"Je suis un enfant."

Translation:I am a child.

December 26, 2012

97 Comments
This discussion is locked.


n6zs

In the Multiple-Choice Question, the stem is "Je suis un..." followed by several choices:

  • enfant (masculine noun)
  • femme (feminine noun)
  • fille (feminine noun)
  • pomme (feminine noun)

Since the stem ends in "un" (masculine indefinite article), it can only be followed by a masculine noun.


Gray13666

THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!!!


FrenchByte

I remember when I started the French course I couldn't figure out why I was always getting things wrong in multiple choice. But after a while, I figured out that it had something to do with the gender of the article. Thanks!


rk854

Also singular/plural will sometimes determine which answer is the correct one.


zaadkr

Thank you..that really helped


vidhal4

I think you are right


AsiaKak1

Thank You So Much


Bella936699

Got it, thanks,George


emaks

Thank you!!!!


u83rmensch

would you (say you're a child) write this differently depending on your gender IE: un/une ?


Remy

Yes, "enfant" can be either masculine or feminine. So a boy would say "Je suis un enfant." and a girl would say "Je suis une enfant."


killerbanana91

How do you know if it is a girl or a boy?


Remy

"un" (masculine) sounds different from "une" (feminine).

You can listen to the audio by clicking on the speaker button with the links below:


MarStars_18

How about "YOU are a child?"


n6zs

Learn this exercise before exploring further. You will need to learn how to conjugate verbs.

  • Je suis = I am
  • Tu es = You are
  • Il/Elle est = He/She is
  • Nous sommes = We are
  • Vous êtes = you are
  • Ils/Elles sont = They are

Anzakar

Could "Je suis un enfant" also translate to 'I am a kid,' since it's the same thing as a child?


n6zs

The issue is that "child" always works for "enfant" whereas "kid" is an informal word that might be used, but it is not always appropriate to shift to an informal equivalent. The counterpart for "kid" in French is "gosse" or "gamin(e)".


piguy3

Since this course is designed for English speakers who in theory are perfectly well apprised of the differences between "kid" and "child" I don't really understand this argument.

"kid" is much more commonly used relative to "child" than either "gamin" or "gosse" (or both together) is used relative to "enfant": kid vs. child enfant vs. gamin/gosse, which means that the vast majority of the time that one wanted to translate "kid" the natural French choice would be "enfant." Hence, to not accept it as a translation the other way is to distort the language (and also to be at variance with every other course from English I've seen on Duolingo, to the best of my recollection). This one-to-one correspondence idea I fear serves to work against the huge bulk of work the contributors undoubtedly put in to get people to realize that translating word by word is not the way to go.


rosie_hobbit

Isn't there a liaison here, like "je sui-Z..."?


Remy

You are right, there should be a liaison between "suis" and "enfant", and it should sound like "Je suis-Z-un enfant."

We'll fix the audio problems as soon as possible. Thanks!


taylorrocks101

how is "enfant" masculine or feminine????


Remy

"enfant" is a masculine and feminine word, though it is almost always used in the masculine form.

See:


KebbaNdure

that's a good question. I too need more clarification


piguy3

See Remy's response to u83rmensch elsewhere in this thread.

But as he says here, "enfant" is quite preponderantly masculine: http://bit.ly/2szkwNg.


Akshithaa2

When u translate it to "Iam an infant", it says, "Wrong!!! The answer is: Iam a child", but don't infant and child mean the same thing....You can't ALWAYS think same as the computer....


n6zs

FR "Enfant" never means "infant". It looks like it would be, doesn't it? But it doesn't. "Enfant" means "child". The English "infant" would be translated as either "le bébé" or "le nourrisson".


LisaBear78

Yes, it told me the right answer is "I follow a child."


Susie.Carter

cannot "enfant" be a" baby" or a child !


MustardHater

Although "enfant" looks like infant, they mean very different things.

Enfant (French) - child

Infant (English) - baby


_Peachez_

Anyone else think it's funny that a grown man's voice is saying 'I am a child'?


westk91

Why is "kid" incorrect?


RiflemanReedy

I answered with "I have a child" (don't ask why) and it came up with the correct answer being "I followed a child". I don't see how "I have a child and "I followed a child" could be the same. Could someone please explain to me? Merci!


n6zs

It is a strange coincidence that the first person singular conjugation of the verb "être" (to be) and the first person singular conjugation of the verb "suivre" (to follow) are exactly the same: je suis. So "je suis" could be either "I am" or "I follow" (I am following).


FrenchByte

If you got the answer wrong and the correction was I followed a child, then it does not mean your answer and the correction have the same meaning...

n6zs has answered your question above.


monetgf

how do i know what it's asking when its so vague? it doesnt give me any context, i'm supposed to just guess


n6zs

Given the multiple choice question, you have the first part of the sentence, called the "stem", followed by the choices. The stem ends with "un" which is a masculine article. It can only be followed by a masculine noun. So "fille" and "femme" don't work (they are feminine nouns). The only correct answer is "enfant" (child).


n6zs

The term "suspension of disbelief" is useful in learning situations to suspend one's critical faculties and believe the unbelievable for the sake of the experience, enjoyment of it, or in this case, for learning purpose. I.e., if you are going to learn French on Duolingo, you will need to open up to the possibility of saying something for the purpose of learning, not because it is a true statement for you.


n6zs

A "kid" is an informal word meaning "gosse" or "gamin(e)".


n6zs

The sentences are language exercises, not your life story.


Elizabeth678750

I dont really know how to get a grip of french if im honest any one got any tricks?


n6zs

You're on Level 1. The "trick" is to apply yourself daily, try to understand why things are either "right" or "wrong". Use other resources as necessary, especially a FR/EN dictionary. French on Duolingo is heavily slanted toward grammar. So if you're good at English grammar, you stand a better chance at understanding French grammar as long as you remember that English rules don't apply to French and French rules don't apply to English. Start simply:

  • Bonjour = hello
  • Comment ça va ? = How are you (How's it going?)
  • Merci beaucoup = thank you very much
  • Continue until you finish the course
  • Repeat

barbs422494

you are very patient! well done! thank you for all your helpful comments! much appreciated!


ellar842273

i put "i am a kid" and it said wrong. WHY?


n6zs

"A kid" = une gosse or un gamin. "Un enfant" = a child. Plus "kid" is always an informal word whereas "child" is not.


EvaVasquez11

The correct answer is usually one of the choices. In this case only femme and fille were enumerated. Oh well!


n6zs

You had a fill-in-the-blank question, didn't you? "Je suis un ..." may only be followed by a masculine noun. "Une fille" and "une femme" are both feminine nouns and cannot possibly be correct solutions.


fifi109742

Why Can't we say Je suis un pomme?


n6zs

Because "pomme" is a feminine gender noun (la pomme, une pomme). I.e., there is no "un pomme".


ZoeGully

kid is the same as child


n6zs

Just as "child" and "kid" are different in English, the French use "enfant" and either "gamine" or "gosse" in French. "Kid" is by its nature an informal term and while it is often used interchangeably, it is not always advisable to do so. To help you remember that, Duolingo will always accept "child" for "enfant".


Izana605679

infant and child, are they not the same in french?


n6zs

The answer has already been posted among the comments. Please get into the habit of reading them before posting the same question again.


EdoDaMang

i wrote kid and it wasn't accepted ❤❤❤❤ off


Catie.-.

I'm wondering if there is a differnet word that directly translates to "kid" in French because for this question, it said I was wrong when my answer was "I am a kid"?


n6zs

There are several words in French that mean "kid". "Gamin(e)", "gosse". It's helpful to download a French dictionary app so you can look up questions like this and then if you still don't understand, you can ask for more help and others will be happy to assist you.


annabellet104487

wonder what the difference between child and kid is? I guess it's that only child is right


n6zs

The answer is explained in the comments already on this page. Please read the comments before posting a new question.


Lita471110

What's the different "suis" and "est"?


FrenchByte

'Suis' is only used for 'Je', just like how 'am' is only used for 'I'. You never say 'the apple am red'. You never say 'le pomme suis rouge'. And you never say 'J'est un enfant' (I is a child).


mikeguylol

Why is "I am a kid" considered incorrect when kid and child are pretty much the same things?


corazon_viet

And why isn't it a kid?


Madeline790490

I know the liaison is mandatory between 'un' and 'enfant' but is optional between 'suis' and 'un.' In this sentence could you do both or is it only correct to do one liaison in a row?


Circus-Monster

"I am a child" and "I am a kid" mean the SAME ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ THING, STOP GASLIGHTING ME, DUOLINGO!!!


KebbaNdure

why is it that, sometimes ''enfant'' is masculine and sometimes ''enfant'' is feminine. I don't understand. can somebody please help me here.


DuoLogue

"Enfant," has such a subtle "-en" sound. As if there was no "un".


Mickiipedia

why is "kid" not accepted?


soresu1

I wrote I am a kid and they put it wrong?


vi.olet_dreams

Aren't "kid" and "child" the same thing???


ingochris

Infant doesnt work?


AntonioMar273002

What about "I am a kid"


honeyboysam

why is this so funny to me


Sashafirehead

I will never see this comment ever again


Christian646163

I wrote "kid", isnt that same as child?!


18HillOli

I am an infant? Why not????


RichGierma

My answer was correct, letter for letter, yet the software marked me wrong


NishitaTri

Voice is not perfect


Wildshibe

so uhhh it says "I am a kid" is incorrect but "I am a child" is right the hell


fwaaaah

Why isn't "I am a kid" accepted? Other languages have accepted "kid" instead of "child"...


Eden_Penny2017

I don't think any child would actually say this alk tje ones I know say they are "big kids". ☺


DaniMa38

Its right....it didnt accept it


paulguk

"I'm a kid." is not accepted.


Audrey465480

you are not -for shure


czarinaclare

this question is weird lmao


TKay2U

This is not wrong


Sukriti949972

How we identify gender of an object in french is it same as hindi because in english we have limited difference?


aanya104281

I gave a right answer and it came wrong!


HM-05BM-Lo

ju suis un enfant

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.