1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Donkeys are not like spiders…

"Donkeys are not like spiders but they are like horses."

Translation:Azenoj ne estas kiel araneoj sed ili estas kiel ĉevaloj.

May 30, 2015

11 Comments


FredCapp

I read that as: Donkeys do not like spiders, but they are like horses. My oops.


aaronalbre

"Azenoj ne similas araneojn sed ili similas cxevaloj" - is this ok?


Siavel

I was having trouble remembering that Azeno = Donkey. Someone pointed out that Asinus is the Latin word for Donkey, which is similar to Ass. I will not forget again :)


nutuluu

What an odd sentence.


StormAdams

Thank you for telling me that Duo; I've been trying to get a donkey of mine under a cup for ages to put him outside but now I realise my mistake! :P


Jetison333

Hahaha i would give you a lingot but im on mobile :)


AmericanBull

I thought kiel is used in asking a question. "kiel" = what way, what manner. To use kiel is, imo, misleading or not as appropriate as an alternative word. But I'm still new and learning.


ScottMasew

Kiel means "how." The donkeys are not how spiders [are] but are how horses [are].

I'm guessing that's the logic, but I'm still new to this as well.


JoshLingo1800

Kiel also means like in the comparative sense and "as" like in As fast as an animal or Esperante - tiel rapide kiel besto


domcxjo

why not using "malsimilas" -> "azenoj malsimilas ..." Tio ekzistas, ĉu ne ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Estas malsimila" perhaps, but not "malsimilas".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.