"Bonvolu rigardi al mi."

Translation:Please look at me.

3 years ago

20 Comments


AGreatUserName

Ĉu "rigardi" ne estas transitiva verbo? Ĉu ne pli bonas diri Bonvolu rigardi min?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Jes, "rigardi" estas transitiva verbo, kaj via dua frazo estas pli mallonga, do pli bonas.

3 years ago

EmmanuelBouh

Is "bonvolu rigardi al mi" and "bonvolu rigardi min" the same?

3 years ago

AlanHooker

Jes. Oni povas uzi ambaŭ frazojn.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

"Bonvolu, rigardi al mi" estas pli formala kaj gentila ol "bonvolu rigardi min."

3 years ago

csi

So... wouldn't "bonvolu rigardi min" actually mean "Please watch me"? And "bonvolu rigardi al mi" = "Please look at me"?

3 years ago

Migranto

Why is "please watch me" wrong? When you mouse over rigardi, it says look at or watch.

3 years ago

csi

Because you can't "watch at someone", you can only "watch someone". By the same token, you can't "look someone" you can only "look at someone".

3 years ago

vikungen

Strange to see rigardi together with al as, rigardi already implies "to look at".

3 years ago

csi

I wonder if the translation is wrong, and rigardi actually means to look.

3 years ago

KainHaart

Why not "Bonvolu rigardu"? "Bonvolu" takes an infinitive and make the phrase imperative by itself?

3 years ago

amras_96

Bonvolu is imperative, not infinitive! :)

3 years ago

KainHaart

So it's a verb bon-vol-u "do want good" %)

3 years ago

LuisRodrigoRuiz

bon-vol-u

good want/will (do)

Do-(the)-goodwill to look at me.

Some people decidedly use bonvole instead, as it translates to their native language easier.

Bonvole rigardu al mi, Good-willing-ly look at me.

3 years ago

AliGhozali

Excuse me, so we have to use infinitive after bonvolu? If we want to make an imperative form of a verb while using bonvolu, optionally we can change bonvolu to bonvole?

3 years ago

demigod1945

Jes, vi devas uzi la -i en la vorto post "Bonvolu" aŭ ajn vortoj, ke finas en -u. Vi ankaŭ uzas "bonvole", se vi deziras fari tiun.

3 years ago

lordoftherabbits

why is it mi and not min?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Because the preposition "al" is present.

3 years ago

lordoftherabbits

okay, thanks

3 years ago

razvan.stoica00

Senpajo, is that you?

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.