"Donkeys are not like spiders but they are like horses."

Translation:Azenoj ne estas kiel araneoj sed ili estas kiel ĉevaloj.

May 30, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

FredCapp

I read that as: Donkeys do not like spiders, but they are like horses. My oops.

May 30, 2015

aaronalbre

"Azenoj ne similas araneojn sed ili similas cxevaloj" - is this ok?

June 21, 2015

Siavel

I was having trouble remembering that Azeno = Donkey. Someone pointed out that Asinus is the Latin word for Donkey, which is similar to Ass. I will not forget again :)

August 12, 2015

nutuluu

What an odd sentence.

November 10, 2015

StormAdams

Thank you for telling me that Duo; I've been trying to get a donkey of mine under a cup for ages to put him outside but now I realise my mistake! :P

October 3, 2017

Jetison333

Hahaha i would give you a lingot but im on mobile :)

November 27, 2017

AmericanBull

I thought kiel is used in asking a question. "kiel" = what way, what manner. To use kiel is, imo, misleading or not as appropriate as an alternative word. But I'm still new and learning.

August 6, 2015

ScottMasew

Kiel means "how." The donkeys are not how spiders [are] but are how horses [are].

I'm guessing that's the logic, but I'm still new to this as well.

September 1, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Kiel also means like in the comparative sense and "as" like in As fast as an animal or Esperante - tiel rapide kiel besto

December 31, 2015

domcxjo

why not using "malsimilas" -> "azenoj malsimilas ..." Tio ekzistas, ĉu ne ?

September 29, 2016

Rae.F

"Estas malsimila" perhaps, but not "malsimilas".

June 27, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.