"I am sorry, I did not know."

Translation:Вибачте, я не знав.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Katja...S
Katja...S

Я вибачаюсь, я не знала. Possible?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

To use feminine - surely possible. To say "вибачаюсь" - well, that's not a preferable way to say that you are sorry. Ending "сь" makes the verb reflexive, so it's like you are trying to forgive youself. This form does exist colloquially, but I would advise against using it. You've just started learning the language, so why learn something that is not really right :)

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Well, it is not a recommended form, AFAIK. The correct forms are «вибачте», «пробачайте», «прошу вибачити» and so on.

3 years ago

Katja...S
Katja...S

Thank you both! It is just amazing how fast one gets replies to questions in this course. And with an explanation :) I just can't stop studying... I was already thinking that it's time to stop for this evening but since I keep getting replies, I will continue for a few more lessons :D

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.