"He is going past our house to the restaurant."

Translation:Li iras preter nia domo al la restoracio.

May 30, 2015

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Should it not be "al la restoracion" because it is a destination?

    May 30, 2015

vikungen

    al already denotes motion, so accusative case is never used after it.

    June 23, 2015

Zylbath

    Wouldn't preter nian domon be fine, too?

    June 5, 2015

toOliya

    Yes, if you want to emphasise that he did not stop there and continued further. Here is a helpful link that I saw in another thread discussing this question: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/rolvortetoj/lokaj_rolvortetoj/preter.html#i-arh

    August 31, 2015

andrewgtreantos

    What is the difference between 'preter' and 'post'?

    January 13, 2016

phle70
    • preter by, straight past, beyond, past
      Li iras preter nia domo al la restoracio.
      He is going past our house to the restaurant.
      On his way to the restaurant, he goes past our house.
      On his way to the restaurant, he is passing our house.
      (Maybe our house is on the same road as the restaurant?)

    • post after, behind
      Li iras post nia domo al la restoracio.
      He is going after our house to the restaurant.
      (Our house is going to the restaurant, and so is he, so he tags along ... ?)
      from 'Howl's moving castle'
      (Our house seems to be able to move on its own ... [O.o])

    March 18, 2016

Migranto

    why not "nian domon" since it involves movement?

    July 2, 2015

toOliya

    Because -n is used with prepositions that can indicate both place and direction. Al can only mean direction (and not movement in some place), so there's no ambiguity.

    August 31, 2015

NoaHime

    I used iras and it said I was wrong for not using iranta? Even when I click on the translation for "going" the pop up says iras.

    April 21, 2017

pokrasko

    Maybe "en la restoracion" is good as well?

    June 2, 2015

vikungen

    Well, in this example he is walking to the restaurant (from wherever he is), not into it (from outside of it)

    June 23, 2015

claire_resurgent

    Possibly.

    • en la restoracion - into the restaurant

    • ĝis la restoracio - to the restaurant, as far as the restaurant

    October 3, 2016

pokrasko

    I think "n" is an ending which adds meaning of destination to prepositions which they initially don't have, so neither "al la restoracion" (because "al" is already a destination preposition) nor "preter domon" (because there is no destination "to somewhere past something" in the sentence) are good here.

    June 5, 2015

Gabriel_Bach

    "li iras al la restoracio preter nia domo". Does the word order make any difference?

    March 25, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.