"Ŝi loĝas kun sia familio."

Translation:She lives with her family.

3 years ago

14 Comments


JohannesP3us

why isn't her = Ŝia?

3 years ago

johmue

That would mean that that she is living with the family of some other woman.

"sia" refers to the subject "lia"/"ŝia"/"ilia" refers to some other person(s) in the context but not to the subject.

"Petro vizitas Brunon kun sia koramikino." (Peter is visiting Bruno with his (Peter's) girlfriend) "Petro vizitas Brunon kun lia koramikino." (Peter is visiting Bruno with his (Bruno's) girlfriend)

3 years ago

blankino-182

Dankon! "Sia" was derived from the Latin/Spanish "se" reflexive pronoun, right?

1 year ago

22decembre

sia is the same as "sin/sit/sine" in danish :D youhou...

3 years ago

ElectricCoffee

I just realised this, too! :D

10 months ago

kbschilling9

Do vi povus diri, "Tiu cxe estas Sofia. Sxi logxas kun sia familio. Tiu estas Ana. Sxi ankaux logxas kun sxia familio"? Oni scius ke mi signifas ke ambaux knabinoj logxas kun la sama familio?

3 years ago

HWF10

Jes. Sed se vi ankaŭ uzus "sia" en la dua frazo, vi signifus ke Sofia loĝas kun la familio de Sofia kaj Ana loĝas kun la familio de Ana.

3 years ago

ZachTorino

Do you have to accusative case names?

2 years ago

Komano.

Would "Ŝi loĝas kun ŝia familio"(only that phrase) be correct? ヅ

2 years ago

RichMusic

No, that would imply she lives with the family of someone else (sia = her own family).

1 year ago

Lochlannn

Whats the masculine equivalent then?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    There isn't one. Sia is simply a reflexive pronoun. It works with all genders.

    1 year ago

maja.vargo

    So, for Slovak sia means "svoj" and for Czech "svůj".

    1 year ago

daverave1212

    Whenever I see "alligators" it makes me chuckle

    11 months ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.