1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonan apetiton!"

"Bonan apetiton!"

Translation:Good appetite!

May 30, 2015

68 Comments


JoeJScott

Wasn't sure what to expect when faced with this one...


kokiri85

I know, right? The only answer I could think of was in French.


Ungewitig_Wiht

It does accept bon appetit though


kokiri85

It does! Sorry if my comment made it sound otherwise--I just meant that I wasn't sure it would be accepted, since this is Esperanto/English.


zagadka314

At this point it is English, it just happens to be an adopted phrase from French.


kokiri85

Yes and no? It hovers in a funny gray area where most English speakers understand it and can use it, but we still think of it as being French. It hasn't been integrated as deeply as, like, "ballet" or "espionage." So when you create an artificial learning environment like Duolingo where you have to officially segregate one language from another, it becomes confusing.

Well, for me anyway. I always worry about how literal Duo is expecting me to be, because I often get it wrong.


zagadka314

I'd say people are just more aware that it is from French. It is a little more.. obvious than something like cafe.


kokiri85

It's a phrase instead of a word, is maybe what creates this difference in my mind. It contains a little French grammar, putting the adjective in front, instead of just being a single word that slots into the system of English grammar.


Andrew872711

It's just because of a certain...je ne sais quoi. ;)


bartimaus

My problem is that I am too literal in my thinking.


zagadka314

..What did you think of?


Lilalolalu

We say "Guten Appetit" here in Germany before we start eating


AlexMartinezGT

In Guatemala (Spanish) after eating a person says "¡Muchas gracias!" and another one replies "¡Buen provecho!".


Waterip0

It is a phrase best said in French


CarbonScythe

I actually thought of the swedish version "smaklig måltid" but I've never heard this in english I think...


NerdNae

people don't say it in english...


trucktiger

I tried 'have a good meal' which is what you'd say in English, and it wasn't allowed. 'Good appetite' isn't a phrase in English.


Red_Rat_Writer

Yeah, I put down 'good appetite' as well. It sounds queer to my English ears, but I guess it would have been queerer if they accepted the French Phrase and not the English one.

Edit: Can anyone tell me why my comment was down voted?


Novantico

Because there are some dumb people out there that don't know that queer means more than gay.


Cinifer

Possibly because "queer" is a dated word now if using it the way you were, it's original meaning being "strange" but eventually it became a pejorative term to refer to anyone not heterosexual or cisgender.


bilburn

I don't find it dated, I hear and use it quite often.


zagadka314

Where do you live? It likely depends on the region.


LukeProcto6

Queer is still fine in British English to mean strange, the context gives it away as fine usage (similar to fag for cigarettes).

Also in Ireland queer can be an intensifier for very/a lot

Eg. That man's queer funny / there were queer people who showed up there


Red_Rat_Writer

If that's the case, then I think it's a bit humorous. Irony tastes so sweet!


joshuacobler

And now, queer is being reclaimed by the LGBT community and many people even prefer to use the term "queer" to self-describe.


Eversome

To my ear, it sounds perfectly normal to use that word to mean strange. For example, the queer old mansion gave me the creeps.


Simon_S.

I like how queer also relates to the German word quer, which means something like crossways


zagadka314

And now it is part of LGBTQ, where the Q means queer, which usually means someone that doesn't really fit into their gender .. stereotype?


taketeisqueen

Queer is an umbrella term for sexual and gender minorities that are not heterosexual or not cisgender. Originally meaning "strange" or "peculiar", queer came to be deployed pejoratively against those with same-sex desires or relationships in the late-19th century.


narkop___

People in the LGBT community use it to describe themselves. Also, I don't believe it refers to trans individuals?


RomajiAmulo

As an american, I've used it a good bit, but it's always feels like a lown word


robinac

I typed "Enjoy your meal," the best English equivalent I could think of, and it was accepted.


KannasanAweyl

But 'a good appetite' is, meaning that somebody likes to eat. I put 'a good appetite' and it was accepted


salivanto

Of course it was. It's what it means: (I wish you) a good appetite. It's not a customary thing to say in English-speaking culture, but it is certainly what it means.


MikeInArizona

I simply typed, "Enjoy!" and it was accepted.


FredCapp

That's French! In my family we say "chow down!" or "Eat hearty!"

Sometimes "it's fud!"


salivanto

Good point. Around here you might occasionally hear "dig in."


cjdbass

Bon appetit IS accepted. Personally, I have never heard this phrase spoken in any language other than French and I refused to write it in English. ;)


seanc0x0

My very Anglo family says 'Bon appetit' all the time. I didn't chance it here, though, so it's good to know it's accepted.


Lilalolalu

Germans do so too! :)


RaulJGarcia

Who says "good appetite" before eating a meal? I've never heard anyone say that.


real1adam

French people do.


MIRobin22

I suppose “good appetite” is accepted as the literal translation of the words, but it also accepted “Eat well!”, which is a more common expression in English.


LazyEinstein

So far I have had this question three times. I have answered differently each time. All these have been accepted(for those wondering):

"Enjoy!"

"Enjoy your meal!"

"Good appetite"

Going to try a different answer every time I get this question and update this post as I go.


BrokenBottle87

I was sooo tempted to write "Buon appetito"! :D


Ungewitig_Wiht

Well they accept the French phrase so I'd imagine the Italian one would be fine


notthesun_

"have a good appetite" was accepted for me!


StephenH0

I tried "Enjoy!" and it was accepted.


m0nsterh1gh

Similar to french.


biolumo

This one was An odd one since this is a french phrase and not english. One could argue that its been used for so long that it has been absorbed into the english language in it's french form, but honestly there is no real english equivalent in my mind. Perhaps "have a good meal"


ChanceHill33

Is it like "dig in"?


da_funky_munky

Could "eat well" be one? Instead of the literal of "good appetite"?


mayateacher

No one says that in the English that I grew up with. We say it using the French term bon appetite. And it marked me wrong.


AANickFan

Does this mean "good appetite", or is it a phrase that roughly means "have a nice meal"?


RaulJGarcia

"good appetite" would be "bona apetito" without the n-finaĵo (i.e. it is merely something you are talking ABOUT). you are correct on your second guess, "bonan apetiton" with the n-finaĵo it is supposed to be understood as the grammatical direct object of a phrase that goes something like, "mi deziras al vi bonan apetiton."


ICeRqrWG

I'd like to suggest a more idiomatic English translation: "Hearty appetite"! (Nowadays Americans often just say "enjoy" before a meal; sometimes you might actually hear:"Enjoy your meal." Hearty appetite is a more traditional idiom. Duo should accept it.) As some other Esperanto students have said, "good appetite" is rather awkward---at least in American English. How about in England? Any British students here? Do you folks ever say "good appetite"? I tried "hearty appetite" here but the Duo owl rejected it. Maybe we can get Duo to accept it. Have a nice day and hearty appetite!


AlwinRusli

Not sure about this, in indonesia i think it is "mari makan" a polite expression we show to others before eat or "let's eat" if translated to english


e.freed.2432

In English it would make more sense to say "let's eat". While this isn't the literal translation, it's probably one of the closest English equivalents.


meU7dr

So if your waiter says Bonan apetiton! than you are supposed to pull up a chair for him?


EmadelDin5

I think "good appetite" is a wrong translation.

The only English equivalents are either "enjoy your meal" or the loaned French phrase, "bon appetit".


NerdNae

i can't think of a natural sounding english translation. i mean, maybe we'd say "dig in"

edit: i did some thinking and one might say "i hope you've brought your appetite"


ZoeWa1ker

its so weird because while doing this i realised that "bon appetite" was not natively an english thing but we still all say it and its got its own sort of meaning outside of the literal translation. LANGUAGE IS SO FRICKING COOL THIS IS WHY IM A POLYGLOT.


MortezVajorp

Bone apple teeth boys!


Pethanise

I considered that the right translation would be "Bon appetit" like in French... Am I wrong?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.