"Viroj ŝatas porkojn."

Translation:Men like pigs.

May 30, 2015

52 Comments

Sorted by top post

FredCapp

This one leaves things open for all sorts of possibly nasty comments.

(redakto: post pli ol unu jaro… I was right. )

May 30, 2015

yimantuwingyai

We ALL know what this is referring to.

Duo


Cambarellus

Yes but only when there are no belulinoj around.


alrowden

And that is why I clicked on the discussion tab


stephbutler19

Me too! So many comments!


SteeveFont

This sentence reminds me of the first episode of the great series “Black Mirror”.


k4mpfh4mst3r

Oink oink, haha youre right


RotemK

and that's why it's funny ;)


SorceressQuistis

This whole SECTION leaves room for odd comments.


varigby

As Winston Churchill said: " A dog looks up to you; a cat looks down on you; only a pig is prepared to treat you as an equal! "


Soulfire86

Mostly for their bacon....


kholden83

I actually nearly wrote 'pork' but decided to mouse-over to check.


yarjka

Which made me wonder how you would actually say 'pork': porkaĵo. It uses the -aĵo suffix which means "something made from or possessing the quality of."


TaulantR

So "homaĵo" would mean something made from human? I can already picture an Esperanto zombie movie title "La viroj kiuj ŝatas homaĵo"!


FredCapp

Plejparte por ilia lardo…


fellipemartins

How would I say "Men like pigs, especially in form of bacon"?


aryoadeh

Viroj ŝatas porkojn, aparte en formo de porkaĵo :D


Siavel

Not sure why you were voted down. Lardo is the word for bacon, whereas porkaĵo could refer to any cut of pork.


FredCapp

Konfuzema al mi ankaŭ. :/


BrianLokker

As a man, I'm glad that the verb is not estas, at least.


Deact1vated_User

Me too. I am very glad.


LimeGreenTeknii

I put in "men like pork" and got it wrong. Are the animal and the food different in Esperanto, because that's a very English thing to do if so.


kholden83

Yes, the living animal and their meat are different words. Pork is porkajxo. You add the -ajxo suffix, which means "something made from or possessing the quality of" the root. Yes, that is is kinda weirdly English. I guess Zamenhoff liked that feature of English.


aryoadeh

It's not just an English thing.


CapdeBurro

How does one pronounce "jx" please? I know the x replaces the accent.


mbalicki

The letter ĵ (written as “jh” or “jx” if you don't have the proper font) stands for the sound /ʒ/ (voiced palato-alveolar sibilant) and in Esperanto that's anything from this to this.


fellipemartins

like 's' in leisure (french 'j')


CapdeBurro

Oh yea, I'm pretty sure I saw this at some point. Thank you!


ethancass

I just want to point out that this isn't really just an English thing. French has "cochon" for pig and "porc" for pork. Spanish has "cerdo" for pig, and you can say "carne de cerdo" or "puerco" or "chancho" for pork.


hellomidnight

But porc can also mean a living pig in French. It doesn't only refer to the animal's flesh.


Ungewitig_Wiht

In German you call a pig Schwein and pork Schweinefleisch. It is only an English thing to have such distinct animal/food words like pig and pork.


hellomidnight

I believe it's because of the Norman conquest, when huge amounts of French words flooded the language. The words for the animals remained Anglo-Saxon (because Old English speakers did most of the raising of animals), and the words for the meats and the dishes became French/Latinate (because the Normans did most of the eating and the cooking!)


uU6E3

And something to add: While this examples are rather distingushed, there are many languages where pork is made from a pig by using affixes. This is exactly what you see here (making pork from pig with suffix - ijx-). It is a common way to make it in a synthetic languages, and Esperanto is just one of them.


Sun-Wukong

Why wouldn't we? Pigs are awesome.


heronyx

Really? I thought that a significant number of men found pigs downright unholy.


MauricioBailey

I thought "Men like pork" would also be an acceptable answer, but Duo didn't accept it. Can some one explain this?


mbalicki

“Pork” and “pig” aren't the same thing, both in Esperanto, as well as in English. “Pig” (an animal) is in Esperanto pork·o, but “pork” (meat from pig) is pork·aĵ·o (lit. thing from pig, pig product).


Xavierkiller22

No, we don't all like pigs.


KonradKond8

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


MissThorson

My Dad must not be like normal men.


FredCapp

Ĉu li estas vegetariano?


tuxayo

vegetariano → vegetarano


thelostthing

Ooh we like pigs! ——Minecraft


KxngDeo.

I thought it was gonna be men are pigs :P


EduardoPicon

I knew this animal session would have the best sentences...


SlonecznikMaiky

We all do, ma'm, we all do.


Pauvel

Sounds like the title of a controversial book

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.