1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieser Mietwagen ist zu klei…

"Dieser Mietwagen ist zu klein."

Translation:This rental car is too small.

September 29, 2013

63 Comments


faerytalemalice

Does spoken German really sound like this and you get used to it, or is this fuzzy? "Mietwagen" sounded like "Mitbarden" and I played it over and over again and couldn't figure it out.


RogerioBL

It sounds "mitVagen" for me


backtoschool

Its pronounced wrongly.

I have reported it.


Siebenundzwanzig

I heard "Mitwagen", ... didn't remember hearing it before, so figured that must be what it is, ... I suppose mit and miet are very, very similar, if not the same.


Katherle

The DL pronunciation is wrong and hasn't been fixed yet. "Miet-" and "Mit-" do not sound identical; the vowel in the first word is long and in the second word it's short. The two sounds are comparable to the vowels in "deed" and "did".


_calabash

Sounds like meat-vagen to me


Siebenundzwanzig

Ah! See, that's what logic told me, but, ... like a sheep, I figured, ... eh, Duolingo must be right, riiiiiiight? hah


edflinkinp

Me too, also this word hadn't been introduced to me before so since I could only hear "Mitbarden" I just decided to skip it, but at least now I know that word.


WakaleoWak

Sounds like 'Mitvagen' to me.


Ben913140

Why is it "Dieser" instead of "Diesem"?


Raizzzz

Cause it is the nominative case, not dative


[deactivated user]

    I put hired car which is perfectly acceptable in English UK but it was rejected


lorenagay

    That should be accepted, I've had problems with some things not being accepted even when it's a correct translation.


WakaleoWak

    And I put 'rental vehicle' which was also deemed incorrect. Trouble arises when something like Duolingo, otherwise a great language learning aid, is built using US (parochial?) translations and expressions.


mizinamo

    "vehicle" is too broad.

    A U-Haul truck is a rental vehicle but is not a Mietwagen because a truck is not a car.


WakaleoWak

    Yes, a wagen is a car but it is also a truck, a cart, a carriage and a coach, among others. Because language is a means of communicating ideas, 'rental vehicle' should be an acceptable definition. But I'm not going to insist nor lose sleep over it. =D


intcreator

    Can "zu" translate to "to" or "too"?


Duolessio

    It can be both the preposition and the superlative particle (when followed by an adjective)


Duolessio
    • Yes
    • Definitely
    • Absolutely

Tzindo

    Yeah it translates to both but remember when using it as "to" it triggers the dative, so if you were saying "to the school" It would be Zu der schule" or "zur schule"


AnnaShamsili

    She pronounced Mietwagen "mitwagen". It always irks me when the audio is wrong, because you're supposed to hear that ie.


backtoschool

    Well I have reported it sometimes, can't remember when. I am under the impression that DUO has technical difficulties to correct this. There are other threads about similar problems. It has to do with the audio engine. In some cases they might be better off just use audio recordings IMHO. Let's wait and see.


RayEstonSm1

    In the US "meat wagon" is vulgar slang for "hearse".


Zan516131

    Meat wagon is also slang for the vehicle tha follows behind a road race to pick up runners who just can't make it to the finish line.


Musketeer80

    I always heard "meat wagon" as slang for an ambulance, not a hearse. It does seem more vulgar if used for a hearse...


birgiteden

    Rental car or car rental is not accepted?????


Duolessio

    I'm not a native English speaker but I'm pretty sure they are different. A rental car is a car you hire, whereas a car rent(al) is the place where you hire it.


M9VG3LiA

    Yet another British English expression that Duo does not accept. We use hire care, not rental car. Duo should accept both normal British English as well as American English.


JameisVu

    There's a reason why the English courses are represented by an American flag.


denpon

    this hire car is too small ? why not ?


Brian760310

    I am a native English speaker and no, that would be incorrect because you "rent" a rental car, you don't "hire" it. "Rent" means to pay someone to let you borrow an item from them for a limited time. "Hire" means to pay someone for their services or to perform a task for you. Employers "hire" employees, for example. A "hire car" would be more like a taxi, because you are hiring the driver to take you somewhere, but nobody ever uses the term "hire car" for anything in English. I know this isn't an English course and I know this is a pretty late reply, but I hope it helps.


Brian760310

    Every time I'm about to write the English translation for "Mietwagen", I always have to stop myself from writing "meat wagon". Does anyone else have this problem?


vitor.lopes

    isnt "dieser Mietwagen" a weak inflection?


Katherle

    No, it isn't. "Der Wagen" or "der Mietwagen" are just words that happen to end in -n.


Michelleliem29

    i got confused mietwagen is car rental or rental car? because i kept got it wrong all over the times.


alibob99

    In English if you say "car rental" you're talking about the office you hire the car from. Mietwagen is talking about the car itself not the office/company.


Calebsmum1

    I'm a native english speaker and we would usually, imo, use both terms interchangeably. A car rental would be the same as a rental car. Of course duo marked it wrong for me when i chose rental car.


13atu

    Shouldnt it be acceptable to say "The rental car is so small." or is there a significant difference that "zu" adds than so.


alibob99

    Too small implies a bad thing. The car is unacceptably small. So small might be bad but it could be neutral/just a description or even a good thing like something cute.


hechap

    Ich vergaß meine Katze im Mietwagen! Is " im" correct in this example?


Katherle

    Yes, in your sentence "im" is fine. In most contexts, the Perfekt tense would sound more natural, though: "Ich habe meine Katze im Mietwagen vergessen!"


apoorvsood007

    Can we use auch instead of zu in the sentence? Or is there a rule?


mizinamo

    auch = "too" in the sense of "also"

    zu = "too" in the sense of "more than is good or than is expected"

    Here, "too small" means "smaller than is good or smaller than is expected" -- it it were "also small", one would have to say "is small, too".


apoorvsood007

    Danke!! You always help me with my doubts. Keep doing the good work.


rphdrgn85

    reminds me of that car in the "just married" movie with ashton kutcher and brittany murphy


mof2KF

    I used "This rent car is too small." It is common to hear "rent car" rather than "rental car", when describing a vehicle that has been rented. Just pointing it out.


triklogl

    Wrong audio: Dieser mit Wagen ist zu klein!!


Leon446652

    Breakdown of Mietwagen: Miet - hire Wagen - car or vihicle


tomcruiseeeee

    why is this "This rental car is very small. " not the correct translation


mizinamo

    why is this "This rental car is very small. " not the correct translation

    Because the German sentence says that the car is zu klein (too small) and not that it is sehr klein (very small).


LeeQuinn

    I am definitely missing out due to the text to voice technology as well. It's not teaching correct pronunciation, so not teaching us effectively. Es ist sehr stark!


G-vei

    "Rental car vs car rental"? Both should be accepted. "Tomahto vs tomatoh", same difference.


mizinamo

    "Rental car vs car rental"?

    "car rental" is the (abstract) service or the company that provides the service.

    "rental car" is the concrete car that you rent from a car rental company.

    Mietwagen refers to the car, not to the service (= Autovermietung).


Toghrul642971

    If wagen is masculine word, so why is einkaufswagen considered as neuter word ?


mizinamo

    If wagen is masculine word, so why is einkaufswagen considered as neuter word ?

    der Einkaufswagen is masculine because der Wagen is. It's not neuter.

    (And einkaufswagen is not a German word at all, and wagen is a verb, not a noun.)


Toghrul642971

    I didn't understand what did you mean by telling there is no such a word like einkaufswagen. Isnt it shopping cart ?


mizinamo

    I didn't understand what did you mean by telling there is no such a word like einkaufswagen. Isnt it shopping cart ?

    No -- shopping cart is Einkaufswagen, not einkaufswagen.

    The capital E is part of the correct spelling.


RobertGrayson

    I didn't hear the -r in dieser


David614832

    "rental car"....."car rental".....Tomahto...tomayto. Come on guys. English uses both.


Mahnaz85956

    Dieser because this plus the . Dises plus der . Dieser.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.