1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi loĝas kun sia familio."

"Ŝi loĝas kun sia familio."

Translation:She lives with her family.

May 30, 2015

14 Comments


JohannesP3us

why isn't her = Ŝia?


johmue

That would mean that that she is living with the family of some other woman.

"sia" refers to the subject "lia"/"ŝia"/"ilia" refers to some other person(s) in the context but not to the subject.

"Petro vizitas Brunon kun sia koramikino." (Peter is visiting Bruno with his (Peter's) girlfriend) "Petro vizitas Brunon kun lia koramikino." (Peter is visiting Bruno with his (Bruno's) girlfriend)


blankino-182

Dankon! "Sia" was derived from the Latin/Spanish "se" reflexive pronoun, right?


22decembre

sia is the same as "sin/sit/sine" in danish :D youhou...


ElectricCoffee

I just realised this, too! :D


kbschilling9

Do vi povus diri, "Tiu cxe estas Sofia. Sxi logxas kun sia familio. Tiu estas Ana. Sxi ankaux logxas kun sxia familio"? Oni scius ke mi signifas ke ambaux knabinoj logxas kun la sama familio?


HWF10

Jes. Sed se vi ankaŭ uzus "sia" en la dua frazo, vi signifus ke Sofia loĝas kun la familio de Sofia kaj Ana loĝas kun la familio de Ana.


ZachTorino

Do you have to accusative case names?


Komano.

Would "Ŝi loĝas kun ŝia familio"(only that phrase) be correct? ヅ


RichMusic

No, that would imply she lives with the family of someone else (sia = her own family).


Lochlannn

Whats the masculine equivalent then?


[deactivated user]

    There isn't one. Sia is simply a reflexive pronoun. It works with all genders.


maja.vargo

    So, for Slovak sia means "svoj" and for Czech "svůj".


daverave1212

    Whenever I see "alligators" it makes me chuckle

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.