1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La viro ofte portas mallonga…

"La viro ofte portas mallongan pantalonon en somero."

Translation:The man often wears short pants in the summer.

May 30, 2015

52 Comments

Sorted by top thread

demigod1945

Does "mallongan pantalonon" literally mean "short pants", but is used as "shorts". Or is there a word for "shorts" itself?

May 30, 2015

vikungen

Is there a difference between short pants and shorts though?

The word for shorts in my native language literally translates as shortpants.

June 23, 2015

Ward.Joshua

I'm not sure if people in fashion would make a distinction between "shorts" and "short pants", but to most English speakers there is no difference, except that " short pants" is old-fashioned.

July 12, 2015

csi

But what about like capris or floods? They're not shorts, but they are "short pants".

August 15, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

.

I have seen a lot of women wear capris. Do men wear them?

In reply to csi below: lol ! All this time I thought the baggie ones were just long shorts! Many boys like to wear them several sizes too big. I don't think that the jeans ones look that bad.

August 27, 2015

csi

Hmmm... good question, never really thought about it... Seems like they do, but shouldn't: http://ca.complex.com/style/2013/05/reasons-why-men-should-never-wear-capri-pants/

August 27, 2015

jtj1125

I read that article about the capris and all i got to say is all the reasons why guys should not wear them are all stupid in my opinion lol

August 24, 2019

mapna42

Just out of interest, what is your native language?

August 23, 2015

vikungen

Norwegian.

August 23, 2015

demigod1945

Gave you a lingot simply for speaking Norwegian.

August 25, 2015

vikungen

Haha! Takk så mye :)

August 25, 2015

MoayZY

mi estas Irino;) (Waiting for your lingot) {Just Kidding:)}

February 16, 2019

Oscar449564

Apart from Esperanto, I am also learning Norwegian!

March 5, 2016

JoshLingo1800

Not really. I think shorts is just slang for short-legged pants.

November 2, 2015

talideon

Maybe, 'pantaloneto'? 'Ŝorto' also seems to appear in the dictionary.

June 1, 2015

MycoJuan

Pantaloneto sounds like spanish Pantaloneta, Which we use for short pants. But I don't think that it is correct in Esperanto, maybe if you are talking about a baby's pants and you want to emphasise that it might be correct.

February 9, 2016

salivanto

Ŝorto.

April 3, 2016

JakubSzwedo

Wouldn't it be pantaloneto for short pants then? :)

March 14, 2016

courtney.driver

According to Duolingo "mallongan" can be used to mean "shorts".

February 14, 2016

JoshLingo1800

I don't know if it can work though, because shorts is a noun and mallongan is an adjective.

February 14, 2016

kel.zanne

So maybe mallongoj ? (because shorts like a pair of trousers?)

October 10, 2018

CharmingTiger

Or the man just rolls up his pants, like Mr. Bean here:

February 28, 2016

churaesie

Mallonga pantolono estas mallonga, sed la vortero "mallonga pantalono" estas longa.

August 7, 2015

Kreilyn

I have to endure that when tourists come to my country. I think I'm a little traumatized

June 6, 2015

Aramande

As one who has touristed to warmer countries during winter; I always feel so odd walking around with shorts and t-shirt while all the locals walk around in their warmest clothing.

June 15, 2015

vikungen

It's the opposite for me when all the tourists from warmer countries come here in the spring wearing thick winter jackets and we're all running around in shorts and t-shirts.

June 23, 2015

troelsvk

That's exactly how I feel here in Denmark

October 1, 2015

Kreilyn

hahahaha!

June 16, 2015

sevy694

In my country, locals typically wear jeans all the time except when working out, even when it's 85 degrees and humid as all get-out. You can usually pick out the tourists because they actually dress for the tropical weather!

June 22, 2019

csi

Really?? Where are you from? The locals don't wear shorts in the summer where you live??

August 15, 2015

EdmondManc

It states that you need to include "the" before summer, but la is not there, and it is grammatically acceptable to omit it in English.

July 25, 2016

thejim87

Can someone please answer this question?

April 20, 2018

salivanto

Questions normally end with a question mark. I would have assumed that it was just a pointless gripe. If there's a question, please specify and I will do my best to answer it.

April 20, 2018

Druif

I wrote "The man often wears a short pair of trousers in the summer". Duolingo refused this because of the use of "a" and "pair of". It seems to me that the sentence, although maybe unusual, is not wrong.

June 11, 2015

Squatch810114

Doesn't "en" imply inside of? Would "dum" be more appropriate?

June 20, 2015

Ward.Joshua

As I understand it, dum might imply "for the duration of the summer", like he put the shorts on in June and didn't take them off until September, which would be a couple of levels of funky.

That or it's just that en somero is one of those idiomatically fixed expressions that just has to be remembered.

July 12, 2015

csi

In English we can say both "in the summer" or "during the summer". There is probably a slight difference in connotation but in every day speech, I think it's essentially synonymous. I wonder if it's the same in Esperanto, or if the distinction is more strict.

August 15, 2015

Rippler

I was so excited when I thought it said he wore a sombrero. Now I'm disappointed.

December 4, 2015

JakubSzwedo

Same here!

March 14, 2016

BenLubar

Is the man named "Rather Dashing"?

July 20, 2015

joyrajd

The Esperanto sentence says "mallongan panatalonon", which is in the singular form. From what I know so far, if there's no article in front of a noun phrase ("la" is the only one I know) then it can either be translated as having no article ("[one pair of] short pants") or having "a" in front of it (a [pair of] pants). So because the phrase is singular and not plural, must the Esperanto sentence given be taken to mean "The man often wears one particular pair of pants in the summer"? If it were plural ("mallongajn pantalonojn") than of course it could mean he wears multiple pairs.

I don't believe we've run into this issue elsewhere so far, because usually we were definitely talking about noncounted verbs, like "Li trinkas kafo.", or a definite amount of a counted verb: "Li portas ĉemizon." or "Ŝi trinkas tazo da suko.".

March 13, 2016

Druif

One just doesn't wear "a pair of" pants in Esperanto: "unu pantalono" = one pair of trousers. Just as in Dutch a "a pair of scissors" = "een schaar" and "a pair of glasses" = "een bril". The English language defines them as a pair of two objects, Esperanto and Dutch define them as a single object (except "okulvitroj" in Esperanto for a pair of glasses).

March 13, 2016

thejim87

Can someone please answer this question?

April 20, 2018

salivanto

I carefully read the post and found one question:

So because the phrase is singular and not plural, must the Esperanto sentence given be taken to mean "The man often wears one particular pair of pants in the summer"?

Answer: no - no more than "I wear a coat in the winter" means "I wear the same coat all winter long."

April 20, 2018

SimonFarrelly

Kiu portas mallongan pantaloneton? - Not quite as catchy :/

August 8, 2015

Lane24

Ha! I didn't actually notice your comment at first. I posted the same thing.

October 17, 2015

MycoJuan

Are you guys talking about small shorts or just shorts?

February 9, 2016

Lane24

Kiu portas malongan pataloneton? <--Hope I said that right, lol.

October 17, 2015

professorsloth

I've seen both "la somero" and just "somero". Is there any difference? The meaning seems identical to me.

March 22, 2017

vtopphol

Shouldn't it be "dum somero" and not "en somero"? Summer is a period of time, not a place.

November 22, 2017

salivanto

As a general principle, just about anything you can say about place can be said about time. It's a metaphor - and a very basic metaphor to how we think. There are some subtle differences at time, but to have something happen "in" a certain time period is perfectly natural - and Esperanto routinely uses en in this way.

The difference between en somero and dum somero is that en implies that something happens within that time period, while dum suggests an event or condition which lasted the entire time period.

  • Mi portis ŝorton en la somero. I wore shorts in the summer.
  • Mi portis ŝorton dum la somero. I wore a pair of shorts for the summer.
November 22, 2017

Michle612268

I wrote : "The man wears often short pants in the summer" : wrong. Is it because "often" is not in the right place?

September 27, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.