"I am sorry, I did not know."

Translation:Вибачте, я не знав.

May 30, 2015

4 Comments


Katja...S

Я вибачаюсь, я не знала. Possible?

May 30, 2015

Vinnfred

To use feminine - surely possible. To say "вибачаюсь" - well, that's not a preferable way to say that you are sorry. Ending "сь" makes the verb reflexive, so it's like you are trying to forgive youself. This form does exist colloquially, but I would advise against using it. You've just started learning the language, so why learn something that is not really right :)

May 30, 2015

Shady_arc

Well, it is not a recommended form, AFAIK. The correct forms are «вибачте», «пробачайте», «прошу вибачити» and so on.

May 30, 2015

Katja...S

Thank you both! It is just amazing how fast one gets replies to questions in this course. And with an explanation :) I just can't stop studying... I was already thinking that it's time to stop for this evening but since I keep getting replies, I will continue for a few more lessons :D

May 30, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.