"Mi povas vidi vian domon, de kie mi staras."

Translation:I can see your house from where I stand.

May 30, 2015

16 Comments


Shay_b

May 30, 2015

Arancaytar

This is why I opened the comment thread.

Edit: Mi povas vidi Rusion de mia domo.

August 27, 2015

flootzavut

I cackled.

June 6, 2015

jendav_online

Did anyone else think of a stalker or the overly attached girlfriend meme when they did this exercise?

June 22, 2015

Interrobang3

Upvoted for actually going out of the way to create the image and post it

June 27, 2015

MoiSelf

Wouldn't the comma imply that I am standing at said house?

May 31, 2015

miacomet

Nope. If you're standing at the house, it would just be "kie mi staras" (where I'm standing). You could also use "ĉe", which is "at".

Commas are used differently in Esperanto, more similarly to German and Polish, languages Zamenhof was more familiar with. It's recommended that you put them before all dependent clauses, introduced with words like ĉu, ĉar, and the ki- series.

June 6, 2015

mbalicki

Come on! You don't accept “whence I stand”? :D

June 8, 2015

JakeH1

Yeah! They also didn't accepteth "I can see thy house from whence I standeth". Can thou believeth it?

June 28, 2015

mbalicki

To be absolutely honest with thee on this one: I sometimes can't fight the urge to use the T—V distinction in English. Sure, it's not going to happen in its original form, with a separate verb forms. But the Quaker Plain Speech sound quite reasonable for me. What thee thinks about it? :D

From the point of view of the historical linguistics it's pretty interesting to watch American English, where the need of T—V distinction forces more and more people to create a new pronoun “y'all”.

June 28, 2015

JakeH1

Funny, the other week I was getting upset about this lack of distinction and declared that I would use "youm" for the object form of you. That stopped quickly because everyone was asking me what youm meant. I'm okay with their not being more forms like how Middle English had thou and thee for familiar and ye and you for formal, but I think modern english should have object form of you.

June 29, 2015

RaizinM

Is the cause of that not found in that "whence" is used solely for a place or source which a thing cometh from? In the event illustrated in the phrase, thou camest not from the place thou standest at, for as thou speakest thou standest there still. Therefore methinks in this phrase "from where" congrueth not with "whence".

August 18, 2015

noureddin95

Anglismo?

Laŭ PMEG,

Ellaso de TI-vorto normale ne eblas, kiam la TI-vorto kaj la rilata KI-vorto havas malsamajn rolmontrilojn, aŭ kiam unu el ili havas kaj la alia ne havas rolmontrilon.

Ne eblas: *Ili loĝas, de kie mi venas.* Oni devas diri: Ili loĝas tie, de kie mi venas. Ankaŭ ne eblas: *Li devenas, kien mi iros.* Necesas: Li devenas de tie, kien mi iros. Ankaŭ ne eblas forlasi tie, sed konservi rolvorteton, kiu starus antaŭ tie. Ne diru: *Li venas de kie mi loĝas.* Diru: Li venas de tie, kie mi loĝas.

Do, Ni devas diri: Mi povas vidi vian domon de tie, kie mi staras..

July 29, 2015

InRock07

I thought de was of?

June 6, 2015

miacomet

Similarly to the Romance languages, de can be used to indicate possession or source.

June 6, 2015

zerozeroone

Well, according to the hover hints, it can stand for from, of, and alligators', which makes it quite versatile for aquatic reptiles.

June 29, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.