1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He is going past our house t…

"He is going past our house to the restaurant."

Translation:Li iras preter nia domo al la restoracio.

May 30, 2015

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Should it not be "al la restoracion" because it is a destination?


vikungen

    al already denotes motion, so accusative case is never used after it.


Zylbath

    Wouldn't preter nian domon be fine, too?


toOliya

    Yes, if you want to emphasise that he did not stop there and continued further. Here is a helpful link that I saw in another thread discussing this question: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/rolvortetoj/lokaj_rolvortetoj/preter.html#i-arh


andrewgtreantos

    What is the difference between 'preter' and 'post'?


phle70
    • preter by, straight past, beyond, past
      Li iras preter nia domo al la restoracio.
      He is going past our house to the restaurant.
      On his way to the restaurant, he goes past our house.
      On his way to the restaurant, he is passing our house.
      (Maybe our house is on the same road as the restaurant?)

    • post after, behind
      Li iras post nia domo al la restoracio.
      He is going after our house to the restaurant.
      (Our house is going to the restaurant, and so is he, so he tags along ... ?)
      from 'Howl's moving castle'
      (Our house seems to be able to move on its own ... [O.o])


Gabriel_Bach

    "li iras al la restoracio preter nia domo". Does the word order make any difference?


liu-yue-si-ri

    I also have this question.


pokrasko

    I think "n" is an ending which adds meaning of destination to prepositions which they initially don't have, so neither "al la restoracion" (because "al" is already a destination preposition) nor "preter domon" (because there is no destination "to somewhere past something" in the sentence) are good here.


Migranto

    why not "nian domon" since it involves movement?


toOliya

    Because -n is used with prepositions that can indicate both place and direction. Al can only mean direction (and not movement in some place), so there's no ambiguity.


NoaHime

    I used iras and it said I was wrong for not using iranta? Even when I click on the translation for "going" the pop up says iras.


pokrasko

    Maybe "en la restoracion" is good as well?


vikungen

    Well, in this example he is walking to the restaurant (from wherever he is), not into it (from outside of it)


claire_resurgent

    Possibly.

    • en la restoracion - into the restaurant

    • ĝis la restoracio - to the restaurant, as far as the restaurant

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.