"Je suis un enfant."

Translation:I am a child.

December 26, 2012

95 Comments


n6zs

In the Multiple-Choice Question, the stem is "Je suis un..." followed by several choices:

  • enfant (masculine noun)
  • femme (feminine noun)
  • fille (feminine noun)
  • pomme (feminine noun)

Since the stem ends in "un" (masculine indefinite article), it can only be followed by a masculine noun.

April 26, 2016

yahoo3579

THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!!!

July 8, 2016

FrenchByte

I remember when I started the French course I couldn't figure out why I was always getting things wrong in multiple choice. But after a while, I figured out that it had something to do with the gender of the article. Thanks!

April 12, 2018

rk854

Also singular/plural will sometimes determine which answer is the correct one.

April 28, 2018

sophialolomgXD

wut?

March 23, 2019

zaadkr

Thank you..that really helped

April 12, 2018

vidhal4

I think you are right

May 13, 2018

AsiaKak1

Thank You So Much

July 7, 2018

Bella936699

Got it, thanks,George

July 8, 2018

Jay.Gupta

Je vous remercie

November 10, 2018

emaks

Thank you!!!!

March 4, 2019

u83rmensch

would you (say you're a child) write this differently depending on your gender IE: un/une ?

January 23, 2013

Remy

Yes, "enfant" can be either masculine or feminine. So a boy would say "Je suis un enfant." and a girl would say "Je suis une enfant."

January 23, 2013

killerbanana91

How do you know if it is a girl or a boy?

May 10, 2013

Remy

"un" (masculine) sounds different from "une" (feminine).

You can listen to the audio by clicking on the speaker button with the links below:

May 13, 2013

MarStars_18

How about "YOU are a child?"

November 25, 2017

n6zs

Learn this exercise before exploring further. You will need to learn how to conjugate verbs.

  • Je suis = I am
  • Tu es = You are
  • Il/Elle est = He/She is
  • Nous sommes = We are
  • Vous êtes = you are
  • Ils/Elles sont = They are
November 25, 2017

Jody756603

Oh thanks

June 22, 2018

Citycatcait

Yes

April 25, 2018

Anzakar

Could "Je suis un enfant" also translate to 'I am a kid,' since it's the same thing as a child?

May 29, 2017

n6zs

The issue is that "child" always works for "enfant" whereas "kid" is an informal word that might be used, but it is not always appropriate to shift to an informal equivalent. The counterpart for "kid" in French is "gosse" or "gamin(e)".

July 24, 2017

piguy3

Since this course is designed for English speakers who in theory are perfectly well apprised of the differences between "kid" and "child" I don't really understand this argument.

"kid" is much more commonly used relative to "child" than either "gamin" or "gosse" (or both together) is used relative to "enfant": kid vs. child enfant vs. gamin/gosse, which means that the vast majority of the time that one wanted to translate "kid" the natural French choice would be "enfant." Hence, to not accept it as a translation the other way is to distort the language (and also to be at variance with every other course from English I've seen on Duolingo, to the best of my recollection). This one-to-one correspondence idea I fear serves to work against the huge bulk of work the contributors undoubtedly put in to get people to realize that translating word by word is not the way to go.

March 29, 2018

rosie_hobbit

Isn't there a liaison here, like "je sui-Z..."?

May 15, 2013

Remy

You are right, there should be a liaison between "suis" and "enfant", and it should sound like "Je suis-Z-un enfant."

We'll fix the audio problems as soon as possible. Thanks!

May 15, 2013

taylorrocks101

how is "enfant" masculine or feminine????

July 25, 2013

Remy

"enfant" is a masculine and feminine word, though it is almost always used in the masculine form.

See:

July 25, 2013

KebbaNdure

that's a good question. I too need more clarification

June 6, 2018

piguy3

See Remy's response to u83rmensch elsewhere in this thread.

But as he says here, "enfant" is quite preponderantly masculine: http://bit.ly/2szkwNg.

June 6, 2018

Akshithaa2

When u translate it to "Iam an infant", it says, "Wrong!!! The answer is: Iam a child", but don't infant and child mean the same thing....You can't ALWAYS think same as the computer....

August 21, 2017

n6zs

FR "Enfant" never means "infant". It looks like it would be, doesn't it? But it doesn't. "Enfant" means "child". The English "infant" would be translated as either "le bébé" or "le nourrisson".

August 23, 2017

LisaBear78

Yes, it told me the right answer is "I follow a child."

April 15, 2018

Susie.Carter

cannot "enfant" be a" baby" or a child !

February 28, 2018

MaxSmith49564

Although "enfant" looks like infant, they mean very different things.

Enfant (French) - child

Infant (English) - baby

April 8, 2018

_Peachez_

Anyone else think it's funny that a grown man's voice is saying 'I am a child'?

April 18, 2018

westk91

Why is "kid" incorrect?

September 25, 2018

RiflemanReedy

I answered with "I have a child" (don't ask why) and it came up with the correct answer being "I followed a child". I don't see how "I have a child and "I followed a child" could be the same. Could someone please explain to me? Merci!

April 24, 2017

n6zs

It is a strange coincidence that the first person singular conjugation of the verb "être" (to be) and the first person singular conjugation of the verb "suivre" (to follow) are exactly the same: je suis. So "je suis" could be either "I am" or "I follow" (I am following).

June 13, 2017

FrenchByte

If you got the answer wrong and the correction was I followed a child, then it does not mean your answer and the correction have the same meaning...

n6zs has answered your question above.

April 12, 2018

monetbf

how do i know what it's asking when its so vague? it doesnt give me any context, i'm supposed to just guess

August 26, 2017

n6zs

Given the multiple choice question, you have the first part of the sentence, called the "stem", followed by the choices. The stem ends with "un" which is a masculine article. It can only be followed by a masculine noun. So "fille" and "femme" don't work (they are feminine nouns). The only correct answer is "enfant" (child).

September 3, 2017

DanielleHo270641

I am not a child

September 15, 2017

n6zs

The term "suspension of disbelief" is useful in learning situations to suspend one's critical faculties and believe the unbelievable for the sake of the experience, enjoyment of it, or in this case, for learning purpose. I.e., if you are going to learn French on Duolingo, you will need to open up to the possibility of saying something for the purpose of learning, not because it is a true statement for you.

September 15, 2017

MATEI496387

i wrote a kid

September 16, 2017

n6zs

A "kid" is an informal word meaning "gosse" or "gamin(e)".

September 22, 2017

josepozos415

I AM NOT A CHILD

September 21, 2017

n6zs

The sentences are language exercises, not your life story.

September 22, 2017

Elizabeth678750

I dont really know how to get a grip of french if im honest any one got any tricks?

September 28, 2017

n6zs

You're on Level 1. The "trick" is to apply yourself daily, try to understand why things are either "right" or "wrong". Use other resources as necessary, especially a FR/EN dictionary. French on Duolingo is heavily slanted toward grammar. So if you're good at English grammar, you stand a better chance at understanding French grammar as long as you remember that English rules don't apply to French and French rules don't apply to English. Start simply:

  • Bonjour = hello
  • Comment ça va ? = How are you (How's it going?)
  • Merci beaucoup = thank you very much
  • Continue until you finish the course
  • Repeat
October 6, 2017

barbs422494

you are very patient! well done! thank you for all your helpful comments! much appreciated!

August 22, 2018

ellar842273

i put "i am a kid" and it said wrong. WHY?

September 29, 2017

n6zs

"A kid" = une gosse or un gamin. "Un enfant" = a child. Plus "kid" is always an informal word whereas "child" is not.

October 6, 2017

EvaVasquez11

The correct answer is usually one of the choices. In this case only femme and fille were enumerated. Oh well!

October 17, 2017

n6zs

You had a fill-in-the-blank question, didn't you? "Je suis un ..." may only be followed by a masculine noun. "Une fille" and "une femme" are both feminine nouns and cannot possibly be correct solutions.

October 18, 2017

fifi109742

Why Can't we say Je suis un pomme?

October 20, 2017

n6zs

Because "pomme" is a feminine gender noun (la pomme, une pomme). I.e., there is no "un pomme".

October 29, 2017

ZoeGully

kid is the same as child

October 27, 2017

n6zs

Just as "child" and "kid" are different in English, the French use "enfant" and either "gamine" or "gosse" in French. "Kid" is by its nature an informal term and while it is often used interchangeably, it is not always advisable to do so. To help you remember that, Duolingo will always accept "child" for "enfant".

October 29, 2017

Izana605679

infant and child, are they not the same in french?

November 8, 2017

n6zs

The answer has already been posted among the comments. Please get into the habit of reading them before posting the same question again.

November 22, 2017

Eddomannen

i wrote kid and it wasn't accepted ❤❤❤❤ off

December 10, 2017

Catie.-.

I'm wondering if there is a differnet word that directly translates to "kid" in French because for this question, it said I was wrong when my answer was "I am a kid"?

December 31, 2017

n6zs

There are several words in French that mean "kid". "Gamin(e)", "gosse". It's helpful to download a French dictionary app so you can look up questions like this and then if you still don't understand, you can ask for more help and others will be happy to assist you.

December 31, 2017

annabellet104487

wonder what the difference between child and kid is? I guess it's that only child is right

January 17, 2018

n6zs

The answer is explained in the comments already on this page. Please read the comments before posting a new question.

January 17, 2018

Lita471110

What's the different "suis" and "est"?

March 14, 2018

FrenchByte

'Suis' is only used for 'Je', just like how 'am' is only used for 'I'. You never say 'the apple am red'. You never say 'le pomme suis rouge'. And you never say 'J'est un enfant' (I is a child).

April 12, 2018

mikeguylol

Why is "I am a kid" considered incorrect when kid and child are pretty much the same things?

April 28, 2018

corazon_viet

And why isn't it a kid?

May 6, 2018

Madeline790490

I know the liaison is mandatory between 'un' and 'enfant' but is optional between 'suis' and 'un.' In this sentence could you do both or is it only correct to do one liaison in a row?

May 31, 2018

Circus-Monster

"I am a child" and "I am a kid" mean the SAME ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ THING, STOP GASLIGHTING ME, DUOLINGO!!!

June 5, 2018

KebbaNdure

why is it that, sometimes ''enfant'' is masculine and sometimes ''enfant'' is feminine. I don't understand. can somebody please help me here.

June 6, 2018

MichaelGie24293

i am not a child!

June 8, 2018

DuoLogue

"Enfant," has such a subtle "-en" sound. As if there was no "un".

June 17, 2018

mickeyphamlol

why is "kid" not accepted?

June 20, 2018

soresu1

I wrote I am a kid and they put it wrong?

June 29, 2018

Please_Go_Away

Aren't "kid" and "child" the same thing???

July 27, 2018

ingochris

Infant doesnt work?

August 1, 2018

AntonioMar273002

What about "I am a kid"

August 1, 2018

KSJMYGthx

why is this so funny to me

October 2, 2018

Sashafirehead

I will never see this comment ever again

October 4, 2018

Christian646163

I wrote "kid", isnt that same as child?!

October 5, 2018

18HillOli

I am an infant? Why not????

October 19, 2018

Jay.Gupta

Je vous remercie

November 10, 2018

RichGierma

My answer was correct, letter for letter, yet the software marked me wrong

December 24, 2018

NishitaTri

Voice is not perfect

December 29, 2018

Wildshibe

so uhhh it says "I am a kid" is incorrect but "I am a child" is right the hell

December 30, 2018

fwaaaah

Why isn't "I am a kid" accepted? Other languages have accepted "kid" instead of "child"...

January 25, 2019

melissapen13

I don't think any child would actually say this alk tje ones I know say they are "big kids". ☺

January 31, 2019

DanielleMa38

Its right....it didnt accept it

January 31, 2019

DanielleMa38

I was right

January 31, 2019

paulguk

"I'm a kid." is not accepted.

February 7, 2019

czarinaclare

this question is weird lmao

March 10, 2019

TKay2U

This is not wrong

March 20, 2019

Sukriti949972

How we identify gender of an object in french is it same as hindi because in english we have limited difference?

March 21, 2019

aanya104281

I gave a right answer and it came wrong!

April 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.