"Viroj ŝatas porkojn."

Translation:Men like pigs.

3 years ago

97 Comments


BrianLokker
BrianLokker

As a man, I'm glad that the verb is not estas, at least.

3 years ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Me too. I am very glad.

5 months ago

OliviaMaschinot

Or it could be "Viroj estas ŝatas porkojn" (Although I'm not sure if that is the correct way to use it).

3 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

No, it's not correct. :) English word “like” can mean several things: it can be a verb “to enjoy, to be in favour of, to prefer” (as in “Men like pigs.”) and it is ŝati in Esperanto, or it can be an informal conjunction “as, the way, as if, as though” (as in “Women are like pigs.”) and it is kiel in Esperanto.

Don't translate word for word, but translate the meaning. Liking something (as in enjoying, favouring, being pleased by) have nothing to do with similarity introduced by the conjunction accidentally looking the same.

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

Very helpful thanks you!

3 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

So there's different translations for "to be like" in Esperanto for male and females ?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Simila aŭ simile (al), kiel.

I want to be like the monkey = Mi volas esti simila al la simio. Aŭ:
Viroj estas kiel porkoj, sed virinoj estas kiel … (Mi ne finos tiun ĉi frazon, mia edzino kaj filino legas ĉi tien.)

Gender is not (normally) required.

1 year ago

Keniko1
Keniko1

No. It's different based on the meaning of the English word 'like', gender or sex do not contribute to the conjugation.

5 months ago

BrianLokker
BrianLokker

I think the correct way to say it would be "kiel porkoj," but I'm not sure.

3 years ago

JoeyMezzac

I think that would be "Viroj similas porkojn". But I could be wrong too

3 years ago

zuoanqh
zuoanqh

Viroj estas ŝatantaj porkojn

3 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

sxati only means "to like" as in "to enjoy/to appreciate".

esti kiel is the only way to say "to be like" as in "to resemble".

Viroj estas kiel porkoj.
No -n suffix because esti is a stative verb that takes a subject complement.

3 months ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

This one leaves things open for all sorts of possibly nasty comments.

(redakto: post pli ol unu jaro… I was right. )

3 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

We ALL know what this is referring to.

Duo

3 years ago

alrowden
alrowden

And that is why I clicked on the discussion tab

3 years ago

stephbutler19

Me too! So many comments!

2 years ago

SteeveFont
SteeveFont

This sentence reminds me of the first episode of the great series “Black Mirror”.

3 years ago

koojilefet
koojilefet

oi

2 years ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

nk

2 years ago

k4mpfh4mst3r
k4mpfh4mst3r

Oink oink, haha youre right

8 months ago

RotemK
RotemK

and that's why it's funny ;)

3 years ago

Santos.Rui
Santos.Rui

indeed :)

3 years ago

SorceressQuistis
SorceressQuistis

This whole SECTION leaves room for odd comments.

3 years ago

varigby
varigby

As Winston Churchill said: " A dog looks up to you; a cat looks down on you; only a pig is prepared to treat you as an equal! "

3 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

Nicely done, sir.

3 years ago

Soulfire86
Soulfire86

Mostly for their bacon....

3 years ago

kholden83

I actually nearly wrote 'pork' but decided to mouse-over to check.

3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Which made me wonder how you would actually say 'pork': porkaĵo. It uses the -aĵo suffix which means "something made from or possessing the quality of."

3 years ago

TaulantR

So "homaĵo" would mean something made from human? I can already picture an Esperanto zombie movie title "La viroj kiuj ŝatas homaĵo"!

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Plejparte por ilia lardo…

2 years ago

fellipemartins
fellipemartins

How would I say "Men like pigs, especially in form of bacon"?

3 years ago

aryoadeh
aryoadeh

Viroj ŝatas porkojn, aparte en formo de porkaĵo :D

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Lardo ;D

3 years ago

Siavel

Not sure why you were voted down. Lardo is the word for bacon, whereas porkaĵo could refer to any cut of pork.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Konfuzema al mi ankaŭ. :/

2 years ago

aryoadeh
aryoadeh

^ Ve!

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

I put in "men like pork" and got it wrong. Are the animal and the food different in Esperanto, because that's a very English thing to do if so.

3 years ago

kholden83

Yes, the living animal and their meat are different words. Pork is porkajxo. You add the -ajxo suffix, which means "something made from or possessing the quality of" the root. Yes, that is is kinda weirdly English. I guess Zamenhoff liked that feature of English.

3 years ago

aryoadeh
aryoadeh

It's not just an English thing.

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

How does one pronounce "jx" please? I know the x replaces the accent.

3 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

The letter ĵ (written as “jh” or “jx” if you don't have the proper font) stands for the sound /ʒ/ (voiced palato-alveolar sibilant) and in Esperanto that's anything from this to this.

3 years ago

fellipemartins
fellipemartins

like 's' in leisure (french 'j')

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Oh yea, I'm pretty sure I saw this at some point. Thank you!

3 years ago

ethancass
ethancass

I just want to point out that this isn't really just an English thing. French has "cochon" for pig and "porc" for pork. Spanish has "cerdo" for pig, and you can say "carne de cerdo" or "puerco" or "chancho" for pork.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

In German you call a pig Schwein and pork Schweinefleisch. It is only an English thing to have such distinct animal/food words like pig and pork.

2 years ago

hellomidnight

I believe it's because of the Norman conquest, when huge amounts of French words flooded the language. The words for the animals remained Anglo-Saxon (because Old English speakers did most of the raising of animals), and the words for the meats and the dishes became French/Latinate (because the Normans did most of the eating and the cooking!)

2 years ago

hellomidnight

But porc can also mean a living pig in French. It doesn't only refer to the animal's flesh.

3 years ago

uU6E3
uU6E3

And something to add: While this examples are rather distingushed, there are many languages where pork is made from a pig by using affixes. This is exactly what you see here (making pork from pig with suffix - ijx-). It is a common way to make it in a synthetic languages, and Esperanto is just one of them.

1 year ago

Sun-Wukong
Sun-Wukong

Why wouldn't we? Pigs are awesome.

3 years ago

STEEZY-DEO

I thought it was gonna be men are pigs :P

2 years ago

churaesie

in Esperanto, it's unambiguously not a noun phrase!

3 years ago

MauricioBailey

I thought "Men like pork" would also be an acceptable answer, but Duo didn't accept it. Can some one explain this?

3 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

“Pork” and “pig” aren't the same thing, both in Esperanto, as well as in English. “Pig” (an animal) is in Esperanto pork·o, but “pork” (meat from pig) is pork·aĵ·o (lit. thing from pig, pig product).

3 years ago

Aderight27

...only when they are dead and cooked up to be bacon wrapped ham...

3 years ago

heronyx
heronyx

Really? I thought that a significant number of men found pigs downright unholy.

1 year ago

Xavierkiller22

No, we don't all like pigs.

1 year ago

EduardoPicon

I knew this animal session would have the best sentences...

11 months ago

KiriharaFarsk
KiriharaFarsk

We all do, ma'm, we all do.

7 months ago

Pauvel

Sounds like the title of a controversial book

3 months ago

KonradKond8
KonradKond8

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 months ago

MissThorson

My Dad must not be like normal men.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ĉu li estas vegetariano?

1 year ago

tuxayo
tuxayo

vegetariano → vegetarano

5 months ago

Windows9x

Oh... Very nice. :)

2 years ago

BorisMich1
BorisMich1

Estas tre utila frazo! )))

2 years ago

A_Konrad

Why Viroj is not in the plural?

It has an "j"

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

I don't understand the question. As you've said, viroj is in the plural form.

2 years ago

uU6E3
uU6E3

The thing is that in english singular and plural for "male human" look similar to each other: Man - it's singular Men - it's plural. Pay attention to the spelling.

1 year ago

KonradKond8
KonradKond8

Viroj is plural and viro isn't plural.

3 months ago

weclub

This sentence makes mi on heat LOL!!!

2 years ago

Rafaela_Zanatta

In the dinner

1 year ago

Davgwynne

Viroj ŝatas porkaĵon en la vespermanĝo.

11 months ago

Keniko1
Keniko1

Cxar ili estas kiel ilin.

5 months ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

Mmm... bacon.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

!()[http://i.imgur.com/tehtHBK.png] Por ia kialo mi ne povas igi la bildprogramon funkcii

(Redakto: post 8 monatoj) Kaj, nun Imgur ne lasas al la propra bildo min.

2 years ago

ookamishi
ookamishi

Normally it should be "pork" instead of pig. Because when you say "men like pork" it's food.

1 year ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Well, here the sentence says men like pigs as animals, not necessarily only as food. ;)

1 year ago

ShaneDoyle2000

Porko refers to pigs, to refer to pork, you need to add the suffix "-aĵo", so pork would be "porkaĵo." It's similar to "chicken" the animal is "koko" but the food is "kokaĵo."

7 months ago

BGXL5
BGXL5

Viroj estas porkoj

1 year ago

thelostthing

Ooh we like pigs! ——Minecraft

3 years ago

QuaakHaak

I think the sentence is missing an "are" between like & pigs

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Not me.

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

How to say "Men so not like pork" ?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Men do not like pork ==> Viroj ne ŝatas porkaĵon.

3 months ago

Trymzet

Viroj ŝatas dioj.

3 years ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

not a proper statement. men like to eat pigs!

3 years ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

dumb sentence !! Men like eating pigs!

3 years ago

ShaneDoyle2000

"Viroj amas manĝi porkojn."

7 months ago

Babybear15

viroj estas porkoj.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.