another, it becomes confusing.

Well, for me anyway. I always worry about how literal Duo is expecting me to be, because I often get it wrong.

April 30, 2017

zagadka314

I'd say people are just more aware that it is from French. It is a little more.. obvious than something like cafe.

April 30, 2017

kokiri85

It's a phrase instead of a word, is maybe what creates this difference in my mind. It contains a little French grammar, putting the adjective in front, instead of just being a single word that slots into the system of English grammar.

April 30, 2017

Andrew872711

It's just because of a certain...je ne sais quoi. ;)

January 29, 2019

Shikogo

Or German.

August 27, 2015

zagadka314

..What did you think of?

September 23, 2016

Lilalolalu

We say "Guten Appetit" here in Germany before we start eating

January 15, 2017

AlexMartinezGT

In Guatemala (Spanish) after eating a person says "¡Muchas gracias!" and another one replies "¡Buen provecho!".

February 9, 2018

Al-Sov

Or italian

June 16, 2015

Waterip0

It is a phrase best said in French

April 30, 2017

CarbonScythe

I actually thought of the swedish version "smaklig måltid" but I've never heard this in english I think...

March 6, 2017

NerdNae

people don't say it in english...

March 27, 2018

trucktiger

I tried 'have a good meal' which is what you'd say in English, and it wasn't allowed. 'Good appetite' isn't a phrase in English.

June 4, 2015

Red_Rat_Writer

Yeah, I put down 'good appetite' as well. It sounds queer to my English ears, but I guess it would have been queerer if they accepted the French Phrase and not the English one.

Edit: Can anyone tell me why my comment was down voted?

June 5, 2015

Novantico

Because there are some dumb people out there that don't know that queer means more than gay.

June 10, 2015

MeTeFalta

Possibly because "queer" is a dated word now if using it the way you were, it's original meaning being "strange" but eventually it became a pejorative term to refer to anyone not heterosexual or cisgender.

June 7, 2015

bilburn

I don't find it dated, I hear and use it quite often.

June 20, 2015

zagadka314

Where do you live? It likely depends on the region.

September 23, 2016

LukeProcto6

Queer is still fine in British English to mean strange, the context gives it away as fine usage (similar to fag for cigarettes).

Also in Ireland queer can be an intensifier for very/a lot

Eg. That man's queer funny / there were queer people who showed up there

December 4, 2017

Red_Rat_Writer

If that's the case, then I think it's a bit humorous. Irony tastes so sweet!

June 10, 2015

kuyajoshua

And now, queer is being reclaimed by the LGBT community and many people even prefer to use the term "queer" to self-describe.

December 29, 2015

Eversome

To my ear, it sounds perfectly normal to use that word to mean strange. For example, the queer old mansion gave me the creeps.

January 15, 2016

narkop___

People in the LGBT community use it to describe themselves. Also, I don't believe it refers to trans individuals?

May 19, 2017

Simon_S.

I like how queer also relates to the German word quer, which means something like crossways

December 19, 2017

RomajiAmulo

As an american, I've used it a good bit, but it's always feels like a lown word

June 25, 2015

thonkthonk

I did "Enjoy your meal!" and it worked.

June 6, 2015

robinac

I typed "Enjoy your meal," the best English equivalent I could think of, and it was accepted.

July 15, 2015

KannasanAweyl

But 'a good appetite' is, meaning that somebody likes to eat. I put 'a good appetite' and it was accepted

December 15, 2017

salivanto

Of course it was. It's what it means: (I wish you) a good appetite. It's not a customary thing to say in English-speaking culture, but it is certainly what it means.

December 15, 2017

MikeInArizona

I simply typed, "Enjoy!" and it was accepted.

June 21, 2015

FredCapp

That's French! In my family we say "chow down!" or "Eat hearty!"

Sometimes "it's fud!"

June 1, 2015

salivanto

Good point. Around here you might occasionally hear "dig in."

June 17, 2017

cjdbass

Bon appetit IS accepted. Personally, I have never heard this phrase spoken in any language other than French and I refused to write it in English. ;)

June 3, 2015

seanc0x0

My very Anglo family says 'Bon appetit' all the time. I didn't chance it here, though, so it's good to know it's accepted.

June 18, 2015

Lilalolalu

Germans do so too! :)

January 15, 2017

YariMsika

Dig in?

June 19, 2015

RaulJGarcia

Who says "good appetite" before eating a meal? I've never heard anyone say that.

June 17, 2015

real1adam

French people do.

June 18, 2015

RaulJGarcia

In English?

June 18, 2015

MIRobin22

I suppose “good appetite” is accepted as the literal translation of the words, but it also accepted “Eat well!”, which is a more common expression in English.

February 11, 2019

LazyEinstein

So far I have had this question three times. I have answered differently each time. All these have been accepted(for those wondering):

"Enjoy!"

"Enjoy your meal!"

"Good appetite"

Going to try a different answer every time I get this question and update this post as I go.

January 11, 2017

BrokenBottle87

I was sooo tempted to write "Buon appetito"! :D

July 28, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Well they accept the French phrase so I'd imagine the Italian one would be fine

November 5, 2015

notthesun_

"have a good appetite" was accepted for me!

August 9, 2015

StephenH0

I tried "Enjoy!" and it was accepted.

September 29, 2015

m0nsterh1gh

Similar to french.

July 18, 2015

biolumo

This one was An odd one since this is a french phrase and not english. One could argue that its been used for so long that it has been absorbed into the english language in it's french form, but honestly there is no real english equivalent in my mind. Perhaps "have a good meal"

January 1, 2016

ChanceHill33

Is it like "dig in"?

December 22, 2016

da_funky_munky

Could "eat well" be one? Instead of the literal of "good appetite"?

March 6, 2017

mayateacher

No one says that in the English that I grew up with. We say it using the French term bon appetite. And it marked me wrong.

December 10, 2018

AANickFan

Does this mean "good appetite", or is it a phrase that roughly means "have a nice meal"?

January 1, 2017

RaulJGarcia

"good appetite" would be "bona apetito" without the n-finaĵo (i.e. it is merely something you are talking ABOUT). you are correct on your second guess, "bonan apetiton" with the n-finaĵo it is supposed to be understood as the grammatical direct object of a phrase that goes something like, "mi deziras al vi bonan apetiton."

January 1, 2017

ICeRqrWG

I'd like to suggest a more idiomatic English translation: "Hearty appetite"! (Nowadays Americans often just say "enjoy" before a meal; sometimes you might actually hear:"Enjoy your meal." Hearty appetite is a more traditional idiom. Duo should accept it.) As some other Esperanto students have said, "good appetite" is rather awkward---at least in American English. How about in England? Any British students here? Do you folks ever say "good appetite"? I tried "hearty appetite" here but the Duo owl rejected it. Maybe we can get Duo to accept it. Have a nice day and hearty appetite!

August 14, 2017

AlwinRusli

Not sure about this, in indonesia i think it is "mari makan" a polite expression we show to others before eat or "let's eat" if translated to english

November 20, 2017

Totoro_2021

In English it would make more sense to say "let's eat". While this isn't the literal translation, it's probably one of the closest English equivalents.

January 10, 2018

meU7dr

So if your waiter says Bonan apetiton! than you are supposed to pull up a chair for him?

August 10, 2018

EmadelDin5

I think "good appetite" is a wrong translation.

The only English equivalents are either "enjoy your meal" or the loaned French phrase, "bon appetit".

March 24, 2018

NerdNae

i can't think of a natural sounding english translation. i mean, maybe we'd say "dig in"

edit: i did some thinking and one might say "i hope you've brought your appetite"

March 27, 2018

ZoeWa1ker

its so weird because while doing this i realised that "bon appetite" was not natively an english thing but we still all say it and its got its own sort of meaning outside of the literal translation. LANGUAGE IS SO FRICKING COOL THIS IS WHY IM A POLYGLOT.

May 9, 2018

MortezVajorp

Bone apple teeth boys!

June 17, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.