"Buksa er altfor lang."

Translation:The pants are much too long.

May 30, 2015

38 Comments


FredCapp

I like how you make sure that we learn the difference between to and too in English, too.

November 12, 2015

CalebWiseman

me also!

December 21, 2016

gjordetbra

I should like to say such a phrase as well.

August 8, 2017

Michael17867

I second this notion!

August 22, 2017

EvilCherub1

I agree with you in regard of this statement!

June 6, 2019

Bronzdragon

Is "alt for" also acceptable? My Norwegian friend was confused about how this was a single word.

May 30, 2015

TCAC2

Although a lot of native Norwegians make that mistake, "alt for" isn't correct in this case. "Alt for" and "altfor" have two different meanings. "Alt for" literally means "all for", while "altfor" means "way too"

May 30, 2015

Jnis418148

Can you just ttanslate this to "the pants are too long?" Or is the "way" necessary?

April 20, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"Way", or similar, is necessary.

for = too
altfor = all too, way too, far too, altogether too, much too

April 20, 2018

Chaoticellum

Is "pants" meant as in British English or in American English?

July 14, 2015

MargretAndersen

Underbukser are what you wear under your pants in American or the Norwegian word for pants in English.

August 6, 2015

Chaoticellum

Thank you!

August 7, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

American. Another exercise had us translate it from trousers.

July 14, 2015

Chaoticellum

Thank you!

July 14, 2015

FockeWulfF

I put "... Are too much", the correction said "... Much too"... I always thought it was "too much"

February 8, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can say "too much" with a noun after it which gives the entire quantity as in "too much food", but when you have an adjective after it, this changes. You are describing "how long" which is "much too long". You could say "He is going much too fast." or "He has too much speed".

May 11, 2016

Knhulhut

Tusen takk!

August 25, 2017

silverthornfire

What a joy! Usually they are too short!

January 18, 2016

EvandroZafalon

"The pants" (plural) should not be "buksene"? While "Buksa" would be "The pant"? Can somenone explain?

December 26, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Pants" is a tricky one, because they originally came in two pieces; one for each leg.

Of course they're now stitched together, forming a single garment, but it's still referred to as "pants" or "a pair of pants" in English.

In Norwegian you have the option of doing the same thing, using 'buksene' for a single pair of pants, but it's also common to use the "true" singular 'buksen' or 'buksa'.

December 26, 2015

EvandroZafalon

Oh now I understand ! Tusen takk

December 26, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

December 26, 2015

Heithr

Is there a difference between buksa and buksen in looks? Is one a woman's pant and one a man's? Or is it just that the word can have either masculine or feminine endings?

August 13, 2018

gjordetbra

There's no literal difference in what the words describe; it's just a difference between feminine and masculine nouns.

August 14, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Do you have a reference for pants originally coming in two pieces? I haven't been able to find one and I think it's a folk etymology.

April 17, 2017

TillyShadb

Buksa is trousers in English?

February 10, 2016

FredCapp

Or pants, yes.

February 10, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Trousers" in British English and "pants" in American English, but "pants" in British English means "panties" or "underwear" in American English.

May 11, 2016

FredCapp

Two countries divided by a common language.

May 11, 2016

Tiny_Giants

to be fair, most people in the UK don't say "pants" people generally just say "underwear". It's one of those things particularly Americans associate with us (like saying "bloody" all the time) that isn't true in most cases.

August 13, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! I did not pay attention to the way that seemed. I didn't associate this with all British speakers, but some British speakers have complained about this on Duolingo and that is where I learned about this. My mistake was to refer to "The British" (people) and I am changing the statement to just include the facts.

August 13, 2016

FredCapp

You're bloody well right about that. ;-D

And let's not talk about napkins…

August 14, 2016

KyssKyllingen

I put "lange". Isn't "buksa" plural here? :-(

September 11, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's the definite singular, with the definite plural being "buksene".

September 11, 2015

jaeskee

Can't we say that altfor means "too" or "way too" instead of translating this as "much too" because it sounds off. It is possible to say it like this yes but it is not correct.

January 14, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Altfor" doesn't mean "too", that's just "for".

"Far too", "way too", "all too", "altogether too" and "entirely too" are all accepted.

May 13, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

come on, don't mark "trousers" as wrong: some of us speak English

March 3, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted on our end. Perhaps you had a typo?

March 3, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.