"La viro ofte portas mallongan pantalonon en somero."

Translation:The man often wears short pants in the summer.

3 years ago

48 Comments


demigod1945

Does "mallongan pantalonon" literally mean "short pants", but is used as "shorts". Or is there a word for "shorts" itself?

3 years ago

vikungen

Is there a difference between short pants and shorts though?

The word for shorts in my native language literally translates as shortpants.

3 years ago

Ward.Joshua

I'm not sure if people in fashion would make a distinction between "shorts" and "short pants", but to most English speakers there is no difference, except that " short pants" is old-fashioned.

3 years ago

csi

But what about like capris or floods? They're not shorts, but they are "short pants".

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

.

I have seen a lot of women wear capris. Do men wear them?

In reply to csi below: lol ! All this time I thought the baggie ones were just long shorts! Many boys like to wear them several sizes too big. I don't think that the jeans ones look that bad.

3 years ago

csi

Hmmm... good question, never really thought about it... Seems like they do, but shouldn't: http://ca.complex.com/style/2013/05/reasons-why-men-should-never-wear-capri-pants/

3 years ago

mapna42

Just out of interest, what is your native language?

3 years ago

vikungen

Norwegian.

3 years ago

demigod1945

Gave you a lingot simply for speaking Norwegian.

3 years ago

vikungen

Haha! Takk så mye :)

3 years ago

Oscar449564

Apart from Esperanto, I am also learning Norwegian!

2 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Not really. I think shorts is just slang for short-legged pants.

3 years ago

talideon

Maybe, 'pantaloneto'? 'Ŝorto' also seems to appear in the dictionary.

3 years ago

minombreespollo

Pantaloneto sounds like spanish Pantaloneta, Which we use for short pants. But I don't think that it is correct in Esperanto, maybe if you are talking about a baby's pants and you want to emphasise that it might be correct.

3 years ago

JakubSzwedo

Wouldn't it be pantaloneto for short pants then? :)

2 years ago

courtney.driver

According to Duolingo "mallongan" can be used to mean "shorts".

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

I don't know if it can work though, because shorts is a noun and mallongan is an adjective.

3 years ago

kel.zanne

So maybe mallongoj ? (because shorts like a pair of trousers?)

4 months ago

salivanto

Ŝorto.

2 years ago

CharmingTiger

Or the man just rolls up his pants, like Mr. Bean here:

2 years ago

churaesie

Mallonga pantolono estas mallonga, sed la vortero "mallonga pantalono" estas longa.

3 years ago

Kreilyn

I have to endure that when tourists come to my country. I think I'm a little traumatized

3 years ago

Aramande

As one who has touristed to warmer countries during winter; I always feel so odd walking around with shorts and t-shirt while all the locals walk around in their warmest clothing.

3 years ago

vikungen

It's the opposite for me when all the tourists from warmer countries come here in the spring wearing thick winter jackets and we're all running around in shorts and t-shirts.

3 years ago

troelsvk

That's exactly how I feel here in Denmark

3 years ago

Kreilyn

hahahaha!

3 years ago

csi

Really?? Where are you from? The locals don't wear shorts in the summer where you live??

3 years ago

EdmondManc

It states that you need to include "the" before summer, but la is not there, and it is grammatically acceptable to omit it in English.

2 years ago

thejim87

Can someone please answer this question?

9 months ago

salivanto

Questions normally end with a question mark. I would have assumed that it was just a pointless gripe. If there's a question, please specify and I will do my best to answer it.

9 months ago

Druif

I wrote "The man often wears a short pair of trousers in the summer". Duolingo refused this because of the use of "a" and "pair of". It seems to me that the sentence, although maybe unusual, is not wrong.

3 years ago

Squatch810114

Doesn't "en" imply inside of? Would "dum" be more appropriate?

3 years ago

Ward.Joshua

As I understand it, dum might imply "for the duration of the summer", like he put the shorts on in June and didn't take them off until September, which would be a couple of levels of funky.

That or it's just that en somero is one of those idiomatically fixed expressions that just has to be remembered.

3 years ago

csi

In English we can say both "in the summer" or "during the summer". There is probably a slight difference in connotation but in every day speech, I think it's essentially synonymous. I wonder if it's the same in Esperanto, or if the distinction is more strict.

3 years ago

Rippler

I was so excited when I thought it said he wore a sombrero. Now I'm disappointed.

3 years ago

JakubSzwedo

Same here!

2 years ago

BenLubar

Is the man named "Rather Dashing"?

3 years ago

joyrajd

The Esperanto sentence says "mallongan panatalonon", which is in the singular form. From what I know so far, if there's no article in front of a noun phrase ("la" is the only one I know) then it can either be translated as having no article ("[one pair of] short pants") or having "a" in front of it (a [pair of] pants). So because the phrase is singular and not plural, must the Esperanto sentence given be taken to mean "The man often wears one particular pair of pants in the summer"? If it were plural ("mallongajn pantalonojn") than of course it could mean he wears multiple pairs.

I don't believe we've run into this issue elsewhere so far, because usually we were definitely talking about noncounted verbs, like "Li trinkas kafo.", or a definite amount of a counted verb: "Li portas ĉemizon." or "Ŝi trinkas tazo da suko.".

2 years ago

Druif

One just doesn't wear "a pair of" pants in Esperanto: "unu pantalono" = one pair of trousers. Just as in Dutch a "a pair of scissors" = "een schaar" and "a pair of glasses" = "een bril". The English language defines them as a pair of two objects, Esperanto and Dutch define them as a single object (except "okulvitroj" in Esperanto for a pair of glasses).

2 years ago

thejim87

Can someone please answer this question?

9 months ago

salivanto

I carefully read the post and found one question:

So because the phrase is singular and not plural, must the Esperanto sentence given be taken to mean "The man often wears one particular pair of pants in the summer"?

Answer: no - no more than "I wear a coat in the winter" means "I wear the same coat all winter long."

9 months ago

SimonFarrelly

Kiu portas mallongan pantaloneton? - Not quite as catchy :/

3 years ago

Lane24

Ha! I didn't actually notice your comment at first. I posted the same thing.

3 years ago

minombreespollo

Are you guys talking about small shorts or just shorts?

3 years ago

Lane24

Kiu portas malongan pataloneton? <--Hope I said that right, lol.

3 years ago

professorsloth

I've seen both "la somero" and just "somero". Is there any difference? The meaning seems identical to me.

1 year ago

vtopphol

Shouldn't it be "dum somero" and not "en somero"? Summer is a period of time, not a place.

1 year ago

salivanto

As a general principle, just about anything you can say about place can be said about time. It's a metaphor - and a very basic metaphor to how we think. There are some subtle differences at time, but to have something happen "in" a certain time period is perfectly natural - and Esperanto routinely uses en in this way.

The difference between en somero and dum somero is that en implies that something happens within that time period, while dum suggests an event or condition which lasted the entire time period.

  • Mi portis ŝorton en la somero. I wore shorts in the summer.
  • Mi portis ŝorton dum la somero. I wore a pair of shorts for the summer.
1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.