"What is the name of the yellow objects?"

Translation:Hvad er navnet på de gule genstande?

May 30, 2015

10 Comments


Insti2

Why is "Hvad hedder de gule genstande" not valid?

July 23, 2015

mizinamo

Would "navnet af de gule genstande" also work?

May 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No, it is always "navnet på".

    May 30, 2015

mizinamo

    Thank you!

    May 30, 2015

skywalker735

    So it's a phrasal verb?

    March 10, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      No, "navn(et)" is a noun.

      March 15, 2016

leetong0412

      The English in this sentence is wrong, you'll need to fix this, and adjust the Danish sentence accordingly. Please act on this.

      October 16, 2017

mizinamo

      Your report would be more useful if you indicate what you thought was wrong and ideally even proposed a list of recommended alternatives which you consider correct.

      I can't see a problem with the sentence myself.

      October 16, 2017

losel92

      Perhaps "what is the name" should be changed to "what are the name" since "yellow objects" are plural

      November 18, 2017

mizinamo

      No. Just as we don't say "The father of my children are called Steve".

      The subject is "the name of the yellow objects", not "the yellow objects" -- and that subject is singular because "the name" is singular.

      November 18, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.