1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "What is the name of the yell…

"What is the name of the yellow objects?"

Translation:Hvad er navnet på de gule genstande?

May 30, 2015

7 Comments


Insti2

Why is "Hvad hedder de gule genstande" not valid?


mizinamo

Would "navnet af de gule genstande" also work?


[deactivated user]

    No, it is always "navnet på".


skywalker735

    So it's a phrasal verb?


    [deactivated user]

      No, "navn(et)" is a noun.


GigiGottwald

      Would "Hvad er de gule genstandes navn" work?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.