1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu rigardi al mi."

"Bonvolu rigardi al mi."

Translation:Please look at me.

May 30, 2015

20 Comments


AGreatUserName

Ĉu "rigardi" ne estas transitiva verbo? Ĉu ne pli bonas diri Bonvolu rigardi min?


MailmanSpy

Jes, "rigardi" estas transitiva verbo, kaj via dua frazo estas pli mallonga, do pli bonas.


EmmanuelBouh

Is "bonvolu rigardi al mi" and "bonvolu rigardi min" the same?


AlanHooker

Jes. Oni povas uzi ambaŭ frazojn.


PatriciaJH

"Bonvolu, rigardi al mi" estas pli formala kaj gentila ol "bonvolu rigardi min."


csi

So... wouldn't "bonvolu rigardi min" actually mean "Please watch me"? And "bonvolu rigardi al mi" = "Please look at me"?


Migranto

Why is "please watch me" wrong? When you mouse over rigardi, it says look at or watch.


csi

Because you can't "watch at someone", you can only "watch someone". By the same token, you can't "look someone" you can only "look at someone".


vikungen

Strange to see rigardi together with al as, rigardi already implies "to look at".


csi

I wonder if the translation is wrong, and rigardi actually means to look.


KainHaart

Why not "Bonvolu rigardu"? "Bonvolu" takes an infinitive and make the phrase imperative by itself?


amras_96

Bonvolu is imperative, not infinitive! :)


KainHaart

So it's a verb bon-vol-u "do want good" %)


LuisRodrigoRuiz

bon-vol-u

good want/will (do)

Do-(the)-goodwill to look at me.

Some people decidedly use bonvole instead, as it translates to their native language easier.

Bonvole rigardu al mi, Good-willing-ly look at me.


AliGhozali

Excuse me, so we have to use infinitive after bonvolu? If we want to make an imperative form of a verb while using bonvolu, optionally we can change bonvolu to bonvole?


demigod1945

Jes, vi devas uzi la -i en la vorto post "Bonvolu" aŭ ajn vortoj, ke finas en -u. Vi ankaŭ uzas "bonvole", se vi deziras fari tiun.


olivia.leggio

why is it mi and not min?


MailmanSpy

Because the preposition "al" is present.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.